| Campo DC | Valor | Idioma |
| dc.contributor.advisor | Ferreira, José Wilson dos Santos | pt_BR |
| dc.contributor.author | Araújo, Feliphe Amarante | pt_BR |
| dc.date.issued | 2026-06-11 | - |
| dc.date.submitted | 2026-02-06 | - |
| dc.identifier.citation | ARAÚJO, Feliphe Amarante. Desafios da estabilização enzimática no comportamento mecânico de solo tropical para aplicações geotécnicas. 2026. 129 f., il. Dissertação (Mestrado em Geotecnia) — Universidade de Brasília, Brasília, 2026. | pt_BR |
| dc.description | Dissertação (mestrado) — Universidade de Brasília, Faculdade de Tecnologia, Departamento de Engenharia Civil e Ambiental, 2026. | pt_BR |
| dc.description.abstract | Este estudo avaliou a eficiência da estabilização enzimática no comportamento mecânico de um solo tropical argiloso visando aplicações geotécnicas, especialmente em camadas de pavimentos e estradas não pavimentadas. O solo, classificado como laterítico argiloso (LG’) pelo método MCT, foi tratado com um estabilizante enzimático comercial em diferentes dosagens, com destaque para os teores de 0,5% e 8,55% em relação à massa seca do solo. A investigação envolveu ensaios de caracterização física, química, mineralógica e microestrutural, além de ensaios mecânicos estáticos e dinâmicos, incluindo resistência à compressão simples, CBR, triaxial estático drenado, módulo de resiliência, deformação permanente e Load Wheel Test (LWT). Os resultados indicaram que a estabilização enzimática promoveu melhorias significativas no desempenho mecânico do solo, especialmente para o teor de 8,55%, com aumento da resistência à compressão simples e do índice de suporte Califórnia, além de redução da permeabilidade, associada a mudança na porosidade. Ensaios triaxiais evidenciaram incremento da rigidez e da resistência ao cisalhamento, com comportamento strain-hardening para o solo tratado. As análises microestruturais e químicas indicaram que o mecanismo de atuação do estabilizante está associado predominantemente à reorganização físico-química e microestrutural do solo, sem formação de novos produtos cimentantes. Os resultados evidenciam o potencial da estabilização enzimática como alternativa tecnicamente viável e ambientalmente favorável aos métodos convencionais, sobretudo para aplicações rodoviárias de baixo a médio volume de tráfego. | pt_BR |
| dc.description.sponsorship | Coordenação de Aperfeiçoamento de Pessoal de Nível Superior (CAPES) | pt_BR |
| dc.language.iso | por | pt_BR |
| dc.title | Desafios da estabilização enzimática no comportamento mecânico de solo tropical para aplicações geotécnicas | pt_BR |
| dc.type | Dissertação | pt_BR |
| dc.subject.keyword | Solo tropical | pt_BR |
| dc.subject.keyword | Enzimas | pt_BR |
| dc.subject.keyword | Estabilização de solos | pt_BR |
| dc.description.abstract1 | The stabilization of tropical clayey soils constitutes a relevant solution for improving the geotechnical behavior of materials used in earthworks and pavement construction, especially in regions where the availability of granular materials is limited. In this context, enzymatic stabilizers emerge as a promising technology; however, there are still gaps in the understanding of their mechanisms of action. Therefore, the present study aimed to understand the effect of enzymatic stabilization on the mechanical behavior of a tropical clayey soil from the Federal District, evaluating its response under monotonic and cyclic loading. To this end, an extensive experimental program was developed, including physical, chemical, mineralogical, and thermal characterization tests of both the soil and the stabilizer, at dosages ranging from 0.5% to 18.1% relative to the dry mass of soil, compaction at intermediate energy, as well as unconfined compressive strength tests considering failure in specimens under air-dried and immersed conditions, drained monotonic triaxial tests, California Bearing Ratio (CBR), repeated load cyclic triaxial tests for the determination of resilient modulus (MR) and permanent deformation (PD), Load Wheel Tracker (LWT) tests, in addition to complementary tests such as mercury intrusion porosimetry (MIP) and scanning electron microscopy (SEM). Based on the dosage study, and after defining the enzyme contents to be adopted (8.55% and 0.5%), it was observed that the post-curing immersion stage significantly affects the mechanical behavior of the enzyme-treated composites. After 7 days of curing, a significant increase in mechanical strength was observed for both dosages, with an increase in the cohesive intercept and internal friction angle. Regarding the response under cyclic loading, the stabilized soils exhibited greater elastic recovery, both in the air-dried and immersed conditions. At the same time, the presence of the enzyme reduced the accumulated permanent deformations and, under certain stress conditions, resulted in more favorable behavior with respect to the shakedown phenomenon, particularly for the 8.55% enzyme content. Overall, the results demonstrate that enzymatic stabilization does not promote significant changes in soil mineralogy, acting predominantly through microstructural rearrangement and the intensification of interparticle interactions, as corroborated by the microstructural and permeability analyses. Based on the findings, it can be concluded that enzymatic stabilization is a promising technique for application in tropical clayey soils intended for geotechnical and roadway works. | pt_BR |
| dc.description.unidade | Faculdade de Tecnologia (FT) | pt_BR |
| dc.description.unidade | Departamento de Engenharia Civil e Ambiental (FT ENC) | pt_BR |
| dc.description.ppg | Programa de Pós-Graduação em Geotecnia | pt_BR |