| Campo DC | Valor | Idioma |
| dc.contributor.advisor | Gomes, Ciro Martins | - |
| dc.contributor.author | Canabrava, Paola Borges Eckstein | - |
| dc.date.issued | 2026-07-08 | - |
| dc.date.submitted | 2026-02-24 | - |
| dc.identifier.citation | CANABRAVA, Paola Borges Eckstein. Avaliação da expressão gênica da via de sinalização da tirosina quinase 2 no sangue periférico de pacientes com psoríase grave e perda de resposta ao tratamento sistêmico. 2026. 60 f. Tese (Doutorado em Ciências Médicas) — Universidade de Brasília, Brasília, 2026. | pt_BR |
| dc.description | Tese (doutorado) — Universidade de Brasília, Faculdade de Medicina, Programa de Pós-Graduação em Ciências Médicas, 2026. | pt_BR |
| dc.description.abstract | Introdução: Estudos baseados em sequenciamento de RNA identificaram processos de transcrição que contribuem para o desenvolvimento da psoríase. Contudo, as associações desses processos com fenótipos clínicos específicos ainda necessitam de maior investigação. Objetivo: Determinar a associação de perfis endotípicos específicos de células mononucleares do sangue periférico (PBMCs) com a perda de resposta ao tratamento em pacientes com psoríase. Métodos: O desfecho principal foi definido como Índice de Área e Gravidade da Psoríase (PASI) > 10. Foram quantificados, em PBMCs, os níveis de expressão gênica de Tirosina Quinase-2 (TYK2), Interleucina (IL)-12A, IL-12B, IL-23A, Receptor de IL-23 (IL-23R), IL-6, IL-6R, IL-17A e Fator de Necrose Tumoral (TNF), considerados como possíveis fatores de risco. Os resultados de expressão gênica foram submetidos a agrupamento hierárquico. Resultados: Foram incluídos 178 pacientes com psoríase. Observou-se regulação positiva da TYK2 nos PBMCs de pacientes com PASI > 10, embora sua distribuição apresentasse ampla variabilidade. Um subgrupo de 19 pacientes exibiu expressão aumentada da maioria dos mediadores dependentes da TYK2, com escores significativamente mais elevados de PASI (p = 0,021) e de Índice de Qualidade de Vida em Dermatologia (DLQI) (p = 0,034). Discussão: O uso de marcadores isolados para diagnóstico da psoríase apresenta utilidade limitada devido à variabilidade dos resultados. Entretanto, a avaliação simultânea de um conjunto de marcadores demonstra potencial promissor. | pt_BR |
| dc.language.iso | por | pt_BR |
| dc.title | Avaliação da expressão gênica da via de sinalização da tirosina quinase 2 no sangue periférico de pacientes com psoríase grave e perda de resposta ao tratamento sistêmico | pt_BR |
| dc.type | Tese | pt_BR |
| dc.subject.keyword | Psoríase | pt_BR |
| dc.subject.keyword | Expressão gênica | pt_BR |
| dc.description.abstract1 | Introduction: Psoriasis is a chronic, recurrent inflammatory disease that affects 2% to 3% of the global population. One of the main features of psoriasis is the complex interplay between extracellular cytokine pathways and intracellular signalling molecules, which triggers an inflammatory cascade both systemically and within skin lesions. RNA sequencing-based studies have identified transcriptional processes that contribute to the development of psoriasis. However, the associations between these processes and specific clinical phenotypes still require further investigation. Objective: The primary aim of this study was to assess specific endotypic profiles of peripheral blood mononuclear cells
(PBMCs) involved in the tyrosine kinase (TYK2) signalling pathway in patients with psoriasis who experienced therapeutic failure and were treated at the dermatology outpatient clinic at HUB. Methods: This was a cross-sectional, analytical, and exploratory study. Patients included had a confirmed diagnosis of severe chronic plaque psoriasis and had achieved sustained clinical remission for at least one year following systemic treatment. The main outcome was defined as a Psoriasis Area and Severity Index
(PASI) > 10. In PBMCs, gene expression levels of TYK2, Interleukin (IL)12A, IL12B,
IL23A, IL23 Receptor (IL23R), IL6, IL6R, IL17A, and Tumour Necrosis Factor (TNF) were quantified and considered as possible risk factors. The gene expression results were subjected to hierarchical clustering. Results: A total of 178 patients with psoriasis (83 women and 95 men) and 20 healthy controls were included. Among the psoriasis patients,
27 had PASI > 10 and a further 32 had a Dermatology Life Quality Index (DLQI) > 10.
Of those with high disease activity, 12 were in the group without systemic treatment and
47 were currently receiving systemic therapy, indicating a loss of therapeutic response.
The average age among participants was 50 years, ranging from 16 to 87 years. The most common clinical form was chronic plaque psoriasis; 39% had scalp involvement, 27% had nail involvement, and 23% had genital involvement. Positive regulation of TYK2 was observed in the PBMCs of patients with PASI > 10, although its distribution showed wide variability.
= 0.034) scores. Conclusion: Among patients with psoriasis who experienced therapeutic failure and were seen at the dermatology outpatient clinic at HUB, a group was identified with higher gene expression of mediators in the TYK2 signalling pathway, such as IL 12A, IL-12B, IL-23A, IL-23R, and IL-6. The results showed that, in isolation, the relative quantification of TYK2 gene expression could not differentiate patients with therapeutic failure (PASI greater than 10). | pt_BR |
| dc.description.unidade | Faculdade de Medicina (FM) | pt_BR |
| dc.description.ppg | Programa de Pós-Graduação em Ciências Médicas | pt_BR |