| Campo DC | Valor | Idioma |
| dc.contributor.advisor | Pinezi, Gabriel Victor Rocha | pt_BR |
| dc.contributor.author | Pereira, Mariana Timóteo da Costa | pt_BR |
| dc.date.issued | 2026-07-22 | - |
| dc.date.submitted | 2026-05-28 | - |
| dc.identifier.citation | PEREIRA, Mariana Timoteo da Costa. Annie Ernaux: o acontecimento e a política na literatura. 2026. 105 f., il. Dissertação (Mestrado em Literatura) — Universidade de Brasília, Brasília, 2026. | pt_BR |
| dc.description | Dissertação (mestrado) — Universidade de Brasília, Instituto de Letras, Departamento de Teoria Literária e Literaturas, Programa de Pós-Graduação em Literaturas, 2025. | pt_BR |
| dc.description.abstract | A partir da análise de O Acontecimento, escrito por Annie Ernaux em 2000, este trabalho pretende mostrar como a autora usa a narrativa de um aborto clandestino realizado por ela entre 1963 e 1964 para jogar luz sobre um episódio de violência. Violência pela qual passavam milhares de mulheres na França da época e ainda passam outras, em países nos quais o aborto ainda é tratado como crime. Mostro isso a partir da análise do próprio projeto literário de Ernaux que, mesmo admitindo poder ser traída pela memória e reconhecendo as barreiras da linguagem, o que a impossibilitaria de contar os fatos exatamente como ocorreram, na opacidade descrita por Butller (2015, p. 40-41), promete uma escrita plate — plana, neutra (Ernaux, 2021, p. 14). Analiso ainda a trajetória da escritora como trânsfuga de classe, na definição de Pierre Bordieu (Bordieu, 2006, p. 316), como determinante para essa literatura autossociobiográfica que, na definição de Ernaux, é capaz de, ao revelar episódios violentos, como o ocorrido sobre seu corpo, e também sentimentos como a vergonha, transformar o testemunho em mecanismo capaz de fazer a escritora “vingar a sua raça” (Ernaux, 2022d). “Quando o indizível vem à luz, ele é político”, acredita Ernaux (Ernaux, 2023, p. 19). Analiso ainda a importância das imagens na literatura ernausiana, tanto para ajudá-la a recuperar a memória para a escrita quanto para retratar a violência, por vezes recorrendo a símbolos religiosos para associar essa violência à noção de sacrifício. | pt_BR |
| dc.language.iso | por | pt_BR |
| dc.title | Annie Ernaux : o acontecimento e a política na literatura | pt_BR |
| dc.type | Dissertação | pt_BR |
| dc.subject.keyword | Aborto | pt_BR |
| dc.subject.keyword | Política | pt_BR |
| dc.subject.keyword | Transgressão | pt_BR |
| dc.subject.keyword | Annie Ernaux | pt_BR |
| dc.description.abstract1 | Based on an analysis of Happening, by Annie Ernaux (2000), this study seeks to demonstrate how the author uses the narrative of a clandestine abortion she experienced between 1963 and
1964 to construct a political stance. By exposing an episode of intimate violence, Ernaux gives the experience a collective dimension, revealing a reality shared by thousands of women in France at the time — and still lived by many in contemporary contexts where abortion remains criminalized. The dissertation is organized into four chapters. The first presents a historical overview of abortion in France and analyzes the mechanisms of control over women’s bodies, drawing primarily on the work of Michel Foucault and Silvia Federici. It also discusses how this context was decisive in shaping Ernaux as a writer, in dialogue with figures such as Simone Veil and Simone de Beauvoir. The second chapter examines the testimonial dimension of Ernaux’s writing. Although she acknowledges the possibility of memory failure and the limits of language — which would hinder a faithful reconstruction of events, approaching the notion of the opacity of the subject proposed by Judith Butler (2015)
— Ernaux affirms her commitment to an écriture plate, that is, a flat, neutral style (Ernaux
2021, p. 14). The third chapter analyzes the author’s trajectory as a class defector, according to Pierre Bourdieu’s definition (2006), and how this social position, marked by displacement, contributes to the elaboration of affects such as shame, mobilized as a potential for transformation, as discussed by Frédéric Gros (2023). Finally, the fourth chapter investigates the role of images in Ernaux’s work, both as a means of recovering memory and as a strategy for exposing violence. Particular attention is given to the use of symbolic references, including religious ones, which bring her experience closer to the idea of sacrifice, placing the author at the center of a process of transformation. This dissertation also draws on Ernaux’s numerous statements, found both in her books and in interviews, in which she reflects on her writing processes and the aims of her literary project, providing key support for the analyses developed here. | pt_BR |
| dc.description.unidade | Instituto de Letras (IL) | pt_BR |
| dc.description.unidade | Departamento de Teoria Literária e Literaturas (IL TEL) | pt_BR |
| dc.description.ppg | Programa de Pós-Graduação em Literatura | pt_BR |