Files in This Item:
File Description SizeFormat
2019_RogérioLopesdaFonseca.pdf1,45 MBAdobe PDFView/Open
DC FieldValueLanguage
dc.contributor.advisor: Galera, Paula Diniz-
dc.contributor.author: Fonseca, Rogério Lopes da-
dc.date.issued: 2020-07-07-
dc.date.submitted: 2020-03-06-
dc.identifier.citation: FONSECA, Rogério Lopes da. Estudo de craniometria tomográfica e descrição do trajeto nasolacrimal em felinos domésticos (Felis catus). 2020. xvii, 63 f. Tese (Doutorado em Ciências Animais)—Universidade de Brasília, Brasília, 2020.
dc.description: Tese (doutorado)—Universidade de Brasília, Faculdade de Agronomia e Medicina Veterinária, 2020.
dc.description.abstract: Objetivou-se: 1) investigar a morfometria craniana de felinos domésticos de focinho curto e não curto e 2) descrever o trajeto do ducto nasolacrimal de gatos Persas. Foram mensurados o índice craniano (IC) e o ângulo crânio-facial (CFA) de trinta (30) animais, que foram divididos em dois grupos: gatos pelo curto brasileiro (BSH) e Persas, de acordo com o fenótipo craniano. Para descrição do ducto nasolacrimal, foi utilizado o grupo dos 10 (dez) gatos de focinho curto (Persas). Foi realizada a dacriocistografia computadorizada (DCG-CT) em todo o grupo, e 2 (dois) animais foram submetidos à dissecação craniana, com moldes do ducto nasolacrimal previamente fixados com látex. Foram mensurados o comprimento e o diâmetro do ducto nasolacrimal, dos canalículos lacrimais, e a menor distância entre ducto nasolacrimal e a raiz do dente canino superior, além da avaliação dos pontos de estenose e tortuosidade do ducto. As análises estatísticas incluíram análise descritiva, de variância, de correlação e de regressão, para comparar e melhor compreender possíveis relações entre as variáveis estudadas. Os valores médios de IC e CFA para BSH e gatos Persas foram de 61,7 e 78,7% e 12,0 e 9°, respectivamente. Apenas dois tipos cranianos foram identificados, diferentemente do que ocorre em cães, com base na associação desses dois parâmetros craniométricos: braquicefálicos, em gatos Persas; e não braquicefálicos, em gatos BSH. Esses valores de referência para gatos com focinho curto (Persas) e longo (BSH) foram determinados de maneira inédita e poderiam ser utilizados para classificação fenotípica dos crânios de gatos. Em todos os gatos de focinho curto o ducto nasolacrimal apresentou trajeto tortuoso, estenoses e dilatações. O comprimento do ducto nasolacrimal variou de 1,3 a 1,5 cm, com diâmetro entre 1,5 mm e 2,34 mm. O comprimento médio dos canalículos foi de 3,1 mm e o diâmetro médio, de 0,4 mm. Não foram encontradas aberturas acessórias do ducto nasolacrimal, contrariamente aos relatos anteriores.
dc.language.iso: Português
dc.title: Estudo de craniometria tomográfica e descrição do trajeto nasolacrimal em felinos domésticos (Felis catus)
dc.type: Tese
dc.subject.keyword: Felinos
dc.subject.keyword: Morfometria
dc.subject.keyword: Crânio
dc.subject.keyword: Fenótipo
dc.description.abstract1: This study set out to investigate skull morphometry in short-nosed and long-nosed domestic cats and to describe the nasolacrimal duct trajectory in short-nosed cats. The cephalic index (CI) and the craniofacial angle (CFA) of thirty (30) cats were measured using computed tomography. Cats were allocated to one of two groups according to skull phenotype, as follows: Brazilian short-haired (BSH) and Persian cats. Ten (10) short-nosed (Persian) cats were submitted to computed tomographic dacryocystography (CT-DCG); of these, two (2) were also submitted to skull dissection following latex injection into the nasolacrimal duct. Nasolacrimal duct and lacrimal canaliculi length and width and the shorter distance between the nasolacrimal duct and the root of the upper canine tooth were measured. Nasolacrimal duct tortuosities and stenoses were also investigated. Statistical analyses (descriptive statistics, analysis of variance, correlation and regression analysis) were conducted to compare and investigate potential relationships between variables. Mean IC and CFA corresponded to 61.7 and 78.7% and 12.0 and 9° (BSH and Persian cats respectively). In contrast with dogs, combined craniometric parameters in this study revealed only two skull types: brachycephalic and non-brachycephalic (Persian and BSH cats respectively). Craniometric reference ranges for short- and long-nosed cats (Persian and BSH cats respectively) had not been reported to date and may be used for phenotypic classification of the feline skull. Tomographic assessment revealed tortuous nasolacrimal duct trajectory (middle and rostral portions in particular) determined by shortened facial bones. Stenoses (width reduction equal to or greater than 75%) and dilations (width increase equal to or greater than 50%) were also detected, particularly in the rostral portion of the duct. Nasolacrimal duct length and width ranged from 1.3 to 1.5 cm and 1.5 and 2.34 mm respectively. Mean lacrimal canaliculi length and width corresponded to 3.1 mm and 0.4 mm respectively. The root of the canine tooth interfered with duct trajectory. The short distance (mean distance, 2.4 mm) between the root of the maxillary canine tooth and the nasolacrimal duct predisposes brachycephalic cats to extramural duct inflammation secondary to periodontal disease and tooth extractions. Different from dogs, cats in this study had dilated lacrimal sacs. This feature may be associated with high rates of epiphora and negative responses in the Jones lacrimal drainage assessment test in this species. In contrast with previous reports, no accessory nasolacrimal duct openings were found in this study.
dc.description.unidade: Faculdade de Agronomia e Medicina Veterinária (FAV)
dc.description.ppg: Programa de Pós-Graduação em Ciências Animais