Arquivos associados a este item:
Arquivo Descrição TamanhoFormato
2021_AmandaMoreiraLeite.pdf9,97 MBAdobe PDFVisualizar/Abrir
Campo DCValorIdioma
dc.contributor.advisor: Carmo, Dermeval Aparecido do-
dc.contributor.author: Leite, Amanda Moreira-
dc.date.issued: 2022-05-13-
dc.date.submitted: 2022-02-14-
dc.identifier.citation: LEITE, Amanda Moreira. Ostracoda from the quiricó formation, lower cretaceous, São Francisco Basin, Minas Gerais State, Brazil: stratigraphy, taxonomy, biostratigraphy and paleozoogeography. 2021. x, 130 f., il. Tese (Doutorado em Geologia) — Universidade de Brasília, Brasília, 2022.
dc.description: Tese (doutorado) — Universidade de Brasília, Instituto de Geociências, Programa de Pós-Graduação em Geologia, 2022.
dc.description.abstract: A Formação Quiricó apresenta um registro fóssil abundante e diversificado, e é a única formação do Cretáceo da bacia do São Francisco com a ocorrência de ostracodes. Essa Formação foi descrita a partir das margens do ribeirão Quiricó, tributário do rio da Prata, bacia hidrográfica do rio São Francisco, que consiste da localidade tipo. No entanto, a seção-tipo não foi descrita. O presente trabalho apresenta a primeira descrição da seção-tipo da Formação Quiricó e a primeira proposta de uma seção-tipo suplementar, baseadas na descrição litológica e ocorrências fossilíferas. Adicionalmente, outras três seções desta formação, ricas em conteúdo fossilífero, são descritas. Os afloramentos da Formação Quiricó estudados são: seção-tipo da Formação Quiricó, margens dos ribeirões Quiricó e São José, bacia hidrográfica do rio São Francisco, Município de Presidente Olegário; seção-tipo suplementar da Fazenda Tereza, Município de João Pinheiro; seção da Fazenda São Bento, Município de Carmo do Paranaíba; seção do rio do Sono, Município de João Pinheiro; e seção da Fazenda São José, Município de Presidente Olegário. 21 espécies de ostracodes ocorrem na Formação Quiricó: 1. Harbinia aff. Harbinia angulata; 2. Harbinia symmetrica; 3. Harbinia aff. Harbinia salitrensis; 4. Harbinia alta; 5. Harbinia aff. Harbinia crepata; 6. Brasacypris ovum; 7. Brasacypris aff. Brasacypris morigerata; 8. Brasacypris fulfaroi; 9. Cypridea hystrix; 10. Cypridea conjugata; 11. Cypridea aff. Cypridea infima; 12. Cypridea aff. Cypridea jequiensis; 13. Cypridea sp.; 14. Neuquenocypris (Protoneuquenocypris) antiqua; 15. Damonella aff. Damonella ultima; 16. Penthesilenula martinsi; 17. Penthesilenula pintoi; 18. Alicenula longiformis; 19. Timiriasevia sanfranciscanensis; 20. Wolburgiopsis plastica; 21. Wolburgiopsis chinamuertensis. As espécies recuperadas a partir da porção inferior da seção-tipo da Formação Quiricó, da seção da Fazenda São Bento e do rio do Sono são apresentadas pela primeira vez. Além disso, a taxonomia de espécies de Cypridea é amplamente discutida. A partir da taxonomia de ostracodes límnicos, estudos bioestratigráficos, paleozoogeográfico a paleoambientais foram conduzidos. O presente trabalho consta como a primeira tentativa em estabelecer a bioestratigrafia baseada em ostracodes. Para isso, três seções são foram abordadas: seção-tipo da Formação Quiricó, seção-tipo suplementar da Fazenda Tereza e seção da Fazenda São Bento. Seis unidades bioestratigráficas são descritas, uma superzona e cinco zonas. A Zona Brasacypris ovum é definida pela primeira ocorrência de Brasacypris ovum e de Timiriasevia sanfranciscanensis, e é atribuída ao Barremiano. A Superzona Penthesilenula pintoi é definida pela amplitude de ocorrência de Penthesilenula pintoi, atribuída ao intervalo BerriasianoAptiano. Contidas nessa subzona, as quatro zonas são: 1. Zona Timiriasevia sanfranciscanensis, definida pela primeira ocorrência de Timiriasevia sanfranciscanensis e de Cypridea hystrix, atribuída ao Berriasiano; 2. Zona Cypridea hystrix, definida pela amplitude de ocorrência de Cypridea hystrix, atribuída ao intervalo Valanginiano-Hauteriviano; Zona Alicenula longiformis, definida pela última ocorrência de Cypridea hystrix e de Alicenula longiformis, atribuída ao Barremiano; Zona Harbinia spp., definida pela assemblagem de espécies de Harbinia, cujo limite inferior é marcado pela última ocorrência de Alicenula longiformis, atribuída ao Aptiano. A análise paleozoogeográfica indica similaridades entre faunas de bacias sedimentares do Brasil, da Argentina e da África com registro do Cretáceo do Gondwana.
dc.language.iso: Inglês
dc.title: Ostracoda from the Quiricó Formation, lower cretaceous, São Francisco Basin, Minas Gerais State, Brazil : stratigraphy, taxonomy, biostratigraphy and paleozoogeography
dc.title.alternative: Ostracoda da Formação Quiricó, cretáceo inferior, Bacia do São Francisco, estado de Minas Gerais, Brasil : estratigrafia, taxonomia, bioestratigrafia e paleozoogeografia
dc.type: Tese
dc.subject.keyword: Formação Quiricó (MG)
dc.subject.keyword: Ostracode
dc.subject.keyword: Bioestratigrafia
dc.subject.keyword: Paleozoogeografia
dc.description.abstract1: The Quiricó Formation yields a rich and diversified fossil record, and is the only Cretaceous formation from the São Francisco basin with ostracod occurrences. This formation was described from the banks of the Quiricó creek, tributary of the Prata river, hydrographic basin of the São Francisco river, which consists as the type locality. However, the stratotype section was never described. The present work presents the first description of the stratotype section of the Quiricó Formation and the first proposal of hypostratotype section, based on the lithological description and fossil record. Additionally, three other sections of this formation, rich in fossil content, are described. The studied sections are: stratotype section of the Quiricó Formation, by the banks of the Quiricó and São José creeks, hydrographic basin of the São Francisco river, Presidente Olegário County; hypostratotype section of the Tereza Farm, João Pinheiro County; São Bento Farm section, Carmo do Paranaíba County; Sono river section, João Pinheiro County; and São José Farm section, Presidente Olegário County. 21 species of ostracods occur in the Quiricó Formation: 1. Harbinia aff. Harbinia angulata; 2. Harbinia symmetrica; 3. Harbinia aff. Harbinia salitrensis; 4. Harbinia alta; 5. Harbinia aff. Harbinia crepata; 6. Brasacypris ovum; 7. Brasacypris aff. Brasacypris morigerata; 8. Brasacypris fulfaroi; 9. Cypridea hystrix; 10. Cypridea conjugata; 11. Cypridea aff. Cypridea infima; 12. Cypridea aff. Cypridea jequiensis; 13. Cypridea sp.; 14. Neuquenocypris (Protoneuquenocypris) antiqua; 15. Damonella aff. Damonella ultima; 16. Penthesilenula martinsi; 17. Penthesilenula pintoi; 18. Alicenula longiformis; 19. Timiriasevia sanfranciscanensis; 20. Wolburgiopsis plastica; 21. Wolburgiopsis chinamuertensis. The species recovered from the lower portion of the stratotype section, São Bento Farm section and Sono river section are herein presented for the first time. Also, the taxonomy of species of Cypridea is widely discussed. Based on the limnic ostracod taxonomy, biostratigraphic, paleozoogeographic and paleoenvironmental studies were connected. It is presented herein the first biostratigraphic zonation based on ostracods. For that, three sections were approached: stratotype section of the Quiricó Formation, hypostratotype section of the Tereza Farm and São Bento Farm section. Six biostratigraphic units are described, one superzone and five zones. The Brasacypris ovum Zone is defined by the lowest occurrences of Brasacypris ovum and of Timiriasevia sanfranciscanensis, and is attributed to the Berriasian. The Penthesilenula pintoi Superzone is defined by the local range of Penthesilenula pintoi, attributed to the BerriasianAptian/Albian? interval. Within this superzone, four zones are described: 1. Zone Timiriasevia sanfranciscanensis, defined by the first occurrence of Timiriasevia sanfranciscanensis and of Cypridea hystrix, attributed to the Berriasian; 2. Zone Cypridea hystrix, defined by the local range of Cypridea hystrix, attributed to the Valanginian-Hauterivian interval; 3. Zone Alicenula longiformis, defined by last occurrence of Cypridea hystrix and of Alicenula longiformis, attributed to the Barremian; and 4. Zone Harbinia spp., defined by the assemblage range of species of Harbinia, with the lower limit marked by the last occurrence of Alicenula longiformis, attributed to the Aptian. The paleozoogeographic analysis showed faunal similarities with several sedimentary basins in Brazil, Argentina and Africa with record from the Cretaceous of Gondwana.
dc.contributor.emailamanda_mleite@hotmail.com
dc.description.unidade: Instituto de Geociências (IG)
dc.description.ppg: Programa de Pós-Graduação em Geologia