Files in This Item:
File Description SizeFormat
2015_AndressaDantasdaSilveira.pdf2,43 MBAdobe PDFView/Open
DC FieldValueLanguage
dc.contributor.advisor: Valls, José Francisco Montenegro-
dc.contributor.author: Silveira, Andressa Dantas da-
dc.date.issued: 2015-12-04-
dc.date.submitted: 2015-05-29-
dc.identifier.citation: SILVEIRA, Andressa Dantas da. Revisão das espécies do gênero Axonopus P. Beauv, série Axonopus (Poaceae: Panicoideae: Paspaleae) biomas Pampa, Pantanal e Mata Atlântica. 2015. xiii, 69 f., il. Dissertação (Mestrado em Botânica)—Universidade de Brasília, Brasília, 2015.en
dc.description: Dissertação (mestrado)—Universidade de Brasília, Instituto de Ciências Biológicas, Departamento de Botânica, 2015.en
dc.description.abstract: O gênero Axonopus é um dos componentes importantes da diversidade da vegetação campestre brasileira. Apesar da disponibilidade de conhecimento sobre o modo de reprodução de várias espécies da série Axonopus, tratamentos taxonômicos recentes, com abrangência regional variável, baseiam-se apenas na análise morfológica, desprezando as conclusões de análises reprodutivas prévias. Com o objetivo de fundamentar o conceito de espécies da série Axonopus para os biomas Pantanal, Mata Atlântica e Pampa e estabelecer um padrão que gere uma conceituação segura das espécies foram analisados materiais de espécies da série A. affinis, A. araujoi, A. compressus, A. compressoides, A. fissifolius, A. jesuiticus, A. marginatus, A. obtusifolius, A. parodii, A. polystachyus, A. pottii, A. purpusii, A. repens, A. riograndensis e A. rolfsii. Dois novos táxons foram também detectados, A. catharinensis e A. striatus. O estudo englobou a revisão de herbários, viagens de coleta de germoplasma, observações das populações a campo, estabelecimento de coleções de plantas vivas, revisão bibliográfica de aspectos citogenéticos e aplicação de descritores morfológicos. A análise conjunta dos dados permitiu refutar a sinonimização considerada inadequada de A. affinis sob A. fissifolius, A. jesuiticus sob A. compressus e de A. obtusifolius sob A. furcatus. Resultados da análise morfológica mostram características evidentes da separação destas espécies, sustentando que os dados já publicados, bem como os aqui inclusos, justificam a individualidade destas espécies. Axonopus fissifolius (2n=40) possui espiguetas de menor porte em relação a A. affinis (2n=80), além disto, pode-se observar a base da espigueta formando duas estruturas pontiagudas, característica não observada em A. affinis. Em A. jesuiticus (2n=40), tem-se a presença de inovações extravaginais, ausentes em A. compressus (2n=60). Ao contrário de A. compressus, A. jesuiticus possui lâminas glabras, além da diferença na coloração da antera e do estigma, ambos roxos em A. jesuiticus, amarela e branco, em A. compressus. Em A. obtusifolius (2n=100), a inflorescência é subconjugada com dois ramos distanciados, o que não acontece em A. furcatus (2n=40), cuja inflorescência sempre mostra ramos apicais conjugados. Foram encontradas 17 espécies, dentre estas duas são consideradas novas, A. striatus e A.catharinensis. É necessária uma nova combinação para A. rolfsii, com base em A. obtusifolius var. rolfisii G.A. Black. Não foram aceitas as sinonimizações propostas em literatura envolvendo A. jesuiticus, A. compressus, A. obtusifolius, A. furcatus, A. affinis e A. fissifolius.en
dc.description.abstract: The genus Axonopus is one of the important components of the diversity of the Brazilian grasslands. In spite of the available knowledge on the mode of reproduction of various species of the series Axonopus, recent taxonomic treatments, with varying regional coverages, have been based solely on morphological analysis, disregarding the conclusions of previous reproductive studies. In order to substantiate the concept of species in the series Axonopus, referring to taxa occurring in the Pantanal, Atlantic Forest and Pampa, and to set a standard for a safe conceptualization of species, several taxa of the series Axonopus were analyzed: A. affinis, A. araujoi, A. compressus, A. compressoides, A. fissifolius, A. jesuiticus, A. marginatus, A. obtusifolius, A. parodii, A. polystachyus, A. pottii, A. purpusii, A.repens, A. riograndensis e A. rolfsii. Two new taxa were detected. The study included herbarium reviews, germoplasm collecting trips, observation of natural populations in the field, the establishment of living plant collections, literature review on cytogenetic aspects, and the application of morphological descriptors. The data analysis allowed to refute synonymizations considered inappropriate, of A. affinis under A. fissifolius, of A. jesuiticus under A. compressus, and of A. obtusifolius under A. furcatus. Morphological analysis results show clear characteristics in favor of the separation of these species, so that published data and those included here support the individuality of these species. Axonopus fissifolius (2n = 40) has smaller spikelets then A. affinis (2n = 80), moreover, the base of its spikelet forms two acute structures, a feature not found in A. affinis. In A. jesuiticus (2n = 40), there is the presence of extravaginal innovations, which are absent in A. compressus (2n = 60). Unlike A. compressus, A. jesuiticus has glabrous blades, besides a difference in the color of anther and stigma, both purple in A. jesuiticus, yellow and white in A. compressus. In A. obtusifolius (2n = 100), the inflorescence is subconjugated with two spaced branches, which does not happen in A. furcatus (2n = 40), whose inflorescence always shows conjugated apical branches. Seventeen species were found. Among these, two are considered new, A. striatus and A. catharinensis. A new combination for A. rolfsii is required, based on A. obtusifolius var. rolfisii. We did not accept the synonymizations proposed in literature involving A. jesuiticus, A. compressus, A. obtusifolius, A. furcatus, A. affinis and A. fissifolius.en
dc.language.iso: Portuguêsen
dc.title: Revisão das espécies do gênero Axonopus P. Beauv, série Axonopus (Poaceae: Panicoideae : Paspaleae) biomas Pampa, Pantanal e Mata Atlânticaen
dc.type: Dissertaçãoen
dc.subject.keyword: Pantanalen
dc.subject.keyword: Mata Atlânticaen
dc.subject.keyword: Pampaen
dc.subject.keyword: Vegetação campestre - Brasilen
dc.identifier.doihttp://dx.doi.org/10.26512/2015.05.D.18860-
dc.description.abstract1: The genus Axonopus is one of the important components of the diversity of the Brazilian grasslands. In spite of the available knowledge on the mode of reproduction of various species of the series Axonopus, recent taxonomic treatments, with varying regional coverages, have been based solely on morphological analysis, disregarding the conclusions of previous reproductive studies. In order to substantiate the concept of species in the series Axonopus, referring to taxa occurring in the Pantanal, Atlantic Forest and Pampa, and to set a standard for a safe conceptualization of species, several taxa of the series Axonopus were analyzed: A. affinis, A. araujoi, A. compressus, A. compressoides, A. fissifolius, A. jesuiticus, A. marginatus, A. obtusifolius, A. parodii, A. polystachyus, A. pottii, A. purpusii, A.repens, A. riograndensis e A. rolfsii. Two new taxa were detected. The study included herbarium reviews, germoplasm collecting trips, observation of natural populations in the field, the establishment of living plant collections, literature review on cytogenetic aspects, and the application of morphological descriptors. The data analysis allowed to refute synonymizations considered inappropriate, of A. affinis under A. fissifolius, of A. jesuiticus under A. compressus, and of A. obtusifolius under A. furcatus. Morphological analysis results show clear characteristics in favor of the separation of these species, so that published data and those included here support the individuality of these species. Axonopus fissifolius (2n = 40) has smaller spikelets then A. affinis (2n = 80), moreover, the base of its spikelet forms two acute structures, a feature not found in A. affinis. In A. jesuiticus (2n = 40), there is the presence of extravaginal innovations, which are absent in A. compressus (2n = 60). Unlike A. compressus, A. jesuiticus has glabrous blades, besides a difference in the color of anther and stigma, both purple in A. jesuiticus, yellow and white in A. compressus. In A. obtusifolius (2n = 100), the inflorescence is subconjugated with two spaced branches, which does not happen in A. furcatus (2n = 40), whose inflorescence always shows conjugated apical branches. Seventeen species were found. Among these, two are considered new, A. striatus and A. catharinensis. A new combination for A. rolfsii is required, based on A. obtusifolius var. rolfisii. We did not accept the synonymizations proposed in literature involving A. jesuiticus, A. compressus, A. obtusifolius, A. furcatus, A. affinis and A. fissifolius.-
dc.description.unidade: Instituto de Ciências Biológicas (IB)
dc.description.unidade: Departamento de Botânica (IB BOT)
dc.description.ppg: Programa de Pós-Graduação em Botânica