Arquivos associados a este item:
Arquivo Descrição TamanhoFormato
2023_JulianaGabrielleIsidorioDaSilva_DISSERT.pdf2,71 MBAdobe PDFVisualizar/Abrir
Campo DCValorIdioma
dc.contributor.advisor: Carvalho, Rita de Cássia Pereira-
dc.contributor.author: Silva, Juliana Gabrielle Isidorio da-
dc.date.issued: 2024-07-24-
dc.date.submitted: 2023-06-01-
dc.identifier.citation: SILVA, Juliana Gabrielle Isidorio da. Virome bioprospection in ornamental plants of Bromeliaceae and Orchidaceae families in brazilian highlands. 2023. 85 f., il. Dissertação (Mestrado em Fitopatologia) — Universidade de Brasília, Brasília, 2023.
dc.description: Dissertação (mestrado) — Universidade de Brasília, Instituto de Ciências Biológicas, Departamento de Fitopatologia, 2023.
dc.description.abstract: Os vírus são entidades biológicas comuns em todos os ambientes terrestres, mas pouco se sabe sobre. A avaliação é de que o conhecimento sobre a virosfera eucariótica total seja inferior a 1%. A maior parte da informação está restrita a vírus que causam doenças e perdas econômicas. Outras relações ecológicas e descrição de espécies crípticas de vírus continuam praticamente inexploradas. O segmento de estudo sobre vírus de plantas não é distinto. A compreensão da diversidade, forças evolutivas e seu impacto é desconhecida. No entanto, com o advento do High throughput sequencing (HTS), o estudo do viroma tornou-se tangível e de rápido crescimento. Da mesma forma, as ferramentas de bioinformática melhoraram a compreensão da diversidade viral e dos padrões de evolução. Com a pandemia de SARS-CoV 2 e o possível surgimento de novas doenças virais em humanos e em outros eucariotos, é notório a necessidade da exploração e a geração de novas informações sobre a virosfera terrestre. A família Orchidaceae é a segunda maior família de plantas que florescem. Eles crescem predominantemente em áreas tropicais, assim como as espécies da família Bromeliaceae. Os estudos sobre diversidade viral de ambas as famílias são escassos, exceto para as plantas de interesse econômico. Ainda assim, diante de outras espécies economicamente importantes, o volume de pesquisa é incipiente. Neste trabalho, a bioprospecção de viromas foi realizada com espécimes da família Bromeliaceae e Orchidaceae encontradas em cultivos e reservas ecológicas privadas no planalto central. O HTS de DNA e de RNA dessas plantas foram feitos utilizando a plataforma Illumina NovaSeq 6000 e HiSeq 2000, respectivamente. Programas de bioinformática, CLC Genomic Workbench v. 20.0 e Geneious R11.1, foram utilizados para estudar os resultados encontrados no viroma. Dois novos vírus de DNA e sete de RNA foram descritos infectando orquídeas e bromélias. No primeiro capítulo, uma revisão bibliográfica sobre o mercado de plantas ornamentais e sobre a incidência de viroses sobre nelas foi desenvolvida com o intuito de explorar o status quo das pesquisas na área. No segundo capítulo, a exploração dos resultados de HTS de RNA de 54.088.166 reads e 16.560 contigs foi feita com o intuito de caracterizar os possíveis vírus de RNA presentes. Para isso, os contigs obtidos foram confrontados contra um banco de dados de sequências virais via BLASTn. 15 sequências virais de RNA, até então não caracterizadas foram identificadas. Ao total sete novas espécies virais foram caracterizadas. Sendo uma sequência pertencente ao gênero Alphaendornavirus (família Endornaviridae), duas pertencentes ao gênero Totivirus (família Totiviridae), três pertencentes ao gênero Polerovirus (família Solemoviridae), dois RNA 1 e dois RNA 2 pertencentes ao gênero Dichorhavirus (família Rhabdoviridae) e um RNA 1 e um RNA 2 pertencente ao gênero Nepovirus (família Secoviridae). Três sequencias de RNA 1 relacionados ao gênero Sadwavirus, família Secoviridae, foram identificados. Entretanto, nenhum RNA 2 foi encontrado. De acordo com os critérios de classificação de gênero adotados pelo International Committee on Taxonomy of Viruses (ICTV), as informações encontradas dessas três sequências são insuficientes para estabelecer novas espécies. As sete novas espécies foram nomeadas de Alphaendornavirus monocotyledonae (OQ866133); Dichorhavirus monocotyledonae (OQ866129, OQ866130, OQ866131, OQ866132); Nepovirus monocotyledonae (OQ866134, OQ866135); Polerovirus monocotyledonae 1 (OQ866138); Polerovirus monocotyledonae 2 (OQ866139, OQ866140); Totivirus monocotyledonae 1 (OQ866136); Totivirus monocotyledonae 2 (OQ866137). No terceiro capítulo, encontra-se o prefácio dos locais de coleta, da catalogação de amostra e das metodologias empregada nos capítulos subsequentes, o quarto e o quinto capítulo, em que os 11.060.510 reads e 163.808 contigs de HTS são trabalhados. O quarto capítulo é uma Disease note de infecção mista de dois begomovírus conhecidos, o tomato severe rugose virus (ToSRV) e o tomato chlorotic mottle virus (ToCMoV), em orquídeas do gênero Dendrobium. O quinto capítulo é uma caracterização de dois patógenos altamente divergentes, pertencentes ao gênero Geminiviridae, infectando orquídeas do gênero Spathoglottis. As duas novas sequências virais, denominadas Spathoglottis-associated mottle virus 1 (OQ791967) e Spathoglottis-associated mottle virus 2 (OQ791968), devem ser consideradas novas espécies. Primers foram desenhados para ambas as sequências e confirmaram a infecção em amostras de orquídeas do gênero Spathoglottis.
dc.language.isoeng
dc.title: Virome bioprospection in ornamental plants of Bromeliaceae and Orchidaceae families in brazilian highlands
dc.type: Dissertação
dc.subject.keyword: Vírus de plantas
dc.subject.keyword: Plantas ornamentais
dc.subject.keyword: Bioinformática
dc.description.abstract1: Viruses are widespread; however, little is understood about the diversity of these biological entities. Estimates suggest that less than 1% of the total virosphere infecting eukaryotes is known, yet information about viruses is constrained to organisms that cause disease and economic losses. The understanding of diversity, evolutionary forces, and their impact is dynamically being determined. In this context, the High Throughput Sequencing (HTS) advent and the development of new tools of bioinformatics have enabled the large-scale detection of new viruses occurring across a wide range of plant hosts. The SARS-CoV-2 pandemic, and the possible rising of new viral diseases in humans and other economically essential eukaryotes have demonstrated that it is necessary to explore the virosphere, including plant virome. The Orchidaceae family is the second-largest family of flowering plants in terms of number of species, being the first-largest epiphytic botanical family. As Orchidaceae, that naturally grow in tropical regions, Bromeliaceae family species also grow in tropical and subtropical areas. Likewise, the information about viral diversity in both families is scarce. In this context, the virome bioprospection research was conducted with 54 samples, being 18 of Bromeliaceae and 36 of Orchidaceae specimens collected in Central Brazil. For this, DNA and RNA samples were extracted and after viral enriched. Two pools (one DNA pool, and one RNA pool) were submitted to HTS using the Illumina NovaSeq 6000 and HiSeq 2000 platforms, respectively. Bioinformatics programs, CLC Genomic Workbench v. 20.0, and Geneious R11.1 were used to analyze the results. Two new DNA and seven RNA viruses were discovered and described here, in association to orchids and bromeliads. In the first chapter, a literature review on ornamental plant market and the incidence of viruses affecting ornamental plants was organized aiming to explore the status quo of virological knowledge in the area. In the second chapter, it is described symptomatic leaf collections of orchids and bromeliads, sample cataloging and subsequent the HTS approach. HTS of the orchid and bromeliad viral RNA pool resulted in 54,088,166 reads and 16,560 contigs, further analyzed to associate the presence of putative RNA viruses in the composed sample. For that purpose, the obtained contigs were submitted to BLASTn analysis confronted against the NCBI virus sequence database. After this, 15 previously undetected viral RNA contig sequences were identified. One sequence displayed phylogenetic relationship to members of the genus Alphaendornavirus (family Endornaviridae), two to the genus Totivirus (family Totiviridae), three to genus Polerovirus (family Solemoviridae), two RNA 1 and two RNA 2 sequences displayed relationships to members of the genus Dichorhavirus (family Rhabdoviridae) and one RNA 1 and one RNA 2 displayed identity to members of the genus Nepovirus (family Secoviridae). Three RNA 1 sequences were identified with genomic features related to members of the genus Sadwavirus (family Secoviridae), but no RNA 2 was found. Therefore, according to the classification criteria adopted by the International Committee on Taxonomy of Viruses (ICTV), the information found on these previous sequences is insufficient to establish new species. Beside this, a total of seven new viral species were molecularly characterized in the RNA pool. The seven new species were tentatively named 1. Alphaendornavirus monocotyledonae (OQ866133); 2. Dichorhavirus monocotyledonae (OQ866129, OQ866130, OQ866131, OQ866132); 3. Nepovirus monocotyledonae (OQ866134, OQ866135); 4. Polerovirus monocotyledonae 1 (OQ866138); 5. Polerovirus monocotyledonae 2 (OQ866139, OQ866140); 6. Totivirus monocotyledonae 1 (OQ866136); and 7. Totivirus monocotyledonae 2 (OQ866137). The third chapter describes the DNA virome bioprospection strategy using the orchid and bromeliad samples mentioned above. DNA extraction samples from orchids and bromeliads were used to perform Rolling Circle Amplification (RCA) to generate closed DNA viral amplicons. The RCA samples were mixed to form a DNA pool that was sequenced either by Sanger Dideoxy platform or by HTS Illumina NovaSeq 6000 platform. Bioinformatic treatment of the DNA pool sequencing resulted in 11,060,510 reads and 163,808 contigs generated by HTS and Sanger analysis. The details of the results will be discussed in the fourth and fifth chapters. The fourth chapter reports a mixed infection of two known begomoviruses, tomato severe rugose virus (ToSRV) and tomato chlorotic mottle virus (ToCMoV), in orchids of the genus Dendrobium. This is the first report of begomoviruses infection in specimens of Orchidaceae family. The fifth chapter is a characterization of two new highly divergent begomovirus-like pathogens infecting orchids of the genus Spathoglottis. The two putative new viruses were named Spathoglottis-associated mottle virus 1 (OQ791967) and Spathoglottis-associated mottle virus 2 (OQ791968). PCR primers were designed for both sequences and confirmed the infection in the orchids sample of the genus Spathoglottis.
dc.description.unidade: Instituto de Ciências Biológicas (IB)
dc.description.unidade: Departamento de Fitopatologia (IB FIT)
dc.description.ppg: Programa de Pós-Graduação em Fitopatologia