Files in This Item:
File Description SizeFormat
2020_GuilhermeDelNegroBarrosoFreitas.pdf3,54 MBAdobe PDFView/Open
DC FieldValueLanguage
dc.contributor.advisor: Galindo, George Rodrigo Bandeira-
dc.contributor.author: Freitas, Guilherme Del Negro Barroso-
dc.date.issued: 2020-07-07-
dc.date.submitted: 2020-03-20-
dc.identifier.citation: FREITAS, Guilherme Del Negro Barroso. The Law of International Organizations (1945-1964): a study of the development and the autonomization of the discipline in France, the United Kingdom and the United States. 2020. 265 f. Tese (Doutorado em Direito)—Universidade de Brasília, Brasília, 2020.
dc.description: Tese (doutorado)—Universidade de Brasília, Faculdade de Direito, Programa de Pós-Graduação em Direito, 2020.
dc.description.abstractportuguesa: A tese propõe explicar a emergência do direito das organizações internacionais como um campo independente de estudo durante as duas primeiras décadas do pós-guerra, entre os anos de 1945 e 1964. O processo de emergência é dividido em dois eixos: desenvolvimento e autonomização. O desenvolvimento se refere ao eixo material, pelo qual há a multiplicação de escritos sobre temas relevantes para a disciplina e o aumento de interesse nessa produção acadêmica. A autonomização se refere ao eixo formal, pelo qual a disciplina gradualmente adquire identidade própria, definindo-se as fronteiras com outras disciplinas e os temas e perspectivas relevantes para seu estudo. O estudo comparado de periódicos, currículos e manuais na França, nos Estados Unidos e no Reino Unido permite-nos identificar as influências provenientes dos diferentes ambientes universitários e círculos de especialistas, de modo a explicar as compreensões e os vieses que marcam o estudo do direito das organizações internacionais. Ao contrário de outras disciplinas de direito internacional, o direito das organizações internacionais não surge de uma ramificação do direito internacional geral. Em vez disso, ele ganha identidade ao se aproximar do direito internacional geral, a partir do momento em que estudos multidisciplinares sobre organização internacional (ou organização do mundo) passam a ser tratados sob um olhar exclusivamente jurídico.
dc.language.iso: Inglês
dc.title: The law of International Organizations (1945-1964) : a study of the development and the autonomization of the discipline in France, the United Kingdom and the United States
dc.type: Tese
dc.subject.keyword: Direito internacional
dc.subject.keyword: Organizações internacionais
dc.description.abstract1: The thesis purports to explain the emergence of the law of international organizations as a specialized field of research in the context of the first two decades of the postwar period, ranging from 1945 to 1964. The process of emergence is divided in two different components: development and autonomization. Development stands for the substantive element of the process, meaning the multiplication of writings on topics pertaining to the discipline and an enhanced academic interest on these topics. Autonomization stands for the formal element of the process, meaning the gradual consolidation of the discipline as a specialized field, furnished with its own perspective and topics and separate from other disciplines. A comparative study of journals, curricula and textbooks in France, the United States and the United Kingdom provides the background on how different university environments and specialized communities influenced the configuration of the discipline and helps to explain the current features and biases of the law of international organizations. Unlike other international legal disciplines, the law of international organizations does not emerge out of a process of differentiation from general international law. Instead, it gains its own identity from a gradual approximation to general international law, when topics pertaining to the multidisciplinary study of international organization (or the organization of the world) are examined under a strictly legal perspective.
dc.description.unidade: Faculdade de Direito (FD)
dc.description.ppg: Programa de Pós-Graduação em Direito