DC Field | Value | Language |
dc.contributor.advisor | Silva, Alysson Martins Almeida | - |
dc.contributor.author | Caio, Leandro Bruno Alves | - |
dc.date.issued | 2021-06-23 | - |
dc.date.submitted | 2021-02-19 | - |
dc.identifier.citation | CAIO, Leandro Bruno Alves. Analysis and estimation of extension of the fusion zone and sub-regions of the heat affected zone through neural networks in weld beads produced by GMAW process. 2021. xx, 97 f., il. Dissertação (Mestrado em Sistemas Mecatrônicos)—Universidade de Brasília, Brasília, 2021. | pt_BR |
dc.description | Dissertação (mestrado)—Universidade de Brasília, Faculdade de Tecnologia, Departamento de Engenharia Mecânica, 2021. | pt_BR |
dc.description.abstract | This study aims to evaluate the use of sensor fusion, based on neural networks, to estimate the extension of the fusion zone and of the sub-regions of heat affected zone in GMAW processes. Three samples were produced by depositing weld beads composed by AWS ER70S-6 wire on SAE 1020 steel plates varying the welding voltage, travel speed, and wire-feeding speed. Furthermore, the deposition parameters were varied during the deposition in each of the samples. The infrared radiation profiles emitted from the samples were gathered using the thermographic camera. The final microstructure was characterized by Optical Microscopy, Scanning Electron Microscopy and X-ray
Diffraction. Finally, estimation models of the microstructure of weld beads are developed.
The results obtained showed a gradual reduction in the fractions of the predominant phases of the fusion zone until the existence of only primary and perlite ferrite as the distance from the melting line increases. With the data obtained by thermography, microscopy and the welding parameters acquired by the interface, 6 network models (A to F) were proposed testing different configurations. The Model F with 17 and 15 neurons in the 1st and 2nd hidden layers trained with Bayesian Regularization and 4 training cycles showed good results in comparison with the other models (average error of 12.9%) and was satisfactory in terms of practicality in estimate of the microstructure of the welded region. | pt_BR |
dc.description.sponsorship | Conselho Nacional de Desenvolvimento Científico e Tecnológico (CNPq). | pt_BR |
dc.language.iso | Inglês | pt_BR |
dc.title | Analysis and estimation of extension of the fusion zone and sub-regions of the heat affected zone through neural networks in weld beads produced by GMAW process | pt_BR |
dc.type | Dissertação | pt_BR |
dc.subject.keyword | Fusão de sensores | pt_BR |
dc.subject.keyword | Previsão microestrutural | pt_BR |
dc.subject.keyword | Redes neurais artificiais | pt_BR |
dc.contributor.advisorco | Bestard, Guillermo Alvarez | - |
dc.description.abstract1 | Este estudo tem como objetivo avaliar o uso da fusão de sensores, baseada em redes neurais, para estimar a extensão da zona de fusão e das sub-regiões da zona afetada pelo calor em processos GMAW. Três amostras foram produzidas depositando cordões de solda compostos por AWS ER70S-6 em placas de aço SAE 1020 variando a tensão de soldagem, velocidade de deslocamento e velocidade de alimentação do fio. Além disso, os parâmetros de deposição foram variados durante a deposição de cada uma das amostras. Os perfis de radiação infravermelha emitidos pelas amostras foram coletados por meio de câmera termográfica. A microestrutura final foi caracterizada por
Microscopia Ótica, Microscopia Eletrônica de Varredura e Difração de Raios-X. Por fim, foram desenvolvidos modelos de estimativa da microestrutura de cordões de solda. Os resultados obtidos mostraram uma redução gradativa nas frações das fases predominantes da zona de fusão até a existência apenas de ferrita primária e perlita com o distanciamento da linha de fusão. Com os dados obtidos por termografia, microscopia e os parâmetros de soldagem adquiridos pela interface, 6 modelos de rede (A a F) foram propostos testando diferentes configurações. O Modelo F com 17 e 15 neurônios na 1ª e 2ª camadas ocultas treinados com Regularização Bayesiana e 4 ciclos de treinamento apresentou bons resultados em comparação aos demais modelos (erro médio de 12,9%) e foi satisfatório em termos de praticidade na estimativa da microestrutura da região soldada. | pt_BR |
dc.contributor.email | engleandrocaio@gmail.com | pt_BR |
dc.description.unidade | Faculdade de Tecnologia (FT) | pt_BR |
dc.description.unidade | Departamento de Engenharia Mecânica (FT ENM) | pt_BR |
dc.description.ppg | Programa de Pós-Graduação em Sistemas Mecatrônicos | pt_BR |