Arquivos associados a este item:
Arquivo Descrição TamanhoFormato
2024_WendellRodriguesOliveiraDaSilva_TESE.pdf2,83 MBAdobe PDFVisualizar/Abrir
Campo DCValorIdioma
dc.contributor.advisor: Contezini, Silvana Nair Leite-
dc.contributor.author: Silva, Wendell Rodrigues Oliveira da-
dc.date.issued: 2024-11-12-
dc.date.submitted: 2024-02-26-
dc.identifier.citation: SILVA, Wendell Rodrigues Oliveira da. Análise do financiamento para aquisição de medicamentos na Atenção Primária: iniquidades entre os municípios brasileiros. 2024. 145 f., il. Tese (Doutorado em Ciências Farmacêuticas) — Universidade de Brasília, Brasília, 2024.
dc.description: Tese (doutorado) — Universidade de Brasília, Faculdade de Ciências da Saúde, Programa de Pós-Graduação em Ciências Farmacêuticas, 2024.
dc.description.abstract: As questões do financiamento e do investimento vêm fazendo parte das agendas de pesquisa sobre o Sistema Único de Saúde. Embora se reconheça que há problemas de gestão de recursos, argumenta-se que o sistema que pretende ser “universal” e “integral” funciona com um subfinanciamento. Isso posto, este estudo, exploratório, retrospectivo, teve por objetivo analisar os investimentos públicos realizados pelos entes federados em medicamentos e identificar potenciais desigualdades na aplicação desses recursos que podem representar impactos na oferta de medicamentos por meio do Sistema Único de Saúde. Observou-se que apesar dos investimentos per capta em saúde ter sido maior pelos municípios (R$ 926,54), quando se trata de medicamentos, esse investimento per capta foi maior pela União (R$ 61,89). Identificou-se também que os municípios das regiões Nordeste e Norte investem menos na aquisição de medicamentos quando comparado com a média nacional (R$ 40,41), R$ 24,20 e R$ 23,58, respectivamente. Ao explorar o percentual de investimento em medicamento comparado ao investimento total em saúde entre os entes, foi possível verificar que estados e municípios vêm diminuindo seus percentuais de investimento em medicamentos, destacando-se a maior redução pelos estados, em que essa diminuição foi de 72,8% durante o período avaliado. Que os valores gastos com medicamentos pelos municípios foram maiores que os de contrapartida do Ministério da Saúde ou do Ministério da Saúde somados aos dos estados no período de 2016 a 2020, e que as médias percentuais de repasses de recursos federais e gastos municipais variaram conforme região brasileira, sendo maior o impacto para os municípios de menores Índice de Desenvolvimento Humano Municipal (IDHM). O Programa Farmácia Popular atinge principalmente os municípios dos maiores portes populacionais e maiores IDHM, não sendo suficiente, portanto, para enfrentar as iniquidades apontadas. Quando analisados os preços praticados na aquisição dos medicamentos mais utilizados na Atenção Primária dos municípios brasileiros, nos anos de 2016, 2018 e 2020 usando dados coletados na Base Nacional de Dados de Ações e Serviços da Assistência Farmacêutica no SUS (BNAFAR), identificou-se a importância da prática da compra em associação nos preços dos medicamentos, além de detectar diferenças em preços de medicamentos em relação às análises por estratos populacionais, por região e por IDHM. Conclui-se que há uma assimetria regional nos investimentos em saúde e medicamentos no Brasil, além da diferente evolução desses investimentos no período analisado em cada capítulo, sendo as regiões mais vulneráveis as que menos investiram. Foi mostrado a ampliação das desigualdades na capacidade dos municípios para assegurar o acesso aos medicamentos, principalmente entre os municípios mais vulneráveis, acumulando ainda mais riscos de agravos e mortes por doenças sensíveis à atenção primária. Sugere-se que sejam desenvolvidas políticas públicas que diminuam as assimetrias na evolução dos investimentos em saúde e medicamentos por todos os entes e que contribuam de forma a favorecer a equidade de investimentos em saúde e em medicamentos em todo país.
dc.language.isopor
dc.title: Análise do financiamento para aquisição de medicamentos na Atenção Primária : iniquidades entre os municípios brasileiros
dc.type: Tese
dc.subject.keyword: Medicamentos
dc.subject.keyword: Sistema Único de Saúde (Brasil)
dc.subject.keyword: Ministério da Saúde
dc.subject.keyword: Investimento público
dc.description.abstract1: Financing and investment issues have been part of the research agendas on the Unified Health System (SUS). Although it is recognized that there are resource management problems, it is argued that the system that aims to be “universal” and “integral” operates with underfunding. Financing is also an essential factor in the availability of medicines, a key element in a resolute health system. That said, this study aimed to analyze public investments made by federated entities in medicines and identify potential inequalities in the application of these resources that could have impacts on the supply of medicines through the Unified Health System (SUS). The thesis is presented in 03 chapters. In chapter 01 - Threatened equity: Regional asymmetries in investments in medicines in Brazil, an analysis of investments in health and medicines by the Union, states and municipalities between 2010 and 2019 was carried out, aiming to identify regional differences in the application of these resources and it was observed that although per capita investments in health were higher by municipalities (R$ 926.54), when it comes to medicines, this per capita investment was higher by the Union (R$ 61.89). It was also identified that municipalities in the Northeast and North regions invest less in purchasing medicines when compared to the national average (R$40.41), R$24.20 and R$23.58 respectively. By exploring the percentage of investment in medicines compared to the total investment in health among entities, it was possible to verify that states and municipalities have been decreasing their percentages of investment in medicines, highlighting the greatest reduction by states, where this decrease was 72 .8% during the evaluated period. Chapter 02 presents an analysis of the resources for purchasing Primary Care medicines among the responsibilities of federated entities since 2016, highlighting municipal characteristics. This is a retrospective study, in which the evolution of the values of CBAF counterparts by entities was identified and compared. The amounts spent on medicines by the municipalities were higher than the counterparts from the Ministry of Health (MS) or MS+Estado in the period analyzed. The average percentage of transfers of federal resources and municipal expenditures vary depending on the Brazilian region. The average per capita value invested in medicines by municipalities increased between 2016 and 2020, with the impact being greater for municipalities with lower MHDI. The Popular Pharmacy Program mainly affects municipalities with the largest population sizes and highest MHDI, and is therefore not sufficient to address the inequities highlighted. It is concluded, from this chapter, that there has been an increase in inequalities in the capacity of municipalities to ensure access to medicines, especially among the most vulnerable municipalities, accumulating more risks of injuries and deaths from diseases sensitive to Primary Care. And in chapter 03, with the proposal of the RE indicator, which measures the quality of the price charged in the acquisition of medicines, the prices charged in the acquisition of the most used medicines in Primary Care in Brazilian municipalities were analyzed in the years 2016, 2018 and 2020 using data collected in the National Database of Pharmaceutical Assistance Actions and Services in the SUS (BNAFAR). This study also showed the importance of the practice of combined purchasing in drug prices, in addition to detecting differences in drug prices in relation to analyzes by population strata, by region and by MHDI. It is concluded that there is a regional asymmetry in investments in health and medicines in Brazil, in addition to the different evolution of these investments in the period analyzed in each chapter, with the most vulnerable regions being those that invested least. The increase in inequalities in the capacity of municipalities to ensure access to medicines was shown, especially among the most vulnerable municipalities, accumulating even more risks of injuries and deaths from diseases sensitive to primary care. The relevance of the SUS to promote access to medicines is well-known, however it is suggested that governments pay greater attention to investing in medicines to serve the population, as barriers to access to medicines can have a negative result on adherence to treatment, and achieving universal health coverage for medicines reduces household expenditures on healthcare costs, healthcare litigation, outpatient care, hospitalization, and mortality. It is also suggested that public policies be developed that reduce asymmetries in the evolution of investments in health and medicines by all entities and that contribute to promoting equity in investments in health and medicines throughout the country.”
dc.description.unidade: Faculdade de Ciências da Saúde (FS)
dc.description.unidade: Departamento de Farmácia (FS FAR)
dc.description.ppg: Programa de Pós-Graduação em Ciências Farmacêuticas