Arquivos associados a este item:
Arquivo Descrição TamanhoFormato
2015_AnaPaulaCaetanoJacques.pdf15,51 MBAdobe PDFVisualizar/Abrir
Campo DCValorIdioma
dc.contributor.advisor: Costa, Everaldo Batista da-
dc.contributor.author: Jacques, Ana Paula Caetano-
dc.date.issued: 2015-12-29-
dc.date.submitted: 2015-07-07-
dc.identifier.citation: JAQUES, Ana Paula Caetano. Patrimônio cultural e atrativo turístico gastronômico em Belém do Pará, Brasil. 2015. 96 f., il. Dissertação (Mestrado Profissional em Turismo)—Universidade de Brasília, 2015.en
dc.description: Dissertação (mestrado)—Universidade de Brasília, Brasília, Centro de Excelência em Turismo, 2015.en
dc.description.abstract: A gastronomia é indispensável ao turismo e turistas percorrem o mundo em busca do “exótico”, ou seja, da cultura alimentar do outro. Com base nesse pressuposto, partimos do princípio da gastronomia enquanto expressão da cultura (de uma sociedade, de um grupo, de um individuo) e ao mesmo tempo resultado da praxis humana. Assumimos uma postura crítica frente à dinâmica da apropriação material e simbólica dos bens culturais que, no contexto de uma sociedade pós-moderna, reflete, a nosso ver, os anseios de agentes públicos e privados e, consequentemente, dos turistas. Assim, esta pesquisa procura analisar -a partir de uma concepção dialética entre a produção e o consumo de bens culturais -a expressão da gastronomia paraense como patrimônio cultural versus atrativo turístico. Diante do frénésie em torno do consumo da “gastronomia típica”, a gastronomia paraense passa a integrar oficialmente o rol de produtos da oferta turística do Pará e, com isso, a capital do estado, Belém, desponta como espaço de produção e consumo do patrimônio cultural e da identidade gastronômica local. Dessa forma, procura-se estabelecer uma discussão a respeito da ressignificação da gastronomia paraense e sua valorização como “produto” a ser ofertado aos turistas pois ao ser promovida como atrativo turístico requer um esforço coletivo para que não seja transformada num simulacro da mesma identidade que expressa suas singularidades.en
dc.description.abstract: The cuisine is essential to tourism and tourists travel around the world seeking to experience the cuisine of other cultures. We understand gastronomy as a cultural expression (of a society, a group, an individual) and a result of human praxis. In post modern societies, the appropriation, both material and simbolic, of cultural goods reflects the needs of private and public agents and, thus, the tourists. Assuming a critical view of this phenom and accordingly to a dialetical conception that considers production and consumption of cultural goods, this research analyzes the Pará’s gastronomy as a cultural heritage and a tourist attraction. Considering the increase consumption and a frenzy of typical cuisine, Pará’s gastronomy has been added to the official list of tourist products in the state of Pará. Hence, Belém, capital of the state of Pará, stablishes itself as a producer and consumer of cultural heritage and gastronomic local identity. Therefore, this research discuss the ressignitification of Pará’s gastronomy and its meaning as a “product” to be offered to tourists, in order to prevent its changing into a simulacrum of its own singularity.en
dc.language.iso: Portuguêsen
dc.title: Patrimônio cultural e atrativo turístico gastronômico em Belém do Pará, Brasilen
dc.type: Dissertaçãoen
dc.subject.keyword: Turismoen
dc.subject.keyword: Gastronomiaen
dc.subject.keyword: Patrimônio culturalen
dc.subject.keyword: Culturaen
dc.identifier.doihttp://dx.doi.org/10.26512/2015.07.D.19052-
dc.description.abstract1: The cuisine is essential to tourism and tourists travel around the world seeking to experience the cuisine of other cultures. We understand gastronomy as a cultural expression (of a society, a group, an individual) and a result of human praxis. In post modern societies, the appropriation, both material and simbolic, of cultural goods reflects the needs of private and public agents and, thus, the tourists. Assuming a critical view of this phenom and accordingly to a dialetical conception that considers production and consumption of cultural goods, this research analyzes the Pará’s gastronomy as a cultural heritage and a tourist attraction. Considering the increase consumption and a frenzy of typical cuisine, Pará’s gastronomy has been added to the official list of tourist products in the state of Pará. Hence, Belém, capital of the state of Pará, stablishes itself as a producer and consumer of cultural heritage and gastronomic local identity. Therefore, this research discuss the ressignitification of Pará’s gastronomy and its meaning as a “product” to be offered to tourists, in order to prevent its changing into a simulacrum of its own singularity.-
dc.description.unidade: Centro de Excelência em Turismo (CET)-
dc.description.ppg: Programa de Pós-Graduação em Turismo, Mestrado Profissional-