Ficheros en este ítem:
Fichero Tamaño Formato
LizandraMouraParavidineSasaki_TESE.pdf34,98 MBAdobe PDFVisualizar/Abrir
Registro completo de metadatos
Campo DC Valor Lengua/Idioma
dc.contributor.advisor: Mota, Licia Maria Henrique da
dc.contributor.author: Sasaki, Lizandra Moura Paravidine
dc.date.issued: 2025-10-23-
dc.date.submitted: 2025-07-30-
dc.identifier.citation: SASAKI, Lizandra Moura Paravidine. COVID-19 na gravidez: Avaliação clínica e imunológica da infecção por SARS-CoV-2 durante a gestação - resultados da coorte prospectiva PROUDEST. 2025. 204 f., il Tese (Doutorado em Ciências Médicas) — Universidade de Brasília, Brasília, 2025.
dc.description: Tese (doutorado) — Universidade de Brasília, Faculdade de Medicina, Programa de Pós-Graduação em Ciências Médicas, 2025.
dc.description.abstract: Introdução: Desde o relato inicial da doença Coronavírus-2019 (COVID-19), causada pelo vírus da Síndrome Respiratória Aguda Grave Coronavírus 2 (SARS-CoV-2), o número de casos confirmados e relatos de mortalidade/morbidade associados à infecção aumentaram exponencialmente. À medida que a pandemia de COVID-19 progrediu, tornou-se evidente a necessidade de conhecer a evolução, gravidade e complicações da doença na gestação, assim como os efeitos infecciosos e parainfecciosos sistêmicos e em compartimentos específicos, como o sistema nervoso central. Neste intuito, iniciou-se o estudo de coorte prospectivo denominado PROUDEST - Pregnancy Outcome and child Development – Effects of SARSCoV-2 infection Trial. Objetivos Objetivo primário:  Avaliar os desfechos clínicos maternos e perinatais de gestantes infectadas por SARSCoV-2 durante a gravidez, acompanhadas desde o diagnóstico até o puerpério. Objetivos secundários:  Investigar a presença do vírus SARS-CoV-2 no líquido cefalorraquidiano de gestantes na fase aguda de COVID-19.  Caracterizar o perfil de mediadores imunes solúveis no soro e líquido cefalorraquidiano (LCR) de parturientes infectadas por SARS-CoV-2.  Comparar os níveis de mediadores imunes solúveis no soro e LCR de parturientes nas fases aguda (<14 dias) e convalescente (≥14 dias) da infecção por SARS-CoV-2 e parturientes comprovadamente não infectadas pelo vírus (HC). Métodos: Gestantes com idade ≥18 anos, infecção confirmada por SARS-CoV-2 durante qualquer trimestre de gravidez, sem nenhum outro diagnóstico de doença infecciosa no período gestacional e não vacinadas contra COVID-19 foram incluídas e acompanhadas prospectivamente de junho de 2020 a dezembro de 2021 no Hospital Universitário de Brasília e Hospital Regional da Asa Norte, em Brasília, DF, desde a infecção por SARS-CoV-2 até o puerpério. Foram realizadas coletas de amostras de sangue durante o pré-natal e parto e coleta de amostra de LCR em pacientes submetidas a parto cesárea. Os dados clínicos foram registrados durante os períodos de gravidez, parto e pós-parto. A investigação da presença do vírus SARS-CoV-2 foi realizada no LCR por meio de Reação em Cadeia de Polimerase – Transcriptase Reversa (RT-PCR). As concentrações de quimiocinas (CXCL8; CCL11; CCL3; CCL4; CCL2; CCL5; CXCL10), pró-inflamatório (IL-1β; IL-6; TNF-α; IL-12; IFN-γ; IL-15; IL-17) e citocinas reguladoras (IL-1Ra; IL-4; IL-5; IL-9; IL-10; IL-13) juntamente com fatores de crescimento (FGF-básico; PDGF; VEGF; G-CSF; GM-CSF; IL-2; IL-7) foram dosadas nas amostras séricas e liquóricas de parturientes por ensaio multiplex de microesferas de alto rendimento. As análises estatísticas foram realizadas por meio do software SAS 9.4 e Prism 8.0.2. Resultados: Entre as 260 participantes com COVID-19, 78 (30%), foram infectadas no 1º trimestre de gestação, 105 (40,4%) no 2º trimestre e 77 (29,6%) no 3º trimestre. Em relação aos desfechos clínicos e obstétricos, 224 (86%) tiveram forma não grave de COVID-19, 28 (11%) a forma grave e 8 (3%) a forma crítica, com duas puérperas (0,8%) evoluindo a óbito. 240 gestantes (92,3%) estavam na fase convalescente da COVID-19 no momento do parto e 20 (7,7%) na fase aguda da doença. Diabetes mellitus gestacional foi detectada em 93 de 260 gestantes estudadas. Mais participantes infectadas no 3º trimestre (p<0,0001) ou que estavam na fase aguda da COVID-19 durante o parto (p<0,0001) tiveram COVID-19 crítica e grave em comparação às acometidas no 1º e 2º trimestres de gestação. Trabalho de parto prematuro [OR=3,64; IC 95% = 1,26; IC 95% = 1,53; p=0,0170], escore de Apgar ≤ 7 no 1º minuto [RP=2,56; IC 95% = 1,17; 5.56); p=0,0181] e sofrimento fetal agudo [RP=2,40; IC 95% = 1,06; 5.46); p=0,0364] foram os desfechos adversos encontrados nas gestantes acometidas por SARSCoV-2 na fase aguda do parto ou com COVID-19 grave/crítica. A investigação por RT-PCR para SARS-CoV-2 no LCR de 14 gestantes na fase inicial da doença foi negativa em todos os casos, mesmo naquelas com sintomas neurológicos, sugerindo um mecanismo inflamatório e imunomediado para os sintomas neurológicos. Analisando o perfil imunológico das gestantes infectadas por SARS-CoV-2 no soro e no LCR, foram observados níveis aumentados de mediadores imunológicos no soro na infecção aguda, com um declínio claro durante a convalescença de COVID-19. Por outro lado, no LCR foi observado aumento progressivo de mediadores imunológicos desde a infecção aguda até a fase convalescente. O perfil geral de assinatura observado nas amostras de soro demonstrou que um amplo conjunto de mediadores imunológicos apresentou níveis aumentados na infecção aguda por SARS-CoV-2, incluindo todas as quimiocinas (CXCL8; CCL11; CCL3; CCL4; CCL2; CCL5; CXCL10) e 13 das 20 citocinas e fatores de crescimento (IL-1β; IL-6; TNF-α; IFN-γ; IL-15; IL-1Ra; IL-4; IL-5; IL10; PDGF; VEGF; G-CSF; IL-2). Um claro declínio no conjunto de mediadores imunológicos séricos foi observado durante a COVID-19 convalescente, com uma diminuição progressiva com o intervalo de tempo entre a infecção por SARS-CoV-2 e o parto. A maioria dos mediadores imunes solúveis séricos observados no grupo de convalescentes tardios (TNF-α; IL-17; IL-10; IL-13; GM-CSF e IL-2) foram semelhantes aos relatados para as pacientes controle (HC). Já a análise das assinaturas dos mediadores solúveis do LCR demonstrou que apenas um pequeno conjunto de mediadores imunes apresentou níveis aumentados na infecção aguda (IL-1Ra; IL-4; IL-10; G-CSF) com aumento progressivo com o intervalo de tempo entre a infecção por SARS-CoV-2 e o parto, com maior número de mediadores imunes observado no grupo convalescente tardio (CCL11; CCL5; TNF-α; IL-17; IL-4; IL-5; IL-9; IL-10; IL-13; VEGF; G-CSF; GM-CSF; IL-7) em comparação com outros subgrupos de COVID-19. A análise de correlações identificou ainda um conjunto de moléculas associado à diafonia dicotômica entre os compartimentos sérico e liquórico, incluindo quimiocinas (CXCL8, CCL5, CXCL10) e citocinas regulatórias (IL-4 and IL-9). Conclusão: A infecção por SARS-CoV-2 durante a gravidez foi associada a desfechos maternos e perinatais adversos e pode levar a alterações imunológicas no soro e no LCR, independentemente da detecção do vírus SARS-CoV-2 no LCR. Enquanto o soro apresenta perfil inflamatório intenso na fase aguda da doença COVID-19, o LCR mostra resposta imunológica crescente na convalescência, sugerindo dinâmica de diafonia entre barreiras biológicas. A aferição de concentrações de quimiocinas, citocinas pró-inflamatórias, regulatórias e fatores de crescimento, assim como suas assinaturas e circuitos de correlação integrativa confirmaram esses achados e apoiaram a existência de microambientes dicotômicos no soro e no LCR. Juntos, esses achados enfatizam a relevância da compreensão da abordagem clínica e resposta imune da gestante acometida por COVID-19 a fim de estabelecer a abordagem mais adequada e diminuir o risco materno e neonatal nessa população. O entendimento da evolução do SARS-CoV-2 na gestação, suas implicações clínicas e a eficácia das estratégias de controle continuam sendo essenciais para a resposta diante de futuras pandemias.
dc.description.sponsorship: Fundação de Amparo à Pesquisa do Estado de Minas Gerais (FAPEMIG), Conselho Nacional de Desenvolvimento Científico e Tecnológico (CNPq) e Fundação de Apoio à Pesquisa do Distrito Federal (FAP/DF).
dc.language.isopor
dc.title: COVID-19 na gravidez : avaliação clínica e imunológica da infecção por SARS-CoV-2 durante a gestação - resultados da coorte prospectiva PROUDESTpt_BR
dc.type: Tese
dc.subject.keyword: Covid-19
dc.subject.keyword: SARS-CoV-2
dc.subject.keyword: Gravidez
dc.subject.keyword: Líquido cefalorraquidiano
dc.subject.keyword: Mediadores imunes
dc.subject.keyword: Citocinas
dc.subject.keyword: Coorte clínica
dc.contributor.advisorco: Zaconeta, Alberto Moreno
dc.description.abstract1: Introduction: Since the initial report of Coronavirus-2019 disease (COVID-19), caused by the Severe Acute Respiratory Syndrome Coronavirus 2 (SARS-CoV-2) virus, the number of confirmed cases and reports of mortality/morbidity associated with infection have increased exponentially. As the COVID-19 pandemic progressed, the need to know the evolution, severity, and complications of the disease in pregnancy, as well as the systemic infectious and parainfectious effects and in specific compartments, such as the central nervous system, became evident. To this end, the prospective cohort study called PROUDEST - Pregnancy Outcome and child Development - Effects of SARS-CoV-2 infection Trial was initiated. Goals Primary objective:  To evaluate the maternal and perinatal clinical outcomes of pregnant women infected with SARS-CoV-2 during pregnancy, followed from diagnosis to the puerperium. Secondary objectives:  To investigate the presence of the SARS-CoV-2 virus in the cerebrospinal fluid of pregnant women in the acute phase of COVID-19.  To characterize the profile of soluble immune mediators in serum and cerebrospinal fluid (CSF) of parturients infected with SARS-CoV-2.  To compare the levels of soluble immune mediators in serum and CSF of parturients in the acute (<14 days) and convalescent (≥14 days) phases of SARS-CoV-2 infection and parturients proven not infected by the virus (HC). Methods: Pregnant women aged ≥18 years, confirmed SARS-CoV-2 infection during any trimester of pregnancy, without any other diagnosis of infectious disease in the gestational period, and not vaccinated against COVID-19 were included and prospectively followed up from June 2020 to December 2021 at the University Hospital of Brasília and the Regional Hospital of Asa Norte, in Brasília, Federal District, Brazil, from SARS-CoV-2 infection to the puerperium. Blood samples were collected during prenatal care and delivery and CSF samples were collected in patients undergoing cesarean section. Clinical data were recorded during the pregnancy, childbirth, and postpartum periods. The investigation of the presence of the SARSCoV-2 virus was carried out in the CSF by means of Polymerase Chain Reaction – Reverse Transcriptase (RT-PCR). Concentrations of chemokines (CXCL8; CCL11; CCL3; CCL4; CCL2; CCL5; CXCL10), pro-inflammatory (IL-1β; IL-6; TNF-α; IL-12; IFN-γ; IL-15; IL-17) and regulatory cytokines (IL-1Ra; IL-4; IL-5; IL-9; IL-10; IL-13) together with growth factors (FGF-basic; PDGF; VEGF; G-CSF; GM-CSF; IL-2; IL-7) were measured in serum and cerebrospinal fluid samples of parturients by multiplex assay of high-throughput microspheres. Statistical analyses were performed using SAS 9.4 and Prism 8.0.2 software. Results: Among the 260 participants with COVID-19, 78 (30%) were infected in the 1st trimester of pregnancy, 105 (40.4%) in the 2nd trimester, and 77 (29.6%) in the 3rd trimester. Regarding clinical and obstetric outcomes, 224 (86%) had a non-severe form of COVID-19, 28 (11%) had a severe form, and 8 (3%) had a critical form, with two postpartum women (0.8%) dying. 240 pregnant women (92.3%) were in the convalescent phase of COVID-19 at the time of delivery and 20 (7.7%) in the acute phase of the disease. Gestational diabetes mellitus was detected in 93 of the 260 pregnant women studied. More participants infected in the 3rd trimester (p<0.0001) or who were in the acute phase of COVID-19 during delivery (p<0.0001) had critical and severe COVID-19 compared to those affected in the 1st and 2nd trimesters of pregnancy. Preterm labor [OR=3.64; 95% CI = 1.26; 95% CI = 1.53; p=0.0170], Apgar score ≤ 7 in the 1st minute [PR=2.56; 95% CI = 1.17; 5.56); p=0.0181] and acute fetal distress [PR=2.40; 95% CI = 1.06; 5.46); p=0.0364] were the adverse outcomes found in pregnant women affected by SARS-CoV-2 in the acute phase of labor or with severe/critical COVID-19. The RT-PCR investigation for SARS-CoV-2 in the CSF of 14 pregnant women in the initial phase of the disease was negative in all cases, even in those with neurological symptoms, suggesting an inflammatory and immune-mediated mechanism for neurological symptoms. Analyzing the immune profile of SARS-CoV-2-infected pregnant women in serum and CSF, increased levels of immune mediators in serum were observed in acute infection, with a clear decline during COVID-19 convalescence. On the other hand, in CSF, a progressive increase in immune mediators was observed from acute infection to the convalescent phase. The overall signature profile observed in the serum samples demonstrated that a broad set of immune mediators showed increased levels in acute SARS-CoV-2 infection, including all chemokines (CXCL8; CCL11; CCL3; CCL4; CCL2; CCL5; CXCL10) and 13 of the 20 cytokines and growth factors (IL-1β; IL-6; TNF-α; IFN-γ; IL-15; IL-1Ra; IL-4; IL-5; IL-10; PDGF; VEGF; G-CSF; IL-2). A clear decline in the serum immune mediators pool was observed during convalescent COVID-19, with a progressive decrease with the time interval between SARSCoV-2 infection and delivery. Most of the serum soluble immune mediators observed in the late convalescent group (TNF-α; IL-17; IL-10; IL-13; GM-CSF and IL-2) were similar to those reported for uninfected patients (HC). On the other hand, the analysis of the signatures of the soluble mediators of CSF showed that only a small set of immune mediators showed increased levels in acute infection (IL-1Ra; IL-4; IL-10; G-CSF) with a progressive increase with the time interval between SARS-CoV-2 infection and delivery, with a higher number of immune mediators observed in the late convalescent group (CCL11; CCL5; TNF-α; IL-17; IL-4; IL-5; IL-9; IL-10; IL-13; VEGF; G-CSF; GM-CSF; IL-7) compared to other COVID-19 subgroups. The correlation analysis also identified a set of molecules associated with dichotomous crosstalk between the serum and cerebrospinal fluid compartments, including chemokines (CXCL8, CCL5, CXCL10) and regulatory cytokines (IL-4 and IL-9). Conclusion: SARS-CoV-2 infection during pregnancy was associated with adverse maternal and perinatal outcomes and may lead to immunological changes in serum and CSF, regardless of detection of the SARS-CoV-2 virus in CSF. While serum has an intense inflammatory profile in the acute phase of COVID-19 disease, CSF shows an increasing immune response in convalescence, suggesting crosstalk dynamics between biological barriers. The measurement of concentrations of chemokines, pro-inflammatory cytokines, regulatory cytokines, and growth factors, as well as their signatures and integrative correlation circuits, confirmed these findings and supported the existence of dichotomous microenvironments in serum and CSF. Together, these findings emphasize the relevance of understanding the clinical approach and immune response of pregnant women affected by COVID-19 in order to establish the most appropriate approach and reduce maternal and neonatal risk in this population. Understanding the evolution of SARS-CoV-2 in pregnancy, its clinical implications, and the effectiveness of control strategies remain essential for the response to future pandemics.
dc.description.unidade: Faculdade de Medicina (FM)
dc.description.ppg: Programa de Pós-Graduação em Ciências Médicas
Aparece en las colecciones: Teses, dissertações e produtos pós-doutorado
UnB - Covid-19
Mostrar el registro sencillo del ítem " class="statisticsLink btn btn-primary" href="/handle/10482/52891/statistics">
Los ítems de DSpace están protegidos por copyright, con todos los derechos reservados, a menos que se indique lo contrario.