Ficheros en este ítem:
Fichero Descripción Tamaño Formato
2018_HudsonPinadeOliveira.pdf820,49 kBAdobe PDFVisualizar/Abrir
Registro completo de metadatos
Campo DC Valor Lengua/Idioma
dc.contributor.advisor: Xia, Chang Yu-
dc.contributor.author: Oliveira, Hudson Pina de-
dc.date.issued: 2018-11-20-
dc.date.submitted: 2018-06-21-
dc.identifier.citation: OLIVEIRA, Hudson Pina de. Rigidity theorems for submanifolds and GQY-manifolds. 2018. 88 f., il. Tese (Doutorado em Matemática)—Universidade de Brasília, Brasília, 2018.
dc.description: Tese (doutorado)—Universidade de Brasília, Instituto de Ciências Exatas, Departamento de Matemática, 2018.
dc.description.abstract: Usando uma inequação do tipo Kato e Simons para uma subvariedade mínima n-dimensional de H^(n+m),obtemos condições necessárias para que uma subvariedade completa mínima imersa em H^(n+m)seja totalmente geodésicae usando uma inequação de Simons mostramos, sobe certas condições, que uma hipersuperficie não compacta completa imersa curvatura média constante seja totalmente umbilical. SeM é uma hipersuperfi ceiem n -Hdi^m(ne+n1s)ioconmal complete tipo espaçoestá imersa em M_1^(n+1) (c), ondec = {-1,0,1}, usando a normaL^ddo tensor traço livre da segunda forma fundamental e o primeiro auto valor de M, então M é isométrico a H^n (c-h^2 ), onde hé a curvatura média de M. Tomando uma variedade generalizada quasi-Yamabe(GQY-variedade), em certas direções para∇μ, temos∇μconstante.Finalmente, considerando〖(M〗^(n+1),f,g')=M^(n+1)×R_f, o produto torcido de M com R, o espaço tempo estático, onde 〖(M〗^n,g),n≥3, é uma variedade Riemanniana não compacta, conexa e orientável,usando a equação de Einstein com fluido perfeito mostramos que a densidade de energia de M é zero. Usando técnicas conhecidas damos uma estimativa para o crescimento de bolas geodésicas e a validade do princípio do máximo fraco nestes espaços.
dc.language.iso: Português
dc.title: Rigidity theorems for submanifolds and GQY-manifolds
dc.type: Tese
dc.subject.keyword: Superfícies de curvatura
dc.subject.keyword: Hipersuperfícies (Matemática)
dc.subject.keyword: Superfícies esféricas
dc.subject.keyword: Espaço de Sitter
dc.subject.keyword: Espaço de Lorentz
dc.subject.keyword: Geometria riemaniana
dc.description.abstract1: Using Kato-type inequality for n-dimensional minimal submanifold of Hn+m, we obtain necessary conditions so that a complete minimal submanifold immersed in Hn+m to be totally geodesic and using the Simons' inequality to get complete non-compact hypersurface immersed in Hn+1 with constant mean curvature to be totally umbilical. If M n-dimensional complete spacelike CMC hypersurfaces is immersed in Mn+1 1 (c), where c = f􀀀1; 0; 1g, using the norm Ld of the tracelles second fundamental form and the _rst eigenvalue of M, we prove that M is isometric to H(c 􀀀 H2), where H is the constant mean curvature of M. Taking a generalized quasi-Einstein manifold (GQY-manifold), in certain directions for r_, we have _ constant. Lastly, considering (cMn+1; ^g) = Mn _f R, the warped product of M with R, be a static space-time, where (Mn; g); n _ 3, is a noncompact, connected and oriented Riemannian manifold and use the Einstein equation with perfect uid as a matter _eld to show that the energy density in M is zero. Using known techniques, we gave estimates of the volume growth of the geodesic balls and the validity of the weak maximum principle. Using Kato-type inequality for n-dimensional minimal submanifold of Hn+m, we obtain necessary conditions so that a complete minimal submanifold immersed in Hn+m to be totally geodesic and using the Simons' inequality to get complete non-compact hypersurface immersed in Hn+1 with constant mean curvature to be totally umbilical. If M n-dimensional complete spacelike CMC hypersurfaces is immersed in Mn+1 1 (c), where c = f􀀀1; 0; 1g, using the norm Ld of the tracelles second fundamental form and the _rst eigenvalue of M, we prove that M is isometric to H(c 􀀀 H2), where H is the constant mean curvature of M. Taking a generalized quasi-Einstein manifold (GQY-manifold), in certain directions for r_, we have _ constant. Lastly, considering (cMn+1; ^g) = Mn _f R, the warped product of M with R, be a static space-time, where (Mn; g); n _ 3, is a noncompact, connected and oriented Riemannian manifold and use the Einstein equation with perfect uid as a matter _eld to show that the energy density in M is zero. Using known techniques, we gave estimates of the volume growth of the geodesic balls and the validity of the weak maximum principle.
dc.description.unidade: Instituto de Ciências Exatas (IE)
dc.description.unidade: Departamento de Matemática (IE MAT)
dc.description.ppg: Programa de Pós-Graduação em Matemática
Aparece en las colecciones: Teses, dissertações e produtos pós-doutorado
Mostrar el registro sencillo del ítem " class="statisticsLink btn btn-primary" href="/handle/10482/33055/statistics">
Los ítems de DSpace están protegidos por copyright, con todos los derechos reservados, a menos que se indique lo contrario.