http://repositorio.unb.br/handle/10482/55810| Arquivo | Tamanho | Formato | |
| SimoneMenezesDaRosa_TESE.pdf | 134,03 MB | Adobe PDF | Visualizar/Abrir |
| Título: | Frente de Trabalhadores da Cultura de Nuestra América : teatro, educação popular e cultura política |
| Autor(es): | Rosa, Simone Menezes da |
| Orientador(es): | Villas Bôas, Rafael Litvin |
| Assunto: | Teatro político Educação popular Dependência Imperialismo |
| Data de publicação: | 2-Set-2026 |
| Data de defesa: | 11-Jun-2026 |
| Referência: | ROSA, Simone Menezes da. Frente de Trabalhadores da Cultura de Nuestra América: teatro, educação popular e cultura política. 2026. 431 f., il. Tese (Doutorado em Artes Cênicas) — Universidade de Brasília, Brasília, 2026. |
| Resumo: | A presente pesquisa investiga o macrocontexto histórico, político e cultural que impulsionou a formação da “Frente de Trabalhadores da Cultura de Nuestra América” (1972-1974), buscando compreender as condições estruturais e conjunturais que possibilitaram sua emergência no interior dos debates latino-americanos sobre cultura, política e transformação social. A análise centra-se na relação entre a produção de bens simbólicos e os processos históricos do período, examinando como práticas artísticas e culturais se articularam a projetos políticos e pedagógicos orientados ao enfrentamento da dependência e do imperialismo, contribuindo para a construção de formas coletivas de resistência e solidariedade durante o ciclo de ditaduras latino-americanas. A partir dessa perspectiva, a pesquisa identifica os elos históricos, estéticos e políticos que conectam a experiência da Frente às iniciativas contemporâneas de articulação cultural no continente, em especial à “Rede Nuestra América de Escolas de Teatro e Vídeo Político e Popular”, cuja experiência em curso é analisada no recorte temporal de 2017 a 2021. Por meio de revisão bibliográfica, análise documental e análise iconográfica, busca-se refletir sobre a cultura política latino-americana a partir dos grupos, práticas e experiências reunidos por essas agremiações culturais. |
| Abstract: | This research investigated the historical, political, and cultural context that drove the formation of the Front of Workers of the Culture of Nuestra América (1972–1974), seeking to understand the structural and conjunctural conditions that enabled its emergence within Latin American debates on culture, politics, and social transformation. The analysis focused on the relationship between the production of symbolic goods and the historical processes of the period. The play “Arena Tells of Bolívar” (“Arena conta Bolívar”, 1969), produced by the Teatro de Arena group, constituted the central point of analysis, taking as its guiding question the development of a Latin American consciousness within the group and the expansion of Teatro de Arena’s critical fortune by considering that its cycle of musical theater production was composed of three works: “Zumbi”, “Tiradentes”, and “Bolívar”, the latter portraying a Latin American hero. The study examined how artistic and cultural practices were articulated with political and pedagogical projects aimed at confronting dependency and imperialism, contributing to the construction of collective forms of resistance and solidarity during the cycle of Latin American dictatorships. From this perspective and following, in particular, the trajectory of Augusto Boal and his family, from their exile to their return to Brazil, the research identified the historical, aesthetic, and political links connecting the experience of the Front to contemporary initiatives of cultural articulation across the continent, especially the “Nuestra América Network of Schools of Political and Popular Theater and Video,” whose ongoing experience was analyzed within the time frame of 2017 to 2021. From a historical-critical perspective, this work investigated the existence of a tradition linking these experiences. Through bibliographic review, documentary and iconographic analysis, interviews, and testimonies, the study sought to reflect on Latin American political culture through the groups, practices, and experiences brought together by these cultural organizations, while also pointing to paths for the continuity of research in this field. |