| DC Field | Value | Language |
| dc.contributor.advisor | Vasconcelos, Alcyone | pt_BR |
| dc.contributor.author | Reis, Fernanda Almeida dos | pt_BR |
| dc.date.issued | 2026-06-10 | - |
| dc.date.submitted | 2025-10-20 | - |
| dc.identifier.citation | REIS, Fernanda Almeida dos. Assistência estudantil no ensino superior: uma análise da política institucional em três universidades do centro-oeste. 2025. 105 f., il. Dissertação (Mestrado Profissional em Educação) — Universidade de Brasília, Brasília, 2025. | pt_BR |
| dc.description | Dissertação (mestrado) — Universidade de Brasília, Faculdade de Educação, Programa de Pós-Graduação em Educação Modalidade Profissional, 2025. | pt_BR |
| dc.description.abstract | A assistência estudantil constitui uma política pública importante, prevendo a concessão de subsídios que permitem aos estudantes manterem-se na universidade, bem como concluir os cursos de graduação. Avaliar e analisar a efetivação desses programas e o percentual de evasão possibilita uma compreensão mais ampla sobre como as universidades têm concebido as políticas de assistência estudantil e sua relação com a redução da evasão. Com base nisso, este trabalho tem por objetivo geral avaliar a relação entre a efetivação das políticas do Programa Nacional de Assistência Estudantil (PNAES) e os índices de evasão escolar em três universidades federais da região Centro-Oeste do Brasil, propondo estratégias, baseadas em evidências encontradas na pesquisa, para aprimorar a permanência estudantil. Em relação aos procedimentos metodológicos, busca-se analisar três universidades da região Centro-Oeste do Brasil: a Universidade de Brasília, a Universidade Federal de Mato Grosso do Sul e a Universidade Federal de Goiás. Recorrendo à pesquisa documental, a partir de fontes primárias e dados secundários, mediante análise indutiva, propõe-se a elaboração de um relatório técnico considerando os dados obtidos no decorrer da pesquisa. Além disso, pretende-se apresentar um quadro referencial de boas práticas que podem ser implementadas com base nas conclusões do estudo, de modo a ampliar a efetividade e o alcance da assistência estudantil. | pt_BR |
| dc.language.iso | por | pt_BR |
| dc.title | Assistência estudantil no ensino superior : uma análise da política institucional em três universidades do centro-oeste | pt_BR |
| dc.type | Dissertação | pt_BR |
| dc.subject.keyword | Assistência estudantil | pt_BR |
| dc.subject.keyword | Permanência estudantil no ensino superior | pt_BR |
| dc.subject.keyword | Evasão do ensino superior | pt_BR |
| dc.description.abstract1 | Student assistance constitutes an important public policy that provides subsidies enabling students to remain at the university and complete their undergraduate courses. Evaluating and analyzing the implementation of these programs and the dropout rates allows for a broader understanding of how universities have designed student assistance policies and their relationship to reducing dropout. Based on this, the general objective of this study is to evaluate the relationship between the implementation of the policies of the National Student Assistance Program (PNAES) and the dropout rates in three federal universities in the Central-West region of Brazil, proposing strategies—based on the evidence found in the research—to improve student retention. Regarding the methodological procedures, the study analyzes three universities in the Central-West region of Brazil: the University of Brasília (UnB), the Federal University of Mato Grosso do Sul (UFMS), and the Federal University of Goiás (UFG). Using documentary research based on secondary sources and a deductive analysis, the study proposes the development of a technical report considering the data obtained throughout the research. From this analysis, it can be observed that although each institution adopts its own strategies, all share the purpose of mitigating socioeconomic inequalities and expanding real access to public higher education. UFG stood out for its program diversification, offering specific aids such as the Bolsa Canguru (aimed at students with children) and programs targeted at Indigenous and Quilombola students, demonstrating recognition of intersectional vulnerabilities that go beyond the financial dimension. UFMS, on the other hand, presented a focused and rigorous monitoring model centered on the Auxílio Permanência (Permanence Grant), with clear eligibility criteria and continuous follow-up, prioritizing efficiency and rationalization of resources. UnB, in turn, adopted a dynamic and adaptable structure, expanding programs such as childcare and transportation while using quantitative effectiveness indicators to monitor results and redistribute resources equitably. Thus, it was found that student assistance actions contribute significantly to academic success, increasing retention and graduation rates among beneficiaries. Targeted programs, such as food and childcare assistance, showed consistent impacts, with graduation rates exceeding 80% and reaching up to 100% in some specific aid programs. | pt_BR |
| dc.description.unidade | Faculdade de Educação (FE) | pt_BR |
| dc.description.ppg | Programa de Pós-Graduação em Educação, Mestrado Profissional | pt_BR |