Files in This Item:
File SizeFormat
SilviaDaCunhaOliveira_TESE.pdf4,29 MBAdobe PDFView/Open
DC FieldValueLanguage
dc.contributor.advisor: Prauchner, Marcos Juliano
dc.contributor.author: Oliveira, Sílvia da Cunha
dc.date.issued: 2025-02-17-
dc.date.submitted: 2024-09-30-
dc.identifier.citation: OLIVEIRA, Sílvia da Cunha. Preparação de carbonos ativados funcionalizados com nitrogênio e sua aplicação como eletrocatalisadores livres de metais. 2024. 130 f. Tese (Doutorado em Química) — Universidade de Brasília, Brasília, 2024.
dc.description.abstract: Carbonos ativados (CAs) apresentam propriedades que os tornam muito interessantes para uso em aplicações diversas. Eles apresentam elevadas porosidade e área superficial, o que os torna excelentes adsorventes. Essas características de morfologia de poros associadas a outras tais como elevada condutividade elétrica e ótimas resistências química e mecânica tornam esses materiais excelentes opções para emprego como catalisadores, suportes para catalisadores, eletrocatalisadores, capacitores, sondas moleculares, etc. Além da morfologia de poros, a composição química da superfície também influencia decisivamente a performance dos CAs nas diferentes aplicações. Neste contexto, foi realizado no presente trabalho um estudo detalhado acerca da produção e caracterização de carbonos ativados com diferentes composições químicas da superfície. Um CA comercial (WV) com estrutura hierárquica de micro e mesoporos, obtido a partir da ativação química de biomassa lignocelulósica com H3PO4, foi usado como material de partida. Materiais com maiores teores de grupos ácidos oxigenados foram obtidos a partir do tratamento de WV com solução de HNO3 ou em atmosfera de O3. Por sua vez, um CA mais neutro e menos oxigenado foi produzido por meio do tratamento térmico de WV a 800 oC sob atmosfera inerte. Finalmente, CAs dopados com grupos funcionais básicos nitrogenados foram obtidos por meio de tratamentos térmicos, a diferentes temperaturas, em atmosfera de NH3. Os materiais obtidos foram testados para a separação de CO2 a partir de misturas de gases (principalmente em misturas com N2 e CH4), como capacitores e como eletrocatalisadores em reações tais como de Redução de Oxigênio (ORR) e de Desprendimento de Hidrogênio (HER). Os tratamentos realizados não influenciaram significativamente a performance dos materiais frente à adsorção de CO2, sendo que, para esta aplicação, a morfologia de poros foi o fator decisivo. Entretanto, a dopagem com nitrogênio, especialmente em temperatura mais elevada (800 oC), propiciou a obtenção de materiais com performances bastante superiores para as aplicações eletroquímicas, sendo observadas maiores capacitâncias, potenciais de partida mais baixos e correntes limite mais elevadas.
dc.language.isopor
dc.title: Preparação de carbonos ativados funcionalizados com nitrogênio e sua aplicação como eletrocatalisadores livres de metais
dc.type: Tese
dc.subject.keyword: Eletrocatálise
dc.subject.keyword: Carbono ativado
dc.subject.keyword: Oxigênio - reação de redução
dc.subject.keyword: Composição da superfície
dc.contributor.advisorco: León, José Joaquin Linares
dc.description.abstract1: Several important reactions for the synthesis and employment of sustainable fuels have become viable due to electrocatalysis. Just as examples, the reactions of oxygen reduction (ORR) and hydrogen evolution (HER) can be quoted. Currently, the most employed electrocatalysts for this purpose are those based on noble metals, mainly Pt. However, the high cost of noble metals, their susceptibility to poisoning, their low tolerance to the ―methanol crossover‖ phenomenon and the low resulting reaction kinetics have been considerable drawbacks to be overcome. This way, intense efforts have been dedicated to the search for alternative metal-free electrocatalysts, being that the best results have been verified for N-doped carbon based materials. In this context, the main goal of the present work was the preparation of N-doped activated carbons (ACs) with high porosity and specific surface area, besides remarkable performance as electocatalysts. The nitrogen insertion was carried out by means of thermal treatment at 400 or 800 oC under a NH3 atmosphere (so-called ammonization). Ammonization was carried out for materials with different surface chemical composition, so that it was possible to evaluate the influence of this composition on the characteristics and performances of the obtained materials. The materials with different surface chemical composition, subsequently submitted to ammonization, were a sample of AC (WV) and those obtained by submitting WV to different treatments. ACs with increased acidity and content of oxygenated groups were achieved by treating WV with a HNO3 solution (nitrification) or under an O3 atmosphere (ozonization). On the other hand, an AC with reduced acidity and oxygen content was prepared by heat treating WV up to 800 oC under inert atmosphere (complementary carbonization). The pore morphology of the prepared materials were evaluated from the adsorption/desorption isotherms of N2 (-196 oC). In turn, the chemical characterization was carried out by means of Boehm titration, elemental analysis, TPD/MS, XPS and pzc measurements. The electrochemical tests involved the measurements of the materials capacitance and their employement as electrocatalyst in Oxygen Reduction Reactions (ORR) and fuel cells. The capacitance measurements and electrocatalytic tests were carried out employing a potentiostat/galvanostat. Cyclic voltmmograms (CVs) and linear sweep voltammograms were obtained on a three-electrode system using Hg/HgO (MOM) as the reference electrode. Methanol crossover tolerance tests were also performed. For the fuel cell testes, a unitary direct methanol fuel cell (DMFC) was used, consisting of a membrane-electrode assembly. Electrochemical measurements were carried out at three different temperatures (30, 50 and 70 ºC) using a potentiostat/galvanostat. Methanol crossover tolerance tests were also performed. As expected, ammonization led to the insertion of considerable amount of N into the materials. For the materials ammonized up to 400 oC, both aliphatic (e.g. amine, amide, imide and lactams) and aromatic (mainly pyridinic and pyrrolic) nitrogens were observed. The higher values of around 8% (determined by XPS) were verified for the materials previously treated with HNO3 e O3, from which it is possible to infer that the oxygenated groups catalyse N insertion at low to medium temperatures. The nitrogen insertion improved the materials electrocatalytic activity for ORR in terms of both onset potential (Eons) and limiting current. The best results were verified for the materials ammonized at 800 oC, which is attributed to the fact that, for the materials ammonized at 800 oC, the nitrogen is inserted within the aromatic rings, whereas for the materials ammonized at 400 oC aliphatic nitrogens are predominant. Supposedly, the replace, in the aromatic rings, of carbon atoms by nitrogen atoms, which has one more valence electron, enhance the availability of electrons for the O2 adsorption of oxygen molecules and the electrons transfer to their. Finally, the WVCN800 material was tested as an electrocatalyst in the cathode of a unitary fuel cell and the maximum power density values found, of 0.02, 0.033 and 0.06 W/cm2, at three different temperatures (30, 50 and 70 ºC , respectively), are comparable to other equivalent studies in which the commercial Pt/C catalyst is used. The tests were also carried out in a scenario in which there was methanol crossover and there was no drop in electrocatalytic performance. The results obtained show that CAs containing aromatic nitrogen have great potential for use as metal-free electrocatalysts for ORR in fuel cells.
dc.description.unidade: Instituto de Química (IQ)
dc.description.ppg: Programa de Pós-Graduação em Química