| Campo DC | Valor | Idioma |
| dc.contributor.advisor | Sampaio, Raimunda Nonata Ribeiro | pt_BR |
| dc.contributor.author | Rodrigues, Bruna Côrtes | pt_BR |
| dc.date.issued | 2026-01-26 | - |
| dc.date.submitted | 2025-10-20 | - |
| dc.identifier.citation | RODRIGUES, Bruna Côrtes. Estudo transversal das características clínicas, epidemiológicas e da prevalência de sífilis em pacientes com psoríase e/ou artrite psoriásica em uso de imunossupressores. 2025. 84 f., il. Tese (Doutorado em Ciências Médicas) — Universidade de Brasília, Brasília, 2025. | pt_BR |
| dc.description | Tese (doutorado) — Universidade de Brasília, Faculdade de Medicina, Programa de Pós-Graduação em Ciências Médicas, 2025. | pt_BR |
| dc.description.resumo | Introdução: A sífilis é uma infecção sexualmente transmissível reemergente que pode evoluir de forma mais graves em imunossuprimidos. Pacientes com psoríase e/ou artrite psoriásica, frequentemente tratados com imunossupressores, podem apresentar alteração na evolução da infecção pelo Treponema pallidum. Objetivo: Avaliar a prevalência de sífilis em pacientes com psoríase e/ou artrite psoriásica em uso de imunossupressores sistêmicos, comparando-os com indivíduos com psoríase sem imunossupressão e com indivíduos sem psoríase e sem imunossupressão. Além disso, investigar fatores clínicos, epidemiológicos e níveis de citocinas associados. Métodos: Trata-se de um estudo transversal realizado no Hospital Universitário de Brasília entre janeiro de 2018 e setembro de 2023. Foram incluídos 359 pacientes com psoríase (295 em uso de imunossupressores sistêmicos e 64 sem imunossupressão) e 51 indivíduos sem psoríase e sem imunossupressão. A investigação ocorreu com testes sorológicos (VDRL, FTAABS IgG), PCR multiplex em sangue total para detecção de T. pallidum e análise de citocinas inflamatórias. O diagnóstico de sífilis foi feito com pelo menos um teste sorológico positivo, sem histórico prévio da infecção de acordo com entrevista e revisão de prontuários. Resultados: A prevalência de sífilis foi de 3,73% no grupo com psoríase em uso de imunossupressores, 4,69% no grupo com psoríase sem imunossupressão e 3,92% no grupo comparativo, todos sem sintomas clínicos. Não houve diferença estatisticamente significativa entre os grupos. Foram fatores de risco independentes para a sífilis:o sexo masculino (RP: 4,64; IC95%: 1,29-16,65; p=0,02) e maior idade (RP: 1,03; IC95%: 1,00-1,06; p=0,049). Não houve PCR positiva para T. pallidum, apenas um caso para Ureaplasma urealiticum. O grupo com imunossupressão apresentou menores níveis de algumas citocinas inflamatórias, mas esse achado não se associou à infecção. Conclusão: As taxas de prevalência de sífilis na população estudada foram superiores às da população geral, sugerindo maior vulnerabilidade à infecção. Apesar das limitações, reforçamos a importância da triagem regular, considerando a possibilidade de infecção assintomática, sobreposição com manifestações da psoríase e risco de evolução para formas mais graves | pt_BR |
| dc.description.sponsorship | Coordenação de Aperfeiçoamento de Pessoal de Nível Superior (CAPES) e Conselho Nacional de Desenvolvimento Científico e Tecnológico (CNPq). | pt_BR |
| dc.language.iso | por | pt_BR |
| dc.title | Estudo transversal das características clínicas, epidemiológicas e da prevalência de sífilis em pacientes com psoríase e/ou artrite psoriásica em uso de imunossupressores | pt_BR |
| dc.type | Tese | pt_BR |
| dc.subject.keyword | Psoríase | pt_BR |
| dc.subject.keyword | Artrite psoriásica | pt_BR |
| dc.subject.keyword | Sífilis | pt_BR |
| dc.subject.keyword | Imunossupressores | pt_BR |
| dc.subject.keyword | Prevalência | pt_BR |
| dc.description.abstract1 | Introduction: Syphilis is a reemerging sexually transmitted infection that can present with more severe manifestations in immunosuppressed individuals. Patients with psoriasis and/or psoriatic arthritis, who are often treated with systemic immunosuppressive therapy, may present altered immune responses and disease progression when infected with Treponema pallidum.
Objectives: This study aimed to assess the prevalence of syphilis in patients with psoriasis and/or psoriatic arthritis undergoing systemic immunosuppressive therapy, compared with patients with psoriasis not receiving immunosuppressants and with controls without psoriasis.
Secondary objectives included evaluating clinical, epidemiological, and immunological factors, such as inflammatory cytokine levels, and examining the impact of previously undiagnosed T.
pallidum infection in immunosuppressed patients.
Methods: A prospective cross-sectional study was conducted at the Dermatology Service of the University Hospital of Brasília from 2018 to 2023. Participants included patients with psoriasis and/or psoriatic arthritis, with or without systemic immunosuppression, and controls without psoriasis. All participants underwent a single standardized visit, which included a structured interview and blood collection. Treponemal and non-treponemal serological tests for syphilis (FTA-ABS IgG and VDRL) were performed. A subsample was further tested using multiplex PCR for sexually transmitted infections (STIs) and cytokine quantification (IL-2, IL-4,
IL-6, IL-10, TNF, IFN-γ, and IL-17A). Syphilis cases were defined as positivity in at least one serological test, without prior diagnosis or treatment, confirmed through additional interviews and medical record review. Data were analyzed using appropriate statistical tests and multivariate regression models (p<0.05). The final sample size included 410 participants.
Results: A total of 410 participants were included, comprising 359 patients with psoriasis and
51 controls without psoriasis or systemic immunosuppression. Among patients with psoriasis,
295 were receiving systemic immunosuppressive therapy (biologics or methotrexate). Overall,
16 participants (4.0%) tested positive in the treponemal test (FTA-ABS IgG), and 3 (0.8%) were also positive in the non-treponemal test (VDRL). All reactive participants underwent further clinical interviews, with no history of symptoms, prior diagnosis, or previous treatment.
The overall prevalence of syphilis was 4.0%, with no significant differences between patients receiving (3.9%) or not receiving immunosuppressants (4.7%) and controls (3.9%). PCR for T.
pallidum was negative in all samples. Multivariate analysis identified male sex (adjusted PR =
4.69; 95% CI: 1.31–16.75; p = 0.019) and age (PR per year = 1.03; 95% CI: 1.00–1.06; p =
0.049) as independent predictors of FTA-ABS positivity. Patients under immunosuppressive therapy had significantly lower serum levels of IL-17A, IFN-γ, IL-6, IL-4, and IL-2. Conclusions: Syphilis prevalence was similar among patients with psoriasis, regardless of systemic immunosuppressive therapy, and comparable to controls. Although slightly higher than global estimates, this finding should be interpreted cautiously due to diagnostic limitations and the small size of some subgroups. Systemic immunosuppressive therapy was not associated with higher prevalence, despite reductions in key cytokines. The results reinforce the central role of serological testing as a screening tool and highlight the importance of regular monitoring in specialized centers. Longitudinal studies are needed to evaluate incidence, potential reactivations, clinical outcomes, and the impact of immunosuppressive therapies on susceptibility to STIs. | pt_BR |
| dc.description.unidade | Faculdade de Medicina (FM) | pt_BR |
| dc.description.ppg | Programa de Pós-Graduação em Ciências Médicas | pt_BR |