Arquivos associados a este item:
Arquivo TamanhoFormato
PauloVictorSantosFreire_DISSERT.pdf1,74 MBAdobe PDFVisualizar/Abrir
Campo DCValorIdioma
dc.contributor.advisor: Casagrande, Michéle Dal Toé
dc.contributor.author: Freire, Paulo Victor Santos
dc.date.issued: 2026-06-11-
dc.date.submitted: 2026-03-02-
dc.identifier.citation: FREIRE, Paulo Victor Santos. Influência da variação do índice de vazios no comportamento mecânico de rejeitos de minério de manganês. 2026. 99 f., il. Dissertação (Mestrado em Geotecnia) — Universidade de Brasília, Brasília, 2026.
dc.description: Dissertação (mestrado) — Universidade de Brasília, Faculdade de Tecnologia, Departamento de Engenharia Civil e Ambiental, 2026.
dc.description.abstract: Os rejeitos de mineração têm sido amplamente estudados na engenharia geotécnica com o objetivo de compreender seu comportamento global, especialmente após os desastres ocorridos em 2015 e 2019, que promoveram mudanças significativas na gestão de barragens de rejeitos no Brasil. Entretanto, o rejeito de manganês, objeto deste estudo, ainda é pouco explorado na literatura nacional e internacional sob a perspectiva geotécnica. Nesse contexto, esta pesquisa apresenta uma investigação do comportamento físico, químico, hidráulico e mecânico do rejeito de manganês. Para a avaliação do comportamento mecânico, foram realizados ensaios triaxiais sob diferentes condições de compactação e índices de vazios.
dc.description.sponsorship: Coordenação de Aperfeiçoamento de Pessoal de Nível Superior (CAPES)
dc.language.isopor
dc.title: Influência da variação do índice de vazios no comportamento mecânico de rejeitos de minério de manganês
dc.type: Dissertação
dc.subject.keyword: Rejeitos
dc.subject.keyword: Manganês
dc.subject.keyword: Comportamento mecânico
dc.description.abstract1: Due to the major accidents that occurred in the country over the last decade, changes in tailings disposal practices in the mining sector became necessary. In addition, there has been a search for alternative methods that are safer and compatible with new legal requirements mandating the decommissioning of all upstream-raised tailings dams. Therefore, there is a need to deepen the understanding of the applicability of alternative methods, such as in-pit disposal and dry stacking. To contribute to this understanding, the present study investigated the mechanical behavior of a manganese tailings material from the perspective of the influence of void ratio on its mechanical response, a material for which limited geotechnical information is available in literature. Chemical characterization was carried out using X-ray Diffraction (XRD) and X-ray Fluorescence (XRF), along with grain-size distribution, Atterberg limits, specific gravity of solids, Standard Proctor compaction, and Scanning Electron Microscopy (SEM). To evaluate volumetric deformation behavior under loading and unloading, thirteen oedometer tests were performed with different degrees of compaction and initial test conditions. For the assessment of mechanical behavior, consolidated drained (CD) triaxial tests were conducted on loose and dense samples. A preparation method for loose specimens was developed and proved to be satisfactory and repeatable, allowing the determination of critical state parameters under drained conditions. The strength parameters showed limited influence from the initial state of the samples: an overall Mtc (critical friction ratio in triaxial compression) of 1.25 was obtained, with only a small difference between loose and dense specimens when analyzed separately. Regarding deformability, convergence was observed among the values of λ (slope in the v versus ln p′ plane) for the isotropic compression line (ICL), normal compression line (NCL), and critical state line (CSL), indicating parallelism between them. Permeability varied by one order of magnitude between loose and dense samples, with values of 10⁻⁴ cm/s and 10⁻⁵ cm/s, respectively. No transitional behavior was identified under the tested conditions, indicating the existence of a single normal compression line.
dc.description.unidade: Faculdade de Tecnologia (FT)
dc.description.unidade: Departamento de Engenharia Civil e Ambiental (FT ENC)
dc.description.ppg: Programa de Pós-Graduação em Geotecnia