| Campo DC | Valor | Lengua/Idioma |
| dc.contributor.advisor | Carvalho, Rafiza Luziani Varão Ribeiro | pt_BR |
| dc.contributor.author | Leal, Maria Cecília Garcia | pt_BR |
| dc.date.issued | 2026-07-02 | - |
| dc.date.submitted | 2025-12-15 | - |
| dc.identifier.citation | LEAL, Maria Cecília Garcia. Agenda-setting em tempos hiperconectados: evidências empíricas a partir do caso Lázaro. 2025. 178 f. Dissertação (Mestrado em Comunicação) — Universidade de Brasília, Brasília, 2025. | pt_BR |
| dc.description | Dissertação (mestrado) — Universidade de Brasília, Faculdade de Comunicação, 2025. | pt_BR |
| dc.description.abstract | Em 2021, em meio à pandemia de Covid-19, uma família foi assassinada brutalmente numa região rural do Distrito Federal. Esse evento desencadeou uma busca que durou 20 dias à Lázaro Barbosa, autor da chacina. A narrativa sobre o caso foi contada intensamente, de maneiras diversas, pela imprensa ao longo da perseguição, captura, morte e pós-sepultamento do criminoso, em um caso ainda hoje (2025) rende pauta nos noticiários. Lázaro foi um fenômeno midiático que pautou mais de 70 veículos de imprensa desde que sua fuga foi interrompida. Diante disso, esta dissertação se propõe a investigar se a cobertura do caso Lázaro pode ser considerada uma evidência empírica de que a teoria agenda-setting segue pertinente. Nosso objetivo é, a partir da teoria agenda-setting, sistematizada por McCombs e Shaw em 1972, investigar se as modificações e contribuições de diversos autores ao longo de cinco décadas foram suficientes para que a abordagem continue eficiente na análise de fenômenos jornalísticos que recebam cobertura contínua, inseridos numa sociedade hiperconectada. Para isso, trabalhamos com a análise de conteúdo aliada a procedimentos de recuperação de informação (IR) automatizada para a coleta e interpretação dos dados relativos às notícias sobre o acontecimento publicadas nos portais G1, O Globo, Metrópoles e Correio Braziliense, entre junho de 2021 e outubro de 2024. Como resultado, encontramos fortes indícios dos três níveis do agendamento midiático propostos pela teoria (objeto, atributos e rede) e tendência geral à homogeneidade nas coberturas jornalísticas examinadas. | pt_BR |
| dc.language.iso | por | pt_BR |
| dc.title | Agenda-setting em tempos hiperconectados : evidências empíricas a partir do caso Lázaro | pt_BR |
| dc.type | Dissertação | pt_BR |
| dc.subject.keyword | Lázaro Barbosa | pt_BR |
| dc.subject.keyword | Teoria do jornalismo | pt_BR |
| dc.subject.keyword | Sociedade em rede | pt_BR |
| dc.description.abstract1 | This research has as its object of study a set of social participations carried out through public consultations by the National Telecommunications Agency (ANATEL), carried out in the years 2000, 2007, 2014 and 2020 to assess to what extent such practices and possibilities have impacted the implementation of mobile telephony in the country over the last decades. Based on this analysis, the research sought to evaluate the administrative decisions for the implementation of communication technologies through mobile telephony, verifying whether such measures are inserted in a context of social discussion or whether they can be considered administrative decisions concentrated on figures of certain public functions, such as advisors of a regulatory agency, minister of state or
President of the Republic. The research methodology was based on algorithmic analysis carried out through the Iramuteq software, also counting on contributions. Using the
Thematic Content Analysis technique, the work aims to analyze the contributions of social participation inserted in public consultations for the implementation of mobile telephony technologies: 2G, 3G, 4G and 5G in the country after the privatization of the telecommunications sector in Brazil and the creation of the regulatory agency ANATEL.
Then, based on the preliminary results obtained, a series of interviews were conducted with experts and scholars on social participation processes in different spaces with the intention of improving the understanding of possible qualities and limitations regarding social participation within the scope of ANATEL's normative function over the last decades in the implementation of mobile telephony in Brazil. Given the complexity of studies related to social participation, the study was not limited to reflections on the public consultation institute, whose understanding must be carried out within the context of other institutes such as Permanent Councils for Public Policies, National Conferences, Public
Hearings, Ombudsman's Offices and User Committees. Even despite the contributions of social participation through public consultations in ANATEL's normative function, mainly from contributions gathered in interviews with researchers on the topic of social participation, the research concludes that the process of social participation through electronic public consultations can incorporate some initiatives necessary for its improvement and to confer more legitimacy to ANATEL's normative function. | pt_BR |
| dc.description.unidade | Faculdade de Comunicação (FAC) | pt_BR |
| dc.description.ppg | Programa de Pós-Graduação em Comunicação | pt_BR |
| Aparece en las colecciones: | Teses, dissertações e produtos pós-doutorado