Ficheros en este ítem:
Fichero Tamaño Formato
GabrielleAndradeDaSilva_TESE.pdf6,93 MBAdobe PDFVisualizar/Abrir
Registro completo de metadatos
Campo DC Valor Lengua/Idioma
dc.contributor.advisor: Almeida, Tânia Mara Campos de
dc.contributor.author: Silva, Gabrielle Andrade da
dc.date.issued: 2026-01-15-
dc.date.submitted: 2025-02-20-
dc.identifier.citation: SILVA, Gabrielle Andrade da. Amor, gênero e telenovelas na América Latina: uma análise de Yo soy Betty, la fea. 2025. 276 f., il. Tese (Doutorado em Sociologia) — Universidade de Brasília, Brasília, 2025.
dc.description.abstract: A novela é um produto cultural que tem sido difundido ao longo dos anos, nos lares latino-americanos, desde os romances de folhetim nos jornais, as radionovelas, as telenovelas até, mais recentemente, as superséries transmitidas pelas plataformas de streaming. Para a pesquisa aqui proposta, utilizou-se como objeto de análise a obra colombiana Yo soy Betty, la fea (1999), escrita por Fernando Gaitán, que ostenta, desde 2010, o título de telenovela mais assistida de todos os tempos, conforme o Livro dos Recordes. A problemática da investigação é a representação do amor romântico e dos papéis e estereótipos de gênero em Yo soy Betty, la fea (1999), assim como esses elementos foram reelaborados em uma das adaptações mais recentes da telenovela. Para tanto, a tese está dividida em cinco capítulos, sendo que o primeiro é estritamente teórico, o qual aborda a história da narrativa seriada, desde a história contada até as séries transmitidas pelas plataformas de streaming. O segundo capítulo realiza a análise das figuras no discurso amoroso que atravessam a estrutura narrativa das telenovelas, a partir do pensamento barthesiano, com ênfase na feminilidade e masculinidade das mocinhas e dos galãs. O terceiro capítulo identifica os tipos de mocinhas e galãs nas telenovelas latinas marcantes do estilo romântico, sobretudo em Yo soy Betty, la fea. Após apresentar a compreensão sobre os tipos de personagens, no quarto capítulo, é desenvolvido o “roteiro do amor”, que se ampara no modelo desenvolvido por Propp da trajetória do herói. O quinto e último capítulo aplica as duas ferramentas que amparam esta investigação, a análise da telenovela Yo soy Betty, la fea (1999), identificando como e quais estereótipos de gênero se difundem nesta obra. Para tanto, a análise utiliza conceitos de autoras feministas acerca do amor romântico, da feminilidade e da masculinidade. Finalmente, considerando que o estudo se desenvolve com o escopo de compreender os efeitos discursivos do amor para a divisão dos papéis de gênero, bem como o comportamento feminino e masculino nas telenovelas, especialmente em Yo soy Betty, la fea (1999), os resultados demonstram que os estereótipos de feminilidade e masculinidade estão representados nesta obra, porém as mocinhas, os galãs, as vilãs e os vilões conseguem transitar entre alguns dos tipos de personagens, permanecendo, então, os estereótipos de gênero atravessados pelo maniqueísmo entre o bom e o mau, o belo e o feio.
dc.description.sponsorship: Coordenação de Aperfeiçoamento de Pessoal de Nível Superior (CAPES), Conselho Nacional de Desenvolvimento Científico e Tecnológico (CNPq) e Fundação de Apoio à Pesquisa do Distrito Federal (FAP/DF).
dc.language.isopor
dc.title: Amor, gênero e telenovelas na América Latina : uma análise de Yo soy Betty, la fea
dc.title.alternative: Love, gender and soap operas in Latin America : a case study of Yo soy Betty, la fea
dc.title.alternative: El amor, género y telenovelas en América Latina : un estudio del caso de Yo soy Betty, la fea
dc.type: Tese
dc.subject.keyword: Amor romântico
dc.subject.keyword: Estudos de gênero
dc.subject.keyword: Telenovelas
dc.subject.keyword: Violência de gênero
dc.subject.keyword: América Latina - cultura
dc.description.abstract1: The novela (soap opera) is a cultural product that has widely spread through Latin American homes over the years, evolving from newspaper serials and radio dramas to telenovelas, and more recently, to superseries streamed on digital platforms. For the proposed research, the Colombian production Yo soy Betty, la fea (1999), written by Fernando Gaitán, was used as the object of analysis. Since 2010, this work has held the Guinness World Record for the most watched telenovela of all time.The investigation's core problem examines the representation of romantic love and gender roles and stereotypes in Yo soy Betty, la fea (1999), as well as how these elements were re-elaborated in one of the telenovela's most recent adaptations. To address this, the thesis is divided into five chapters. The first is strictly theoretical, discussing the history of serial narratives, from oral storytelling to series streamed on digital platforms. The second chapter analyzes figures in the discourse of love that permeate the narrative structure of telenovelas, drawing from Barthesian thought, with an emphasis on the femininity and masculinity of the female and male leads ("mocinha" and "galã"). The third chapter identifies the types of female and male leads in prominent Latin American romantic telenovelas, especially in Yo soy Betty, la fea. After presenting an understanding of character types, the fourth chapter develops the "love script," based on Propp's model of the hero's journey. The fifth and final chapter applies the two tools supporting this investigation—feminist concepts regarding romantic love, femininity, and masculinity—to analyze Yo soy Betty, la fea (1999), identifying how and which gender stereotypes are disseminated in this work. Finally, considering that the study aims to comprehend the discursive effects of love on the division of gender roles, as well as female and male behavior in telenovelas, particularly in Yo soy Betty, la fea (1999), the results demonstrate that stereotypes of femininity and masculinity are represented in this work. However, female leads, male leads, female villains, and male villains manage to transition between some character types. Thus, gender stereotypes remain permeated by the Manichaeism between good and evil, and beautiful and ugly.
dc.description.abstract2: The novela (soap opera) is a cultural product that has widely spread through Latin American homes over the years, evolving from newspaper serials and radio dramas to telenovelas, and more recently, to superseries streamed on digital platforms. For the proposed research, the Colombian production Yo soy Betty, la fea (1999), written by Fernando Gaitán, was used as the object of analysis. Since 2010, this work has held the Guinness World Record for the most watched telenovela of all time.The investigation's core problem examines the representation of romantic love and gender roles and stereotypes in Yo soy Betty, la fea (1999), as well as how these elements were re-elaborated in one of the telenovela's most recent adaptations. To address this, the thesis is divided into five chapters. The first is strictly theoretical, discussing the history of serial narratives, from oral storytelling to series streamed on digital platforms. The second chapter analyzes figures in the discourse of love that permeate the narrative structure of telenovelas, drawing from Barthesian thought, with an emphasis on the femininity and masculinity of the female and male leads ("mocinha" and "galã"). The third chapter identifies the types of female and male leads in prominent Latin American romantic telenovelas, especially in Yo soy Betty, la fea. After presenting an understanding of character types, the fourth chapter develops the "love script," based on Propp's model of the hero's journey. The fifth and final chapter applies the two tools supporting this investigation—feminist concepts regarding romantic love, femininity, and masculinity—to analyze Yo soy Betty, la fea (1999), identifying how and which gender stereotypes are disseminated in this work. Finally, considering that the study aims to comprehend the discursive effects of love on the division of gender roles, as well as female and male behavior in telenovelas, particularly in Yo soy Betty, la fea (1999), the results demonstrate that stereotypes of femininity and masculinity are represented in this work. However, female leads, male leads, female villains, and male villains manage to transition between some character types. Thus, gender stereotypes remain permeated by the Manichaeism between good and evil, and beautiful and ugly.La telenovela es un producto cultural que se ha difundido a lo largo de los años en los hogares latinoamericanos, desde las novelas publicadas en los periódicos, las radionovelas, las telenovelas hasta, más recientemente, las superseries transmitidas por plataformas de streaming. Para la investigación aquí propuesta, se utilizó como objeto de análisis la obra colombiana Yo soy Betty, la fea (1999), escrita por Fernando Gaitán, que ostenta, desde 2010, el título de telenovela más vista de todos los tiempos, según el Libro Guinness de los Récords. La problemática de la investigación es la representación del amor romántico y de los roles y estereotipos de género en Yo soy Betty, la fea (1999), así como la reelaboración de estos elementos en una de las adaptaciones más recientes de la telenovela. Para ello, la tesis se divide en cinco capítulos. El primero es estrictamente teórico y aborda la historia de la narrativa seriada, desde la historia contada hasta las series transmitidas por plataformas de streaming. El segundo capítulo realiza el análisis de las figuras en el discurso amoroso que atraviesan la estructura narrativa de las telenovelas, a partir del pensamiento barthesiano, con énfasis en la feminidad y masculinidad de las heroínas y los galanes. El tercer capítulo identifica los tipos de heroínas y galanes en las telenovelas latinas destacadas por su estilo romántico, sobre todo en Yo soy Betty, la fea. Tras presentar la comprensión sobre los tipos de personajes, en el cuarto capítulo se desarrolla el “guion del amor”, que se basa en el modelo desarrollado por Propp de la trayectoria del héroe. El quinto y último capítulo aplica las dos herramientas que sustentan esta investigación, el análisis de la telenovela Yo soy Betty, la fea (1999), identificando cómo y cuáles estereotipos de género se difunden en esta obra. Para ello, el análisis utiliza conceptos de autoras feministas acerca del amor romántico, la feminilidad y la masculinidad. Finalmente, considerando que el estudio se desarrolla con el objetivo de comprender los efectos discursivos del amor en la división de los papeles de género, así como el comportamiento femenino y masculino en las telenovelas, especialmente en Yo soy Betty, la fea (1999), los resultados demuestran que los estereotipos de feminilidad y masculinidad están representados en esta obra. Sin embargo, las heroínas, los galanes, las villanas y los villanos logran transitar entre algunos de los tipos de personajes, permaneciendo, entonces, los estereotipos de género atravesados por el maniqueísmo entre lo bueno y lo malo, lo bello y lo feo.
dc.description.unidade: Instituto de Ciências Sociais (ICS)
dc.description.unidade: Departamento de Sociologia (ICS SOL)
dc.description.ppg: Programa de Pós-Graduação em Sociologia
Aparece en las colecciones: Teses, dissertações e produtos pós-doutorado
Mostrar el registro sencillo del ítem " class="statisticsLink btn btn-primary" href="/handle/10482/53672/statistics">
Los ítems de DSpace están protegidos por copyright, con todos los derechos reservados, a menos que se indique lo contrario.