| Campo DC | Valor | Idioma |
| dc.contributor.advisor | Oliva, Anderson Ribeiro | pt_BR |
| dc.contributor.author | Gil, Tiffane Ellen da Silva | pt_BR |
| dc.date.issued | 2026-06-25 | - |
| dc.date.submitted | 2025-12-03 | - |
| dc.identifier.citation | GIL, Tiffane Ellen da Silva. Imagens e memórias de Nzinga Mbandi no Brasil. diálogos entre o movimento social de mulheres negras e a historiografia (1980-2020). 2025. 102 f., il. Dissertação (Mestrado em História) — Universidade de Brasília, Brasília, 2025. | pt_BR |
| dc.description | Dissertação (mestrado) — Universidade de Brasília, Instituto de Ciências Humanas, Departamento de História, Programa de Pós-Graduação em História, 2025. | - |
| dc.description.abstract | A investigação agora apresentada busca discutir a importância do debate sobre a história africana e suas influências no Movimento Social Negro de Mulheres no Brasil no final do século XX. O foco da dissertação concentrou-se na importância histórica, política e simbólica da Rainha Nzinga Mbandi (Angola, século XVII) na produção historiográfica brasileira e na formação do Coletivo de Mulheres Negras Nzinga, fundado em 1983, sob a liderança de Lélia Gonzalez, entre outras ativistas. Para além da contextualização histórica sobre a rainha africana e o Movimento Social Negro, realizou-se uma sistemática revisão da literatura historiográfica sobre os temas centrais da pesquisa. Por fim, como uma das fontes principais analisadas elegeu-se, justamente, o Boletim Informativo publicado pelo Coletivo, intitulado Nzinga, publicado entre 1985 e 1989. Nossas conclusões evidenciam a importância de como o conhecimento histórico sobre o continente africano e sobre a Rainha Nzinga (que começaram a circular com maior intensidade nos anos 1970 e 1980 entre o movimento negro) serviu como suporte e referência para a construção de um movimento social e político de mulheres negras que criticavam as estruturas racistas, sexistas e eurocêntricas na sociedade brasileira. | pt_BR |
| dc.language.iso | por | pt_BR |
| dc.title | Imagens e memórias de Nzinga Mbandi no Brasil. diálogos entre o movimento social de mulheres negras e a historiografia (1980-2020) | pt_BR |
| dc.type | Dissertação | pt_BR |
| dc.subject.keyword | Nzinga Mbandi | pt_BR |
| dc.subject.keyword | África - história | pt_BR |
| dc.subject.keyword | Feminismo negro | pt_BR |
| dc.description.abstract1 | This dissertation, developed within the framework of African and Post-Colonial Studies, analyzes the Images and Memories of Nzinga Mbandi in Brazil and their dialogues with the
Black Women's Social Movement and Atlantic historiography in the period from 1980 to
2020. The trajectory of Queen Nzinga Mbandi (c. 1582-1663) took place in the Kingdom of
Ndongo and Matamba, in West Central Africa. The Mbundu society, which inhabited Ndongo, was matrilineally organized and had an economy based on agriculture and crafts. Before the arrival of the Portuguese, internal servitude existed, but it was marked by fluidity and the possibility of social ascension, being distinct from the model of modern transatlantic slavery.
Portuguese presence intensified from 1575 onward with the aim of conquering the region and exploiting the slave trade. Nzinga, recognized for her intelligence and strategic ability, emerged as the main leader of the local resistance against the Portuguese invasion between the 1620s and 1630s. Her image was constructed in opposing poles by different historiographical schools. Colonial historiography described her as "bloodthirsty and merciless" and "usurper," while Angolan nationalism consecrated her as a heroine of anti colonial resistance and "mother of the modern Angolan nation." In Brazil, the memory of
Nzinga Mbandi was rescued, among other groups, by Nzinga – Coletivo de Mulheres Negras
(Nzinga – Collective of Black Women), founded in 1983. The Collective used the queen as a symbol of female ancestry and resistance. Queen Nzinga inspired the fight against the triple oppression of race, gender, and class, serving as a metaphor for the activism seeking autonomy and liberation for Black women in Brazilian society. This dissertation, therefore, aimed to provide an overview of the historiography that has addressed the trajectory and representations of Nzinga in Brazil, Portugal, and Angola between 1980 and 2020. Another central point of the research was the analysis of the Nzinga newsletter, produced by the Black
Women's collective of the same name. The influences of the social imaginaries produced about the African queen allow for important historical connections between Brazil and Angola and the histories written about Nzinga and Black social movements in Brazil at the end of the
20th century | pt_BR |
| dc.description.unidade | Instituto de Ciências Humanas (ICH) | pt_BR |
| dc.description.unidade | Departamento de História (ICH HIS) | pt_BR |
| dc.description.ppg | Programa de Pós-Graduação em História | pt_BR |