Files in This Item:
File Description SizeFormat
JuliaDeAguiarSaBarretoIniguezSchiaffarino_DISSERT.pdf1,72 MBAdobe PDFView/Open
DC FieldValueLanguage
dc.contributor.advisor: Guazina, Liziane Soares-
dc.contributor.author: Schiaffarino, Júlia de Aguiar Sá Barreto Iñiguez-
dc.date.issued: 2026-06-11-
dc.date.submitted: 2020-04-02-
dc.identifier.citation: SCHIAFFARINO, Júlia de Aguiar Sá Barreto Iñiguez. Entre votos e views: a construção do 'antipolítico' João Doria por vídeos no Facebook durante a eleição municipal de 2016. 2020. 162 f., il. Dissertação (Mestrado em Comunicação) — Universidade de Brasília, Brasília, 2020.
dc.description: Dissertação (mestrado) — Universidade de Brasília, Faculdade de Comunicação, 2020.
dc.description.abstract: Nesta pesquisa, realizamos um estudo dos vídeos publicados no Facebook pelo empresário e ex-apresentador de TV João Doria (PSDB) durante a campanha eleitoral para a prefeitura de São Paulo em 2016. Como abordagem metodológica, adotamos a Análise de Conteúdo (BARDIN, 2011) para composição de um quadro temático voltado ao estudo quanti-qualitativo dos dados (BAUER, 2003). O objetivo é mapear as características que marcam o discurso da antipolítica, pontuando convergências e divergências em relação ao antiestablishment. Para tanto, foram analisadas três Categorias Temáticas: Antiestablishment, Antipolítica e Político Partidário Tradicional, sobre a quais incide um conjunto de aspectos estratégico-discursivos pertinentes a cada uma delas e identificados a partir de estudos trazidos por autores da Ciência Política (MAYORGA, 1995; SCHEDLLER, 1996 e 1997; BARR, 2009; CROUCH 2004, RANCIÈRE, 2004). Paralelamente, investigamos um conjunto de Categorias Técnicas, buscando encontrar estratégias persuasivas a partir de intenções expressas nos vídeos (FIGUEIREDO, 1997); assuntos abordados, enquadramentos e personagens. Deste modo, o trabalho se volta à compreensão das mutações vivenciadas na comunicação política a partir da intensificação de canais de comunicação digital em um período pós-web (MANIN, 2013; SIBILIA, 2016; SWARD, 2017; GOMES, 2009) e de como isso tem contribuído para tornar mais palatáveis discursos antipolíticos. Os resultados mostraram um predomínio de vídeos com temática antiestablishment ao lado de um grande engajamento nos vídeos de conteúdo antipolítico, indicando como Doria apostou em discursos permeados pela desqualificação tanto das elites dominantes, quanto da própria política, durante o período analisado.
dc.language.isopor
dc.title: Entre votos e views : a construção do 'antipolítico' João Doria por vídeos no Facebook durante a eleição municipal de 2016
dc.type: Dissertação
dc.subject.keyword: Política
dc.subject.keyword: Campanha eleitoral
dc.subject.keyword: Facebook
dc.description.abstract: 1n this study, we have carried out an extensive research on the video propaganda material released through Facebook by businessman, former television host João Doria (PSDB) in his bid during the mayoral campaign of 2016 for the city of São Paulo. As our method of choice for our research, we went along the lines of content analysis (BARDIN, 2011), in light of our perception early on that it would provide us with the ideal tools for the construction, to which we herein attempted to give shape, of a comprehensive themed framework for the detailed analysis, both through quantitative and qualitative lenses,of our collected data (BAUER, 2003). As far as our purpose goes, we aimed at dissecting those features most common to the vocabulary of antipolitics, identifying, in the process, rhetorical marks both pro- and anti establishment. To do so, we have thus far analyzed three themes/categories: i) anti-establishment; ii) antipolitics; iii) old-fashioned, "rank-and-file" politician. With each of these three, one is likely to find enmeshed whole sets of strategic rhetorical aspects particular to each one of them, first identified in the works of political scientists (MAYORGA, 1995; SCHEDLLER, 1996 e 1997; BARR, 2009; CROUCH 2004, RANCIÈRE, 2004). Meanwhile, we have also directed our efforts— by means of investigating a further set of analytic frameworks and tools —to identifying the strategies and means of persuasion employed from the intentions conveyed on camera (FIGUEIREDO, 1997); the subject-matter of each rendition; the framings and characters that were used. With that in mind, our research has its eyes set on both the drastic changes that have taken place in political communication since the massification of digital outlets in the post web period (MANIN, 2013; SIBILIA, 2016; SWARD, 2017; GOMES, 2009) and on how this has had the effect of rendering antipolitical rhetoric more acceptable. Results point, overwhelmingly, to the predominance of videos of anti-establishment content, sided by some wholehearted engagement with those of antipolitical content, indicating that Doria placed his bets on attacking not only local elites, but also politics itself in the period of our research.
dc.description.unidade: Faculdade de Comunicação (FAC)
dc.description.ppg: Programa de Pós-Graduação em Comunicação