Files in This Item:
File Description SizeFormat
2024_HesauRomuloBragaPinto_TESE.pdf1,76 MBAdobe PDFView/Open
DC FieldValueLanguage
dc.contributor.advisor: Young, Adrian Nicolas Albala-
dc.contributor.author: Pinto, Hesaú Rômulo Braga-
dc.date.issued: 2024-10-21-
dc.date.submitted: 2024-05-31-
dc.identifier.citation: PINTO, Hesaú Rômulo Braga. Stretching representation: an analysis of the inclusion of ethnic groups in LatinAmerican representative institutions. 2024. 161 f., il. Tese (Doutorado em Ciência Política) - Universidade de Brasília, Brasília, 2024.
dc.description: Tese (doutorado) — Universidade de Brasília, Instituto de Ciência Política, Programa de Pós-Graduação em Ciência Política, 2024.
dc.description.abstract: A questão da inclusão de demandas étnicas tem sido analisada sob diferentes perspectivas nosúltimos anos. Este trabalho busca romper o monopólio intelectual sobre as chaves explicativas da representação indígena na América Latina, oferecendo mecanismos próprios da ciência política para analisar como o fenômeno da inclusão de demandas étnicas ocorreu em alguns países da região e em outros não. Para realizar esse trabalho acadêmico, foi utilizada a política comparada, especialmente o QCA, como ferramenta metodológica e analítica para entender as formas que a representação indígena pode assumir em diferentes países. Ao selecionar 10 países (Argentina, Brasil, Bolívia, Chile, Colômbia, Equador, Guatemala, México, Paraguai e Peru), buscamos investigar os mecanismos causais da representação indígena. Apesar da criação de quatro variáveis de pesquisa, é possível afirmar que a ocorrência do fenômeno na região está associada à consolidação e coesão dos movimentos sociais, mas principalmente à presença de partidos étnicos que ativam símbolos de resistência. Os resultados desta tese contribuem para ampliar a agenda de pesquisa da ciência política latino-americana
dc.language.isoeng
dc.title: Stretching representation : an analysis of the inclusion of ethnic groups in LatinAmerican representative institutions
dc.title.alternative: Representação em expansão : uma análise da inclusão de grupos étnicos em instituições representativas da América Latina
dc.type: Tese
dc.subject.keyword: Representação política
dc.subject.keyword: Instituições políticas
dc.subject.keyword: América Latina
dc.subject.keyword: Indígenas
dc.description.abstract1: The issue of the inclusion of ethnic demands has been analyzed from different perspectives inrecent years. This work seeks to break the intellectual monopoly on the explanatory keys surrounding indigenous representation in Latin America, by offering political science's own mechanisms for analyzing how the phenomenon of the inclusion of ethnic demands has takenplace in some countries in the region and others that have not. In order to carry out this academic endeavor, comparative politics was used, especially the QCA as a methodological and analytical tool to understand what forms indigenous representation can take in different countries. By selecting 10 countries (Argentina, Brazil, Bolivia, Chile, Colombia, Ecuador, Guatemala, Mexico, Paraguay and Peru) we sought to investigate the causal mechanisms of indigenous representation. Despite the creation of four research variables, it is possible to affirm that the occurrence of the phenomenon in the region is associated with the consolidation and cohesiveness of social movements, but mainly with the presence of ethnic parties that activate symbols of resistance. The findings of this thesis contribute to broadening the research agenda of Latin American political science.
dc.description.unidade: Instituto de Ciência Política (IPOL)
dc.description.ppg: Programa de Pós-Graduação em Ciência Política