Ficheros en este ítem:
Fichero Tamaño Formato
RebecaDaSilvaCampos_TESE.pdf1,65 MBAdobe PDFVisualizar/Abrir
Registro completo de metadatos
Campo DC Valor Lengua/Idioma
dc.contributor.advisor: Pato, Claudia Márcia Lyra
dc.contributor.author: Campos, Rebeca da Silva
dc.date.issued: 2024-12-16-
dc.date.submitted: 2024-07-24-
dc.identifier.citation: CAMPOS, Rebeca da Silva. Percepção de Estresse, Percepção de estresse, satisfação com a vida, autocuidado e relação com o ambiente universitário na pós-graduação stricto sensu. 2024. 114 f., il. Tese (Doutorado em Educação) — Universidade de Brasília, Brasília, 2024.
dc.description: Tese (doutorado) — Universidade de Brasília, Faculdade de Educação, Programa de Pós-Graduação em Educação, 2024.
dc.description.abstract: O estresse é uma resposta psicofisiológica a um estímulo que demanda recursos pessoais frente a situações cotidianas. Em níveis elevados, pode levar ao esgotamento físico e mental, havendo consequências como a diminuição na qualidade de vida dos indivíduos. A exigência por um elevado nível de dedicação, juntamente como fatores socioeconômicos podem levar ao surgimento de significativo estresse acadêmico, especificamente nos cursos de pós-graduação stricto sensu. O objetivo geral desta pesquisa foi identificar os níveis de estresse percebido pelos estudantes de pós-graduação stricto sensu, bem como a maneira como essa percepção se relaciona com os bem-estar subjetivo e o autocuidado. Como objetivos específicos buscamos categorizar as principais variáveis que são percebidas como estressores no ambiente acadêmico, identificar as estratégias de autocuidado, enfrentamento e manejo de estresse durante a formação continuada e explorar possibilidades de intervenções promotoras de bem-estar subjetivo capazes de contribuir para mitigar o estresse percebido por estes estudantes. Para tanto, foi utilizado o método misto sequencial exploratório composto por um survey constituído da Escala de Percepção de Estesse (BPSS-10), da Subescala 2 de Bem-Estar Subjetivo e da Subescala de Autocuidado da Escala de Comportamento Sustentável e um roteiro de entrevista semi-estruturada. Participaram do survey 190 estudantes de pós-graduação matriculados em cursos de pós-graduação stricto sensu, nas cinco regiões do Brasil. Das entrevistas participaram 17 estudantes matriculados na Universidade de Brasília, todos professores do ensino básico em formação continuada. A partir dos resultados foram realizadas análises estatísticas e análise de conteúdo. Os principais resultados demonstraram que os participantes do estudo apresentam níveis de moderado a alto para o fator de Satisfação com a Vida (M=3,11; DP=0,20), níveis de alto a severo para Estresse Percebido (M=33,68) e nível moderado de Autocuidado (M=3,74; DP=0,55). Os estudantes entrevistados percebem como fatores estressores na pós-graduação: excesso de atividades de caráter obrigatório, dificuldades financeiras, conflitos entre demandas pessoais e acadêmicas e relações interpessoais com os/as orientadores. A presente tese pretende contribuir para uma reflexão sobre o papel da Educação na Promoção de Saúde, considerando aspectos preventivos para manutenção da qualidade de vida desse grupo, que representa uma importante força de produção intelectual para o desenvolvimento do país.
dc.language.isopor
dc.title: Percepção de estresse, satisfação com a vida, autocuidado e relação com o ambiente universitário na pós-graduação stricto sensu
dc.type: Tese
dc.subject.keyword: Estresse
dc.subject.keyword: Educação ambiental
dc.subject.keyword: Promoção da saúde
dc.subject.keyword: Pós-graduação stricto sensu
dc.description.abstract1: Stress is a psychophysiological response to a stimulus that requires personal resources in the face of specific daily demands. At high levels, it can lead to physical and mental exhaustion, with consequences such as reduced quality of life. The demand for a high level of dedication, together with socio-economic factors, can lead to the emergence of significant academic stress, specifically in stricto sensu postgraduate courses. The general aim of this research was to identify the levels of stress perceived by stricto sensu postgraduate students, as well as how this perception relates to subjective well-being and self-care. The specific objectives are to categorize the main variables that are perceived as stressors in the academic environment, to identify strategies for self-care, coping and stress management during continuing education and to explore possibilities for interventions that promote subjective well-being and can help mitigate the stress perceived by these students. To this end, the exploratory sequential mixed method was used, comprising a survey made up of the Stress Perception Scale (BPSS-10), the Subjective Well-Being Subscale 2 and the Self-Care Subscale of the Sustainable Behavior Scale and a semi-structured interview script. The survey sample consisted of 190 postgraduate students enrolled in stricto sensu postgraduate courses in the five regions of Brazil. The interview sample consisted of 17 students enrolled at the University of Brasilia, all of whom were elementary school teachers undergoing continuing education. Statistical analysis and content analysis were carried out on the results. The main results show that the study participants have moderate to high levels of Satisfaction with Life (M=3.11; SD=0.20), high to severe levels of Perceived Stress (M=33.68) and moderate levels of Self-Care (M=3.74; SD=0.55). The students interviewed perceive the following as stress factors in postgraduate studies: too many compulsory activities, financial difficulties, conflicts between personal and academic demands and interpersonal relationships with supervisors. This thesis expect to contribute to a reflection on the role of Education in Health Promotion, considering preventive aspects to maintain the quality of life of this group which represents an important force of intellectual production for the development of the country.
dc.description.abstract2: Stress is a psychophysiological response to a stimulus that requires personal resources in the face of specific daily demands. At high levels, it can lead to physical and mental exhaustion, with consequences such as reduced quality of life. The demand for a high level of dedication, together with socio-economic factors, can lead to the emergence of significant academic stress, specifically in stricto sensu postgraduate courses. The general aim of this research was to identify the levels of stress perceived by stricto sensu postgraduate students, as well as how this perception relates to subjective well-being and self-care. The specific objectives are to categorize the main variables that are perceived as stressors in the academic environment, to identify strategies for self-care, coping and stress management during continuing education and to explore possibilities for interventions that promote subjective well-being and can help mitigate the stress perceived by these students. To this end, the exploratory sequential mixed method was used, comprising a survey made up of the Stress Perception Scale (BPSS-10), the Subjective Well-Being Subscale 2 and the Self-Care Subscale of the Sustainable Behavior Scale and a semi-structured interview script. The survey sample consisted of 190 postgraduate students enrolled in stricto sensu postgraduate courses in the five regions of Brazil. The interview sample consisted of 17 students enrolled at the University of Brasilia, all of whom were elementary school teachers undergoing continuing education. Statistical analysis and content analysis were carried out on the results. The main results show that the study participants have moderate to high levels of Satisfaction with Life (M=3.11; SD=0.20), high to severe levels of Perceived Stress (M=33.68) and moderate levels of Self-Care (M=3.74; SD=0.55). The students interviewed perceive the following as stress factors in postgraduate studies: too many compulsory activities, financial difficulties, conflicts between personal and academic demands and interpersonal relationships with supervisors. This thesis expect to contribute to a reflection on the role of Education in Health Promotion, considering preventive aspects to maintain the quality of life of this group which represents an important force of intellectual production for the development of the country.El estrés es una respuesta psicofisiológica a un estímulo que exige recursos personales ante determinadas demandas cotidianas. En niveles elevados, puede conducir al agotamiento físico y mental, con consecuencias como la reducción de la calidad de vida. La exigencia de un alto nivel de dedicación, unida a factores socioeconómicos, puede dar lugar a la aparición de un importante estrés académico, concretamente en los cursos de postgrado stricto sensu. El objetivo general de esta investigación fue identificar los niveles de estrés percibidos por los estudiantes de postgrado, así como la relación de esta percepción con el bienestar subjetivo y el autocuidado. Los objetivos específicos fueron categorizar las principales variables que son percibidas como estresoras en el ámbito académico, identificar posibles estrategias de autocuidado, afrontamiento y manejo del estrés durante la formación continua y explorar posibilidades de intervenciones que promuevan el bienestar subjetivo y puedan ayudar a mitigar el estrés percibido por estos estudiantes. La tesis utilizó como método de investigación el método mixto secuencial exploratorio, compuesto por una encuesta compuesta por la Escala de Percepción del Estrés (BPSS-10), la Subescala de Bienestar Subjetivo 2 y la Subescala de Autocuidado de la Escala de Comportamientos Sostenibles y un guión de entrevista semiestructurada. La muestra de la encuesta estuvo formada por 190 estudiantes de posgrado matriculados en cursos de posgrado stricto sensu en las cinco regiones de Brasil. La muestra de entrevistas estuvo formada por 17 estudiantes matriculados en la Universidad de Brasilia, todos ellos profesores de enseñanza primaria en formación continua. Se realizaron análisis estatísticos y análisis de contenido de los resultados. Los principales resultados muestran que los participantes en el estudio presentan niveles moderados a altos de Satisfacción con la Vida (M=3,11; DE=0,20), niveles altos a severos de Estrés Percibido (M=33,68) y niveles moderados de Autocuidado (M=3,74; DE=0,55). Los estudiantes entrevistados perciben como factores de estrés en los estudios de postgrado: el exceso de actividades obligatorias, las dificultades económicas, los conflictos entre las exigencias personales y académicas y las relaciones interpersonales con los supervisores. Esta tesis espera haber contribuido para una reflexión sobre el papel de la Educación en la Promoción de la Salud, considerando aspectos preventivos para mantener la calidad de vida de este grupo que representa una importante fuerza de producción intelectual para el desarrollo del país.
dc.description.unidade: Faculdade de Educação (FE)
dc.description.ppg: Programa de Pós-Graduação em Educação
Aparece en las colecciones: Teses, dissertações e produtos pós-doutorado
Mostrar el registro sencillo del ítem " class="statisticsLink btn btn-primary" href="/handle/10482/51183/statistics">
Los ítems de DSpace están protegidos por copyright, con todos los derechos reservados, a menos que se indique lo contrario.