| DC Field | Value | Language |
| dc.contributor.advisor | Rocha, Adson Ferreira da | pt_BR |
| dc.contributor.author | Nogueira, Vladimir França | pt_BR |
| dc.date.issued | 2025-02-26 | - |
| dc.date.submitted | 2024-11-29 | - |
| dc.identifier.citation | NOGUEIRA, Vladimir França. Ethical and Regulatory Dimensions of the Technological Development Process of a Portable Medical Device for Diabetic Foot Treatment: From Bench to Scale Manufacturing. 2024. 146 f. Tese (Doutorado em Engenharia Elétrica) — Universidade de Brasília, Brasília, 2024. | pt_BR |
| dc.description.abstract | The development of new technologies applied to health is inherently complex. Consequently, academia, government, society, and industry have been striving to accelerate the transition from basic research to the availability of new products for the population. The Brazilian regulatory system for medical devices encompasses ethical, technical, regulatory, economic, and social considerations to ensure safety and minimum technical standards for effectively addressing the proposed solution in accordance with its intended use. In this context, Translational Health Research
(THR) emerges as a field aimed at promoting, among other elements, a set of actions and activities to transfer findings from basic research to the approval of technology, making it available to users/patients. This is achieved through translational stages that underpin Brazilian regulatory processes. Objective: To develop the THR process within the ecosystem of research, development, and innovation at a Public University in Brazil, as well as within the ethical and regulatory environment associated with the development of new medical products for the Brazilian healthcare system, using the Rapha® device as a case study. Methodology: This study employed a structured approach to investigate the technological development process for medical devices, focusing on the
Rapha® device. Initially, data were collected on the R&D&I ecosystem in public universities, identifying conditions for the social integration of technologies. Next, the translational research process was characterized, covering stages, markers, involved entities, and ethical and regulatory aspects, based on the Rapha® case study. Finally, the technological maturity and market potential of the device were evaluated using tools such as the SWOT matrix, Technology Readiness Levels
(TRL), and Medical Device Readiness Levels (MDRL), ensuring an integrated analysis of the development and application of the device within the public healthcare system. Results: The transformation of knowledge generated at the University of Brasília into applied innovation resulted in the development of the Rapha® device, a product with potential for integration into healthcare services. This process led to patents and technology transfers, reinforcing their link to innovation.
It was observed that THR operates as a non-linear process, as evidenced in the Rapha® case study.
Among the challenges encountered were the "valleys of death," particularly during the regulatory and production transitions between the T3 and T4 phases, which are critical for making the technology available to the Brazilian market. The translational stages T0, T1, T2, and T3 were identified and complemented by an evaluation of the technological maturity levels using TRL and
MDRL, as well as a strategic analysis with the SWOT matrix. Conclusion: The translation of knowledge generated by the university, represented by the Rapha® device, proved to be a successful case of applied research with the potential for a positive impact on Brazilian public health and the economy. Identifying the paths followed by the Research, Development, and Innovation (R&D&I) of this technology and its respective technological maturity levels reveals a replicable strategy for other academic innovations, highlighting the importance of a collaborative ecosystem for the development of technologies that benefit the population. | pt_BR |
| dc.language.iso | por | pt_BR |
| dc.title | Ethical and regulatory dimensions of the technological development process of a portable medical device for diabetic foot treatment : from bench to scale manufacturing | pt_BR |
| dc.type | Tese | pt_BR |
| dc.subject.keyword | Pesquisa translacional em saúde | pt_BR |
| dc.subject.keyword | Pé diabético | pt_BR |
| dc.subject.keyword | Equipamento Rapha | pt_BR |
| dc.subject.keyword | Dispositivo médico | pt_BR |
| dc.subject.keyword | Sistema Único de Saúde (Brasil) | pt_BR |
| dc.subject.keyword | Política de saúde | pt_BR |
| dc.description.abstract1 | O desenvolvimento de novas tecnologias aplicadas à saúde é complexo, devido a isso a academia, o governo, a sociedade e as empresas têm se empenhado a fim de acelerar a realização da pesquisa básica e a disponibilização de novos produtos para a população. Sabe-se que o sistema regulatório brasileiro para equipamentos médicos envolve questões éticas, técnicas, regulatórias, econômicas e sociais a fim de garantir segurança e condições técnicas mínimas para atender a solução proposta de acordo com indicação de uso de forma eficaz. Nesse sentido, a Pesquisa Translacional em Saúde
(PTS) emerge como uma área que procura promover, entre outros elementos, um conjunto de ações e atividades com o intuito de transferir os resultados encontrados a partir da pesquisa básica até a aprovação da tecnologia para ser disponibilizada aos usuários/pacientes por meio das etapas de translação que ajudaram a embasar os processos regulatórios brasileiro. Objetivo: Desenvolver o processo da PTS no ecossistema de pesquisa, desenvolvimento e inovação da Universidade Pública do Brasil e do ambiente ético e regulatório associado ao desenvolvimento de novos produtos médicos para o sistema de saúde brasileiro, usando como base o estudo de caso do equipamento
Rapha®. Metodologia: Este estudo utilizou uma abordagem estruturada para investigar o processo de desenvolvimento tecnológico de equipamentos médicos, com foco no equipamento Rapha®.
Inicialmente, foram levantados dados sobre o ecossistema de Pesquisa, Desenvolvimento e
Inovação (PD&I) em universidades públicas, identificando condições para a inserção social de tecnologias. Em seguida, caracterizou-se o processo de pesquisa translacional, abrangendo etapas, marcadores, entidades envolvidas e aspectos éticos e regulatórios, com base no estudo de caso do
Rapha®. Por fim, avaliou-se a maturidade tecnológica e o potencial mercadológico do dispositivo, utilizando ferramentas como a matriz SWOT (Strengths, Weaknesses, Opportunities e Threats),
TRL (Technology Readiness Levels) e MDRL (Medical Device Readiness Levels), garantindo uma análise integrada do desenvolvimento e aplicação do equipamento no sistema de saúde público.
Resultados: A transformação do conhecimento gerado na Universidade de Brasília em inovação aplicada, resultando no desenvolvimento do equipamento Rapha®, um produto potencialmente assimilável pela assistência à saúde. Este processo gerou patentes e transferências tecnológicas, reforçando seu vínculo com a inovação. Observou-se que a PTS opera como um processo nãolinear, evidenciado no estudo de caso do Rapha®. Entre os desafios enfrentados, destacaram-se os
"vales da morte", especialmente nas fases de transição regulatória e produtiva entre T3 e T4, que são essenciais para disponibilizar a tecnologia ao mercado brasileiro. Foram identificadas as etapas translacionais T0, T1, T2 e T3, complementadas pela avaliação do grau de maturidade tecnológica utilizando TRL e MDRL, além da análise estratégica com a Matriz SWOT. Conclusão: A translação do conhecimento gerado pela universidade, representada pelo equipamento Rapha®, mostrou-se um caso bem-sucedido de pesquisa aplicada, com potencial de impacto positivo para a saúde pública brasileira e a economia. A identificação dos caminhos percorridos pela PD&I desta tecnologia e seu respectivo grau de maturidade tecnológica revela uma estratégia replicável para outras inovações acadêmicas, destacando a relevância de um ecossistema colaborativo para o desenvolvimento de tecnologias que beneficiem a população. | pt_BR |
| dc.description.unidade | Faculdade de Tecnologia (FT) | pt_BR |
| dc.description.unidade | Departamento de Engenharia Elétrica (FT ENE) | pt_BR |
| dc.description.ppg | Programa de Pós-Graduação em Engenharia Elétrica | pt_BR |