Files in This Item:
File Description SizeFormat
2000_MariaGoretteHenriqueSantana.pdf
???org.dspace.app.webui.jsptag.ItemTag.accessRestricted???
5,75 MBAdobe PDF ???org.dspace.app.webui.jsptag.ItemTag.restrito???
DC FieldValueLanguage
dc.contributor.advisor: Duarte, Laura Maria Goulart-
dc.contributor.author: Santana, Maria Gorette Henrique-
dc.date.issued: 2023-01-23-
dc.date.submitted: 2000-12-15-
dc.identifier.citation: SANTANA, Maria Gorette Henrique. A concepção da comunidade científica de Odontologia sobre critérios de qualidade e prestígio para identificar os periódicos científicos nacionais. 2000. 106 f., il. Dissertação (Mestrado em Desenvolvimento Sustentável) — Universidade de Brasília, 2000.
dc.description: Dissertação (mestrado)—Universidade de Brasília, Centro de Desenvolvimento Sustentável, Mestrado em Sustentabilidade Junto a Povos e Territórios Tradicionais, 2000.
dc.description.abstract: Este trabalho de pesquisa estuda a concepção da Comunidade Científica da Odontologia - Nacional - sobre os critérios de qualidade e prestígio pertinentes aos periódicos científicos da área. Ao realizar esta pesquisa teve-se por objetivo verificar se a Comunidade Científica da Odontologia - Nacional - apontaria outros critérios de qualidade e prestígio, além dos já universalmente aceitos, e identificar os periódicos científicos nacionais que atendem a esses critérios. A revisão literária procurou destacar abordagens sobre as representações sociais e a estrutura social da Comunidade Científica, uma revisão histórica sobre a formação da Comunidade Científica no país e especificamente a Comunidade científica da Odontologia, conceitos e importância da comunicação científica, com ênfase ao canal formal os periódicos científicos. O referencial teórico utilizado foi o das representações sociais de Moscovici e as abordagens teóricas sobre a estrutura social da comunidade científica. O primeiro valida esta pesquisa no aspecto de trabalhar com uma parcela da Comunidade científica da Odontologia - Nacional - considerando que essa parcela representa o pensamento, valores, idéias e interesses do grupo como um todo. O segundo demonstra que a comunidade científica representa um grupo social diferenciado dos demais, pela sua estrutura peculiar de controle social. O método de pesquisa utilizado para a coleta de dados foi através dos currículos dos pesquisadores e a aplicação de questionário, estruturado com questões abertas. A análise dos dados secundários foi de caráter quantitativo, utilizado para verificar o comportamento de comunicação científica da área, a partir dos currículos da população de pesquisadores bolsistas de produtividade em pesquisa, cadastrados na Plataforma Lattes do CNPq. A análise dos dados primários foi através dos questionários e de caráter qualitativo, utilizados para testar as hipóteses levantadas. O resultado da análise de dados mostrou que os critérios de qualidade e prestígio estão de acordo com os já apontados pela literatura sobre este assunto, que são: a adoção de corpo editorial, periodicidade e indexação. Ficou demonstrado que os periódicos científicos nacionais não atendem a todos os critérios de qualidade. Porém, a XII Comunidade Científica da Odontologia reconhece a existência de um processo de mudança quanto a esses periódicos desencadeado pela iniciativa da CAPES quando elaborou o sistema QUALIS. É possível que os periódicos científicos nacionais da área classificados com o conceito A, sejam forçados a adotarem os critérios de qualidades apontados nesta pesquisa. Nota-se que esta mudança está ocorrendo no universo consensual abordado por Morcovici. Percebeu-se, também, que a Comunidade Científica da Odontologia Nacional privilegia os artigos de pesquisa com temas inéditos e atuais, os artigos referentes a casos clínicos, resenhas e atualização bibliográficas são considerados secundários.
dc.language.isopor
dc.title: A concepção da comunidade científica de Odontologia sobre critérios de qualidade e prestígio para identificar os periódicos científicos nacionais
dc.type: Dissertação
dc.subject.keyword: Odontologia
dc.subject.keyword: Periódico científico
dc.subject.keyword: Comunicação científica
dc.subject.keyword: Comunidade científica
dc.subject.keyword: Qualidade científica
dc.description.abstract1: This research work studies the conception of the Scientific Community of the Dentistry - National - on the quality approaches and pertinent prestige ofo the scientific journals of the area. The objective ofthis research was to verify if the Scientific Community of the Dentistiy - National - would aim other quality approaches and prestige, besides the already universally accepted, and to identify the national scientific journals that assist to those criteria. The literaiy revision tried to highlight approachs on the social representations and the Scientific Community's social structure; a historical revision about the Scientific Community's formation in the country and specifically the Scientific Community of the Dentistry in Brazil; concepts and importance of the scientific communication, with emphasis to the formal channel scientific journals. The theoretical background or foundation was the one of the social representations of Moscovici and theoretical approachs on the scientific community's social structure. The first is worth to this research in the aspect of woiking with a poflion of the Scientific Community of the Dentistry - National - considering that that portion represents the thought, values, ideas and interests of the group as a completely. The second demonstrates that the scientific community represents a differentiated social group of the others, for its peculiar structure of social control. The research method used for the collection of data was through the researchers' -curricula and the questionnaire application, structured with open questions. The analysis of the secondaiy data was of quantitative character, used to verify the behavior of scientific communication of the area, having as source the curricula in the Plataforma Lattes of CNPq of the population of researchers who recevied finacial supporte in the productivity cathegory. The analysis of the primaiy data was through the questionnaires it was of qualitative character, used to test the lifted up hypotheses. The result of the analysis of data showed that the quality criteria and prestige are already in agreement with the pointed by the literature on this subject, that they are: the adoption of body editorial, periodicity and indexation. It was showed that the national scientific journals don't attend to ali the qudity criteria. Even so the Scientific Community of the Dentistry- National - recognizes the XIV existence of a change process with relationship to those journals unchained by the inüative of the CAPES when it elaborated the system QUALIS. It is possible that the national scientific journals of the area classified with the concept A, be forced they adopt it the pointed criteria of qualities in this research. It was noticed that this change is happening in the consensual universe approached by Morcovici. It was noticed, also, that the Scientific Commuiity of the National Dentistry privileges the research’s articles with unpublished themes and those that are news, the referring articles to clinicai cases, and bibliographical reviews are considered secondary. This research work studies the conception of the Scientific Community of the Dentistry - National - on the quality approaches and pertinent prestige ofo the scientific journals of the area. The objective ofthis research was to verify if the Scientific Community of the Dentistiy - National - would aim other quality approaches and prestige, besides the already universally accepted, and to identify the national scientific journals that assist to those criteria. The literaiy revision tried to highlight approachs on the social representations and the Scientific Community's social structure; a historical revision about the Scientific Community's formation in the country and specifically the Scientific Community of the Dentistry in Brazil; concepts and importance of the scientific communication, with emphasis to the formal channel scientific journals. The theoretical background or foundation was the one of the social representations of Moscovici and theoretical approachs on the scientific community's social structure. The first is worth to this research in the aspect of woiking with a poflion of the Scientific Community of the Dentistry - National - considering that that portion represents the thought, values, ideas and interests of the group as a completely. The second demonstrates that the scientific community represents a differentiated social group of the others, for its peculiar structure of social control. The research method used for the collection of data was through the researchers' -curricula and the questionnaire application, structured with open questions. The analysis of the secondaiy data was of quantitative character, used to verify the behavior of scientific communication of the area, having as source the curricula in the Plataforma Lattes of CNPq of the population of researchers who recevied finacial supporte in the productivity cathegory. The analysis of the primaiy data was through the questionnaires it was of qualitative character, used to test the lifted up hypotheses. The result of the analysis of data showed that the quality criteria and prestige are already in agreement with the pointed by the literature on this subject, that they are: the adoption of body editorial, periodicity and indexation. It was showed that the national scientific journals don't attend to ali the qudity criteria. Even so the Scientific Community of the Dentistry- National - recognizes the XIV existence of a change process with relationship to those journals unchained by the inüative of the CAPES when it elaborated the system QUALIS. It is possible that the national scientific journals of the area classified with the concept A, be forced they adopt it the pointed criteria of qualities in this research. It was noticed that this change is happening in the consensual universe approached by Morcovici. It was noticed, also, that the Scientific Commuiity of the National Dentistry privileges the research’s articles with unpublished themes and those that are news, the referring articles to clinicai cases, and bibliographical reviews are considered secondary.
dc.description.unidade: Centro de Desenvolvimento Sustentável (CDS)
dc.description.ppg: Programa de Pós-Graduação em Desenvolvimento Sustentável, Mestrado Profissionalizante