Ficheros en este ítem:
Fichero Descripción Tamaño Formato
2020_MartaMariaRöheSalomon.pdf6,22 MBAdobe PDFVisualizar/Abrir
Registro completo de metadatos
Campo DC Valor Lengua/Idioma
dc.contributor.advisor: Toni, Fabiano-
dc.contributor.author: Salomon, Marta Maria Röhe-
dc.date.issued: 2020-07-03-
dc.date.submitted: 2020-02-04-
dc.identifier.citation: SALOMON, Marta Maria Röhe. Quem disputa o Matopiba? Interesses e sustentabilidade na fronteira agrícola. 2020. 154 f., il. Tese (Doutorado em Desenvolvimento Sustentável)—Universidade de Brasília, Brasília, 2020.
dc.description.abstract: Em 2015, o governo federal delimitou, oficialmente, a região do Matopiba, composta por 337 municípios de quatro Estados (Maranhão, Tocantins, Piauí e Bahia), território onde avança extensa fronteira agrícola, comandada pela soja, principal produto de exportação do Brasil. O Matopiba constitui mais de 10% da produção nacional do grão. Projeções do Ministério da Agricultura, Pecuária e Abastecimento indicam que tanto a produção de grãos como a área plantada dobrarão nessa região em período de dez anos, até a safra de 2028/2029. O Matopiba representa, também, parcela do bioma Cerrado e reúne os maiores remanescentes de vegetação nativa deste, ao mesmo tempo rico em biodiversidade e ameaçado. Esta tese retoma questão da literatura sobre fronteiras agrícolas sobre se fronteiras orientadas pela demanda global por commodities avançam com sacrifício ambiental ou constituem oportunidade de conservação. Para responder a essa pergunta, em contexto ampliado de sustentabilidade, foram identificados, com base na análise dos discursos, quatro conjuntos de atores, na forma de coalizões de produtores rurais, de organizações populares, de ambientalistas e de compradores de soja. Essas coalizões compartilham crenças e atuam de forma coordenada para expansão da fronteira, para barrá-la ou, ainda, para conter o desmatamento, que acompanha seu avanço. As articulações entre coalizões esbarram na difícil conciliação de interesses. Se a Moratória da Soja na Amazônia conseguiu frear o desmatamento na floresta desde 2006, as negociações para conter o desmatamento no Cerrado esbarram no "direito de conversão" defendido por produtores rurais e relativizam os compromissos com a sustentabilidade assumidos pelas grandes tradings. O tema de garantia de territórios a comunidades tradicionais no Matopiba encontra negociações ainda incipientes. A sustentabilidade, como entendida em acordos internacionais, tem sido relegada a um segundo plano.
dc.title: Quem disputa o Matopiba? Interesses e sustentabilidade na fronteira agrícola
dc.type: Tese
dc.subject.keyword: Matopiba (Maranhão, Tocantins, Piauí e Bahia)
dc.subject.keyword: Fronteira agrícola
dc.subject.keyword: Cerrados
dc.subject.keyword: Governança
dc.subject.keyword: Sustentabilidade
dc.subject.keyword: Análise de discurso
dc.description.abstract1: In 2015, the Brazilian Federal Government officially established the region known as Matopiba, which includes 337 municipalities spread over four Brazilian states (Maranhão, Tocantins, Piauí and Bahia). Matopiba is strongly impacted by an advancing agricultural frontier driven by soybeans, Brazil’s top export commodity. The region accounts for over 10% of Brazil’s soybean production, and the Brazilian Ministry for Agriculture, Livestock and Food. Supply projects that both soy production and cultivated area will more than double over the next ten years, i.e. by the 2028/2029 harvest. Matopiba also covers a portion of the Cerrado biome, and includes the largest remaining areas of native Cerrado vegetation, which is both rich in biodiversity and highly threatened. This study picks up on an issue already discussed in the literature regarding agricultural frontiers: whether frontiers driven by global demand for commodities advance to the detriment of the environment, or whether they may offer opportunities for conservation. In order to answer this question taking into account a wider sustainability context, we have applied discourse analysis techniques to identify four sets or groups of stakeholders, i.e., farmers, people’s organization, environmentalists and buyers. These coalitions share beliefs and act concertedly either to push these frontiers even further, or to prevent their expansion, or yet to prevent any resulting deforestation. However, conciliating their different interests is often difficult, so is their successful interaction. While Brazil’s Soy Moratorium in the Amazon has managed to curb deforestation since 2006, negotiations to contain deforestation in the Cerrado have found resistance in the “right to conversion” advocated by farmers, in an attempt to relativize the commitments to sustainability undertaken by large trading organizations. Negotiations relating to traditional communities’ right to land in Matopiba are still in their early stages, and sustainability, as understood under international agreements, has been relegated to the background.