Files in This Item:
File SizeFormat
JesusNoelSuarezRubi_TESE.pdf20,1 MBAdobe PDFView/Open
DC FieldValueLanguage
dc.contributor.advisor: Gondim, Paulo Roberto de Lira
dc.contributor.author: Rubí, Jesús Noel Suárez
dc.date.issued: 2023-12-11-
dc.date.submitted: 2022-12-20-
dc.identifier.citation: RUBÍ, Jesús Noel Suárez. A platform and ontologies for environment data sharing and the use of Machine Learning models for wildfire ignition and prediction. 2022. 103 f., il. Tese (Doutorado em Engenharia Elétrica) - Universidade De Brasília, Universidade de Brasília, Brasília, 2022.
dc.description.abstract: Ecossistemas, assentamentos e vidas humanas são colocados em risco por incêndios florestais todos os anos, impactando a economia e o desenvolvimento socioeconômico. O Distrito Federal brasileiro, inserido no bioma Cerrado, vem apresentando um aumento desses fenômenos. No entanto, poucos estudos foram realizados na região. Vários modelos têm sido propostos mundialmente para a previsão da ocorrência e comportamento do fogo, permitindo a identificação dos fatores que os favorecem, os riscos e pós-efeitos. A aplicação direta de tais modelos na região do Distrito Federal é desafiadora devido às diferenças nas fontes de dados, características geográficas das regiões e indisponibilidade de dados em alguns casos. Por outro lado, o uso de tecnologias de informação e comunicação e a ampla disseminação de equipamentos eletrônicos (por exemplo, redes de sensores e terminais celulares) são essenciais para o tratamento adequado de grandes volumes de dados com valor substancial para o desenvolvimento de cidades inteligentes. Particularmente, os dados ambientais de cidades inteligentes podem enriquecer os estudos sobre incêndios florestais. No entanto, propostas recentes têm enfrentado a mesma desvantagem, pois os dados são incompletos, seguem diferentes formatos de representação e até possuem diferentes conotações semânticas. A heterogeneidade de objetos inteligentes conectados à Internet (ou seja, interfaces de rede, protocolos de comunicação, estrutura de dados, precisão de aquisição e semântica de dados) tem causado problemas de interoperabilidade, dificultando a eficácia dos sistemas de apoio à decisão intimamente relacionados à qualidade dos dados. A aplicação de algoritmos de big data e aprendizado de máquina para melhorar os processos relacionados a cidades inteligentes são alguns dos exemplos impactados negativamente pela falta de padrões. As soluções para cidades inteligentes devem garantir a interoperabilidade desde a captura de dados até a extração e visualização do conhecimento por meio de tecnologias como Web Semântica e ontologias. Além disso, os componentes envolvidos devem incluir dispositivos IoT, gateways, cloud e fog computing para uma melhor aplicação das técnicas de análise de dados. Nesse sentido, esta tese propõe uma plataforma de cidade inteligente para monitoramento da qualidade ambiental baseada em tecnologias semânticas e ontologias, possibilitando um sistema de coleta e compartilhamento de dados multidefinição e multiprotocolo. Ele também apresenta uma metodologia para a extração de insights sobre os dados coletados e um mecanismo para cálculos baseados em nuvem e neblina. Além disso, são propostas ontologias para a representação semântica e definição do esquema de armazenamento considerando cidade inteligente, internet das coisas florestais (IoFT) e terminologia relacionada ao fogo. Um conjunto de dados foi compilado a partir de dados abertos governamentais brasileiros para a previsão do comportamento de incêndios florestais e usado para o treinamento de vários modelos de Machine Learning que consideram o ponto de ignição do fogo para prever as áreas que serão impactadas. Inclui observações sobre características climáticas de 5 estações de monitoramento e dados de satélite sobre incêndios ocorridos nas últimas duas décadas e foi enriquecido com outras características topográficas, hidrográficas e antropogênicas, como índice de urbanização, distância a rios/estradas e vegetação de diferença normalizada Índice (NDVI). Como resultado, a plataforma de monitoramento ambiental foi desenvolvida e testada quanto à previsão de propagação e comportamento de incêndios florestais em um momento específico e/ou em regiões específicas para auxiliar os órgãos de gestão de incêndios a minimizar os danos causados. Tal estudo de caso mostrou a aplicação do aprendizado de máquina como o principal fator para melhorar os estudos de risco e comportamento de incêndio, impactando diretamente na sustentabilidade dos ecossistemas e promovendo diversas melhorias no estudo de incêndios na região do Distrito Federal.
dc.language.isoen
dc.title: A platform and ontologies for environment data sharing and the use of Machine Learning models for wildfire ignition and prediction
dc.type: Tese
dc.subject.keyword: Aprendizagem de máquina
dc.subject.keyword: Ontologia
dc.subject.keyword: Internet das Coisas (IoT)
dc.description.abstract1: Ecosystems, settlements, and human lives are put at risk by forest fires every year, impacting economy and social-economic development. The Brazilian Federal District, inserted on the Cerrado biome, has shown an increase in such phenomena. However, few studies have been conducted in the region. Several models have been proposed worldwide for the prediction of fire occurrence and behavior, and identification of their conditioning factors, risks, and post-effects. The direct application of such models in the Federal District region is challenging due to differences in data sources, geographic characteristics of the regions, and unavailability of data in some cases. On the other hand, the use of information and communication technologies and the broad dissemination of electronic equipment (e.g., sensor networks and cellular terminals) are essential for the adequate treatment of large volumes of data with substantial value for the development of smart cities. Particularly, environmental smart city data can enrich wildfire studies. However, recent proposals have faced the same downside, since data are incomplete, follow different representation formats, and even have different semantic connotations. The heterogeneity of intelligent objects connected to the Internet (i.e., network interfaces, communication protocols, data structure, acquisition precision, and data semantics) has caused interoperability problems, hindering the effectiveness of decision-support systems closely related to the quality of data. The application of big data and machine learning algorithms for improving smart city-related processes are some of the examples negatively impacted by the lack of standards. Solutions for smart cities should grant semantic interoperability from data capture to knowledge extraction and visualization through technologies such as Semantic Web and ontologies. Moreover, the components involved should include Internet of Things (IoT) devices, gateways, cloud, and fog computing for a better application of data analysis techniques. In this sense, this thesis proposes a smart city platform for environment quality monitoring based on semantic technologies and ontologies, enabling a multi-definition and multi-protocol data collection and sharing system. It also presents a methodology for the extraction of insights into the collected data and a mechanism for cloud- and fog-based computations. Moreover, ontologies are proposed for the semantic representation and storage scheme definition considering Smart Cities (SC), Internet of Forestry Things (IoFT), and fire-related terminology. This study compares eight machine learning models that predict wildfire risk worldwide so that they can be adopted in the aforementioned region. They considered correlations among climate conditions, spatial location, topographic features, anthropogenic characteristics, and fire occurrence. A dataset enriched with Brazilian governmental open data was comprised of observations on 16 climate features of five monitoring stations and satellite data on fires occurred over the past two decades and topographic, hydrographic and anthropogenic features, such as Normalized Difference Vegetation Index (NDVI), urbanization index, and distance to rivers/roads. According to the results, fire risk can be predicted with 99% accuracy and the models showed more sensitive to NDVI, atmospheric pressure, and relative humidity, as demonstrated by a study on the impact of features. Another dataset was compiled from Brazilian governmental open data for the prediction of the wildfire behavior and used for the training of five Machine Learning models that consider the fire point of ignition to predict the areas that will be impacted. It includes observations on climate features from five monitoring stations and satellite data on fires that occurred over the past two decades and was enriched with other topographic, hydrographic, and anthropogenic features, such as urbanization index, distance to rivers/roads, and Normalized Difference Vegetation Index (NDVI). According to the results, AdaBoost model predicted the area affected by the wildfire with 91% accuracy, showing better performance than Random Forest (RF) 88%, Artificial Neural Network (ANN) 86%, and Support Vector Machine (SVM) 81%. A wrapper method enabled feature importance calculation and definition of a rank that determines the influence of a variable on the fire risk and its advance. As a result, the environment monitoring platform has been developed and tested regarding the prediction of both spread and behavior of wildfires at a specific time and/or in specific regions for helping fire management agencies minimize the damages caused. Such a case study showed the application of machine learning as the main factor for improving fire risk and behavior studies, directly impacting the sustainability of ecosystems and promoting several improvements in the study of fires in the Federal District region
dc.description.unidade: Faculdade de Tecnologia (FT)
dc.description.unidade: Departamento de Engenharia Elétrica (FT ENE)
dc.description.ppg: Programa de Pós-Graduação em Engenharia Elétrica