Veuillez utiliser cette adresse pour citer ce document : http://repositorio.unb.br/handle/10482/38491
Fichier(s) constituant ce document :
Fichier Description TailleFormat
2020_NatáliaBandeiraRamosCoêlho.pdf7,54 MBAdobe PDFVoir/Ouvrir
Affichage complet
Élément Dublin CoreValeurLangue
dc.contributor.advisor: Inoue, Cristina Yumie Aoki-
dc.contributor.author: Coelho, Natália Bandeira Ramos-
dc.date.issued: 2020-06-30-
dc.date.submitted: 2019-12-16-
dc.identifier.citation: COELHO, Natália Bandeira Ramos. Neither vertical nor horizontal : the US and Brazilian food security cooperation in Africa. 2019. 280 f., il. Tese (Doutorado em Relações Internacionais)—Universidade de Brasília, Brasília, 2019.
dc.description: Tese (doutorado)—Universidade de Brasília, Instituto de Relações Internacionais, Programa de Pós-Graduação em Relações Internacionais, 2019.
dc.description.abstract: Esta pesquisa se concentra na cooperação internacional dos EUA e do Brasil em segurança alimentar. O estudo leva em consideração, como ponto de partida, a divisão tradicional em 'Norte- Sul' e 'Sul-Sul' para verificar como a cooperação internacional varia de acordo com o doador e quais elementos permanecem semelhantes. A pesquisa tem como objetivo investigar as abordagens distintas dos Estados Unidos e do Brasil para avaliar se existem diferenças notáveis ​em termos de abordagem, percepção ou eficácia na melhoria da segurança alimentar. É comumente afirmado que a assistência internacional fornecida pelos EUA e por outros países desenvolvidos difere da cooperação horizontal entre os países em desenvolvimento, que supostamente não é condicional e que traria melhores resultados. No entanto, a crescente complexidade das realidades internacionais e domésticas, bem como os esforços para trazer convergência nas práticas de ajuda externa, estão desatualizando essas divisões entre as abordagens horizontal e vertical.
dc.language.isoeng
dc.title: Neither vertical nor horizontal : the US and Brazilian food security cooperation in Africa
dc.type: Tese
dc.subject.keyword: Estados Unidos
dc.subject.keyword: Brasil
dc.subject.keyword: Ajuda externa
dc.subject.keyword: Assistência internacional
dc.subject.keyword: Cooperação internacional
dc.subject.keyword: Segurança alimentar
dc.subject.keyword: África
dc.contributor.advisorco: Viola, Eduardo-
dc.description.abstract1: This research focuses on US and Brazilian international cooperation regarding food security. The study takes into account, as a starting point, the traditional division into ‘North-South’ and ‘South-South’ to verify how international cooperation varies according to the donor and which elements remain similar. The research aims to investigate the distinctive approaches of the United States and Brazil to offer aid and assess if there are notable differences in terms of perception or effectiveness in improving food security. International assistance provided by the US and other developed countries has been claimed to differ from horizontal cooperation among developing nations, which is supposedly not conditional and said to bring about better results. However, the increasing complexity of international and domestic realities, as well as the efforts to bring convergence in foreign aid practices, are turning outdated these divisions between horizontal and vertical approaches. This Dissertation uses a comparative analysis to scrutinize US and Brazilian international cooperation practices in food security through five main variables: budget, institutions, laws, discourse and impact. These variables will allow us to estimate what is the real importance of aid provided in this area, how it is done, by which institutions, under which legal framework, and how it is presented and justified by official sources. Finally, a broad survey will show how aid donors are perceived in their main African beneficiaries. Mapping the perception of the main recipients in relation to their donors will help to consider if the Brazilian horizontal approach is met with a more positive review than the traditional vertical assistance given by the US. This Dissertation comprises four chapters. Chapter 1 builds the theoretical background for the Dissertation and present the methodological framework for the cases studied and the comparison of the North-South and South-South cooperation. Chapter 2 assesses the US participation in the global aid regime in the field of agriculture and food security. Chapter 3 analyses the Brazilian international cooperation in the same area. Chapter 4 establishes a comparison among the cases presented and provides an assessment of how the main beneficiaries view the assistance received. Finally, the conclusion draws final observations on aid practices, as well as recommendations to improve aid policy and make these initiatives more effective.
dc.description.unidade: Instituto de Relações Internacionais (IREL)
dc.description.ppg: Programa de Pós-Graduação em Relações Internacionais
Collection(s) :Teses, dissertações e produtos pós-doutorado
Affichage abbrégé " class="statisticsLink btn btn-primary" href="/handle/10482/38491/statistics">
Tous les documents dans DSpace sont protégés par copyright, avec tous droits réservés.