Arquivos associados a este item:
Arquivo Descrição TamanhoFormato
2022_ThaisMariadeMachadoLemosRibeiro.pdf2,93 MBAdobe PDFVisualizar/Abrir
Campo DCValorIdioma
dc.contributor.advisor: Inoue, Cristina Yumie Aoki-
dc.contributor.author: Ribeiro, Thais Maria de Machado Lemos-
dc.date.issued: 2023-05-31-
dc.date.submitted: 2022-06-03-
dc.identifier.citation: RIBEIRO, Thais Lemos. Measuring subnational actors’ commitment to global climate governance: inferences from multilevel and polycentric approaches for two cases in Brazil - the states of Mato Grosso and Pará. 2022. xviii, 272 f., il. Tese (Doutorado em Relações Internacionais) — Universidade de Brasília, Brasília, 2022.
dc.description: Tese (doutorado) — Universidade de Brasília, Instituto de Relações Internacionais, Programa de Pós-Graduação em Relações Internacionais, 2022.
dc.description.abstract: Esta é uma pesquisa multi-métodos que explora o compromisso climático em nível subnacional no Brasil. O nível subnacional é definido como aquele imediatamente posterior ao governo nacional. O Antropoceno, uma nova época geológica, apresenta a perspectiva de um mundo ameaçado, no qual a mudança global do clima é um dos principais vetores civilizatórios, países de regime federado têm um papel na governança global do clima como grandes emissores de gases de efeito estufa, dentre os quais o Brasil é uma potência climática. A pergunta de pesquisa é como governos subnacionais se comprometem com a mudança global do clima. O estudo analisa os 27 estados brasileiros e contribui para a agenda de pesquisa sobre o papel de atores subnacionais do Sul Global na governança global do clima. O referencial teórico utiliza as abordagens multinível e policêntrica para a governança global do clima e considera seis dimensões para diferenciá-las em termos analíticos e normativos. Os conceitos de compromisso climático e paradiplomacia complementam o referencial teórico, que é o ponto de partida para o desenvolvimento do Índice Subnacional de Compromisso Climático - uma ferramenta para medir o compromisso climático em nível subnacional no Brasil. O índice é composto pela quantificação de um perfil de políticas, que analisa processos de governança, e um perfil de emissões, que apresenta a trajetória de emissões. Os resultados das inferências estatísticas e da análise de componentes principais indicam que processos de governança no nível subnacional não são necessariamente traduzidos em uma trajetória de descarbonização e apontam para dois casos para investigação por rastreamento de processos segundo um desenho de casos mais semelhantes – o Mato Grosso e o Pará. Os resultados da pesquisa não são generalizáveis por causa das escolhas metodológicas, mas revelam que existe uma pressão sobre estados amazônicos para ação e que o federalismo climático – a divisão de autoridade para ação climática entre unidades federadas – é um elemento relevante do compromisso climático para os dois casos. As futuras agendas de pesquisa sobre o compromisso climático das unidades subnacionais brasileiras são a investigação de redes transnacionais e seu papel para o compromisso climático e um mecanismo de compensação entre governos subnacionais.
dc.language.isoeng
dc.title: Measuring subnational actors’ commitment to global climate governance : inferences from multilevel and polycentric approaches for two cases in Brazil - the states of Mato Grosso and Pará
dc.type: Tese
dc.subject.keyword: Governança global do clima
dc.subject.keyword: Governança policêntrica
dc.subject.keyword: Compromisso climático
dc.subject.keyword: Federalismo climático
dc.contributor.advisorco: Batista, Carlos Marcos-
dc.description.abstract1: The project of writing a Ph.D. dissertation may seem a lonely journey, as we spend an enormous amount of time reading, writing, reviewing, and doing other related activities. It has been more than 1,500 days since my first day as a graduate student in the International Relations Ph.D. program at the University of Brasília. During this time, I learned that a Ph.D. dissertation is a collective endeavor, and I want to acknowledge all the people and institutions with which I have shared this enterprise. Firstly, I want to recognize the support from my family and husband. My mother and father (in memoriam) have set a solid ground for my plans and dreams, and my husband has stood by my side since the beginning, hearing many doubts and ideas. Thank you for your love and care. Secondly, I would like to thank my supervisor Professor Dr. Cristina Yumie Aoki Inoue from the International Relations Institute and my co-supervisor Professor Dr. Carlos Marcos Batista from the Political Science Institute, who helped me develop the Subnational Climate Commitment Index. They have led me on two different paths according to their expertise. I am very grateful for the outcome, for it was a very productive method with a steep learning curve. I also want to recognize their sensibility during the COVID 19 pandemic and the support they offered. Finally, I extend my gratitude to the teaching and administrative staff of the International Relations Institute from the University of Brasília. The research group International System in the Anthropocene and Global Climate Change has supported me during the last four years by offering a skillful environment to present and debate ideas. Rodrigo Ramiro and Rodrigo Führ read many versions of my text and provided valuable suggestions for improvement. I likewise want to thank all the interviewees that participated in this research. The Fundo de Apoio à Pesquisa do Distrito Federal - FAP DF (Federal District Research Support Fund) sponsored my attendance at the Earth System Governance Project Oaxaca Conference in 2019, where I had the opportunity to present my research for the first time. The Earth System Governance Project has also encouraged my research, offering the chance to become a research fellow and part of the early career scholars committee. Finally, we celebrate the 60th anniversary of the University of Brasília in 2022. I have benefited from public education in Brazil through UnB since 2004. I have the pleasure of joining the celebrations by delivering this Ph.D. dissertation and giving a big hail to UnB and public education’s role in Brazilian society. I hope this work makes you, the reader, feel part of this celebration.
dc.contributor.emailtlemosribeiro@gmail.com
dc.description.unidade: Instituto de Relações Internacionais (IREL)
dc.description.ppg: Programa de Pós-Graduação em Relações Internacionais