| Campo DC | Valor | Lengua/Idioma |
| dc.contributor.advisor | Carvalho, Rita de Cássia Pereira | - |
| dc.contributor.author | Reis, Luciane de Nazaré Almeida dos | - |
| dc.date.issued | 2020-09-24 | - |
| dc.date.submitted | 2020-06-23 | - |
| dc.identifier.citation | REIS, Luciane de Nazaré Almeida dos. Metagenomic analysis of the begomovirus diversity in tomatoes in Central Brazil and impact of the Ty-1 tolerance gene on viral evolutionary dynamics. 2020. 205 f., il. Tese (Doutorado em Fitopatologia)—Universidade de Brasília, Brasília, 2020. | pt_BR |
| dc.description | Tese (doutorado)—Univesidade de Brasília, Instituto de Ciências Biológicas, Departamento de Fitopatologia, 2020. | pt_BR |
| dc.description.abstract | O tomateiro (Solanum lycopersicum L.) é uma das principais hortaliças cultivadas no Brasil. Até o início década de 1990, a ocorrência de doenças causadas por espécies de Begomovirus
(família Geminiviridae) era esporádica no país. Entretanto, a partir deste período, um complexo extremamente diverso de espécies de begomovírus emergiu no cultivo do tomateiro, coincidindo com a ampla dispersão geográfica do vetor Bemisia tabaci MEAM 1 (Middle East-Asian Minor 1= biótipo B). A maioria dos begomovírus apresenta genoma bipartido e apresentam níveis variados de eficiência de transmissão pelo vetor. A utilização mais intensa de híbridos resistentes/tolerantes (principalmente com o gene Ty–1) é um potentical fator no processo de evolução deste grupo de vírus no Brasil. A metagenômica aliada ao Next-Generation Sequencing
– NGS é uma das ferramentas mais eficientes para analisar, em larga escala, a diversidade de populações virais em diferentes condições ambientais. Neste contexto, o objetivo geral do presente trabalho foi conduzir estudos de metagenômica sobre a diversidade de begomovírus em tomateiro no Brasil. Os objetivos específicos foram: (a) conduzir estudos comparativos da diversidade de begomovírus infectando tomateiros com e sem o gene Ty–1 e (b) catalogar as espécies virais predominantes e/ou novas espécies de Begomovirus ocorrendo em tomateiros com e sem o gene Ty–1. Para isto, 107 amostras foram coletadas em campos de produção em
Goiás (n=56), Distrito Federal (n=27) e Minas Gerais (n=24) entre os anos de 2002 e 2016. O
DNA total das amostras foi extraído e submetido a PCR usando primers para detecção de begomovírus e também com primers para região genômica ligada ao gene Ty–1. Posteriormente as amostras foram submetidas a um enriquecimento via RCA (Rolling Circle Amplification) e divididas em dois pools: tomateiros sem o gene Ty–1 (n=64) e com o gene Ty–1 (n=43). Os dois pools foram sequenciados em uma plataforma Illumina HiSeq2500. As sequências obtidas foram montadas no programa CLC Genomics Workbench 11.0 e analisadas no Geneious 10.1. As sequências então foram comparadas com sequências virais presentes no GenBank utilizando o algoritmo BLASTn. Pares de primers específicos foram desenhados visando recuperar o genoma completo e confirmar a presença dos vírus em amostras individuais dentro de cada pool. Os resultados destas análises estão descritos no capítulo 2. Foi observada uma maior diversidade de espécies virais (n=14) no pool de amostras sem o gene Ty–1 em comparação com aquelas obtidas de plantas com gene Ty–1 (n=6). Observou-se uma aparente filtragem entre as espécies detectadas nos dois pools. Foi também observada uma grande frequência de infecções mistas nas amostras, tendo casos da ocorrência simultânea de até cinco espécies em uma única amostra. Três potenciais novas espécies foram detectadas, duas em amostras sem o gene Ty–
1 (MG-378 e GO-169) e uma em amostras contendo o gene Ty–1 (DF-640). Além disso, uma espécie do gênero Gemycircularvirus e um novo Alfasatélite foram detectados. Tomato golden vein virus (TGVV) foi uma das espécies amplamente detectadas nessas análises. Estudos conduzidos no capítulo 3, mostraram que TGVV e Tomato yellow vein streak virus (ToYVSV) estão intimamente relacionados como indicado por análises empregando Sequence Demarcation
Tool (SDT) e alinhamento MUSCLE. Dois grupos bem definidos foram identificados, consistentes com os critérios atuais para demarcação de espécies de Begomovirus, sendo também identificado um conjunto distinto características genômicas, biológicas e ecológicas específicas para cada espécie viral. Uma reavaliação dos isolados de TGVV e ToYVSV disponíveis no
GenBank mostrou que uma grande fração está erroneamente classificada ao nível de espécie.
A espécie Bean golden mosaic virus (BGMV) foi detectada em associação com tomateiro nas análises conduzidas no capítulo 1. No capítulo 4 a diversidade de 161 isolados classificados como BGMV foi catalogada comparando suas sequências completas com o DNA–A e DNA–B do isolado de referência. Análises filogenéticas e com SDT indicaram que os isolados descritos coletivamente como BGMV compreendem, de fato, duas espécies distintas: uma que engloba isolados de BGMV de Phaseolus vulgaris e de uma ampla gama de hospedeiros (incluindo o tomateiro) e uma espécie estreitamente relacionada (com identidade variando de 89 a 91% em comparação com o isolado de referência de BGMV) principalmente associada ao feijão-lima (P.
lunatus). O capítulo 5 descreve as características moleculares de um Gemycircularvirus (2.189 nucleotídeos) identificado em associação com o tomateiro no Brasil Central. As análises mostraram que a espécie identificada compartilhou 99% de identidade com um vírus provisoriamente denominado como Plant-associated genomovirus 12 de Larrea tridentata. O capítulo 6 descreve duas novas espécies de Begomovirus que foram identificadas em amostras de Minas Gerais e Goiás. Os genomas virais completos foram clonados, sequenciados via
Sanger e provisoriamente denominados Tomato golden net virus – ToGNV (2.649 nucleotídeos) e Tomato yellow net virus – ToYNV (2.636 nucleotídeos). Ambos os vírus exibiram a organização do DNA–A com características típicas das espécies de begomovírus do Novo Mundo. No entanto, nenhum componente cognato do DNA–B foi encontrado, indicando que ToGNV e ToYNV provavelmente compreendem um grupo peculiar de begomovírus neotropicais monopartidos. | pt_BR |
| dc.description.sponsorship | Conselho Nacional de Desenvolvimento Científico e Tecnológico e Fundação de Apoio a Pesquisa do Distrito Federal (FAP/DF). | pt_BR |
| dc.language.iso | eng | pt_BR |
| dc.title | Metagenomic analysis of the begomovirus diversity in tomatoes in Central Brazil and impact of the Ty-1 tolerance gene on viral evolutionary dynamics | pt_BR |
| dc.type | Tese | pt_BR |
| dc.subject.keyword | Begomovírus | pt_BR |
| dc.subject.keyword | Diversidade biológica | pt_BR |
| dc.subject.keyword | Solanum lycopersicum | pt_BR |
| dc.subject.keyword | Tomate - doenças e pragas | pt_BR |
| dc.subject.keyword | Tomate - resistência a doenças e pragas | pt_BR |
| dc.contributor.advisorco | Boiteux, Leonardo Silva | - |
| dc.description.abstract1 | Tomato (Solanum lycopersicum L.) is one of the main vegetable crops cultivated in Brazil. Until the early 1990s, the occurrence of diseases caused by Begomovirus species (family
Geminiviridae) was sporadic in the country. However, from this period on, an extremely diverse complex of begomoviruses emerged in tomato fields, coinciding with the wide geographical dispersion of the Bemisia tabaci MEAM 1 (Middle East-Asian Minor 1 = biotype B). Most begomoviruses have a bipartite genome and have varying levels of transmission efficiency by the vector. The more intense use of resistant/tolerant hybrids (mainly with the Ty–1 gene) is a potentical factor in the evolution process of this group of viruses in Brazil. Metagenomics combined with Next-Generation Sequencing (NGS) is one of the most efficient tools for large scale analysis of the diversity of viral populations in different environmental conditions. In this context, the general objective of the present work was to conduct metagenomics studies on the diversity of begomoviruses in tomatoes in Brazil. The specific objectives were: (a) to carry out comparative studies of the begomovirus diversity infecting tomato plants with and without the Ty–
1 gene and (b) to catalog the predominant viral species and/or new begomoviruses occurring in tomato plants with and without the Ty–1 gene. For this, 107 samples were collected in production fields in Goiás (n = 56), Distrito Federal (n = 27) and Minas Gerais (n = 24) between the years
2002 and 2016. The total DNA of the samples was extracted and submitted to PCR using primers to detect begomovirus and also with primers for the genomic region linked to the Ty–1 gene.
Subsequently, the samples were subjected to enrichment via RCA (Rolling Circle Amplification) and divided into two pools: tomatoes without the Ty–1 gene (n = 64) and with the Ty–1 gene (n =
43). The two pools were sequenced on an Illumina HiSeq 2500 platform. The obtained sequences were assembled using the CLC Genomics Workbench 11.0 program and analyzed in Geneious
10.1. The sequences were then compared to viral sequences present on GenBank using the
BLASTn algorithm. Specific primer pairs were designed to recover the complete genome and confirm the presence of viruses in individual samples within each pool. The results of these analyzes are described in Chapter 2. A greater diversity of viral species (n = 14) was observed in the sample pool without the Ty – 1 gene compared to those obtained from plants with the Ty –
1 gene (n = 6). It was observed an apparent filtering effect among viral species detected in the two pools. A high frequency of mixed infections was also observed in the samples, with cases of the simultaneous occurrence of up to five species in a single sample. Three potential new species were detected, two in samples without the Ty–1 gene (MG-378 and GO-169) and one in samples containing the Ty–1 gene (DF-640). In addition, a species of the genus Gemycircularvirus and a new alpha-satellite were detected. Tomato golden vein virus (TGVV) was one of the species widely detected in these analyzes. Studies conducted in Chapter 3 have shown that TGVV and
Tomato yellow vein streak virus (ToYVSV) are closely related as indicated by analyzes using
Sequence Demarcation Tool (SDT) and MUSCLE alignment. Two well-defined clusters were identified, consistent with the current criteria for demarcation of Begomovirus species. In addition, a distinct set of genomic, biological and ecological characteristics specific to each viral species was identified. A reassessment of the TGVV and ToYVSV isolates available on GenBank showed that a large fraction of them is erroneously classified at the species level. Bean golden mosaic virus (BGMV) was also detected in association with tomato in the analyzes carried out in Chapter
1. In Chapter 4 the diversity of 161 isolates classified as BGMV was cataloged by comparing their complete sequences with the DNA–A and DNA–B components of reference isolate.
Phylogenetic and SDT analyzes indicated that the isolates collectively described as BGMV actually comprise two distinct species: one that encompasses isolates of BGMV from Phaseolus vulgaris and from a wide range of hosts (including tomato) and a closely related species (with identity ranging from 89 to 91% compared to the reference BGMV isolate), which were mainly associated with lima beans (P. lunatus). Chapter 5 describes the molecular characterization of a
Gemycircularvirus (2,189 nucleotides) identified in association with tomato in Central Brazil. The analyzes showed that the gemycircularvirus shared 99% of identity with a virus tentatively named as Plant-associated genomovirus 12 of Larrea tridentata. Chapter 6 describes two new
Begomovirus species that were identified in samples from Minas Gerais and Goiás states. The complete viral genomes were cloned, sequenced via Sanger and tentatively named as Tomato golden net virus – ToGNV (2,649 nucleotides) and Tomato yellow net virus – ToYNV (2,636 nucleotides). Both viruses exhibited DNA–A organization with typical features of the New World begomovirus species. However, no cognate components of DNA–B were found, indicating that
ToGNV and ToYNV might comprise a peculiar group of monopartite neotropical begomoviruses. | pt_BR |
| dc.description.unidade | Instituto de Ciências Biológicas (IB) | pt_BR |
| dc.description.unidade | Departamento de Fitopatologia (IB FIT) | pt_BR |
| dc.description.ppg | Programa de Pós-Graduação em Fitopatologia | pt_BR |
| Aparece en las colecciones: | Teses, dissertações e produtos pós-doutorado