Ficheros en este ítem:
Fichero Descripción Tamaño Formato
2016_PriscillaAmaralGuede.pdf1,96 MBAdobe PDFVisualizar/Abrir
Registro completo de metadatos
Campo DC Valor Lengua/Idioma
dc.contributor.advisor: Carneiro, Marcella Lemos Brettas-
dc.contributor.author: Guedes, Priscilla Amaral-
dc.date.issued: 2016-08-02-
dc.date.submitted: 2016-05-30-
dc.identifier.citation: GUEDES, Priscilla Amaral. Síntese, caracterização e avaliação da atividade citotóxica de transimidazoldimetilsulfóxidotetraclororutenato III de imidazólio (NAMI-A) em células de carcinoma mamário. 2016. 92 f., il. Dissertação (Mestrado em Ciências de Materiais)–Universidade de Brasília, Brasília, 2016.en
dc.description: Dissertação (mestrado)–Universidade de Brasília, Universidade UnB de Planaltina, Programa de Pós-Graduação em Ciências de Materiais, 2016.en
dc.description.abstract: O câncer é uma doença extremamente agressiva. Entre os tipos de cânceres, o carcinoma mamário é o segundo mais frequente no mundo e o que mais ocorre no sexo feminino. Dessa forma, torna-se imperativo o estudo de medidas alternativas que visem o tratamento eficaz desta doença. Sabe-se que os tratamentos mais utilizados apresentam algumas limitações. Um dos grandes empecilhos enfrentados na quimioterapia, por exemplo, é a sua falta de especificidade em relação às células tumorais e a quimioresistência. Desse modo, com o objetivo de melhorar a eficácia da quimioterapia, várias propostas têm sido sugeridas e estudadas no intuito de oferecer melhor expectativa de vida e maior taxa de sobrevivência aos indivíduos. Complexos metálicos têm mostrado resultados promissores como agentes quimioterápicos para tratamento de câncer. Dentre eles, os complexos de rutênio (Ru) vêm se tornando cada vez mais atraentes porque além de apresentarem atividade anticancerígena, estes apresentam: (1) capacidade em mimetizar íons de ferro (Fe), se ligando a biomoléculas responsáveis por transportar o Fe, como a transferrina e a albumina e, dessa forma, íons de Ru são transportados mais especificamente nas células tumorais; (2) importante papel em reações de oxirredução, o que permite a existência dos mais importantes estados de oxidação em fluidos biológicos e (3) mecanismos de atuação que podem superar os problemas de resistência encontrados nas drogas de platina. Em nosso estudo, realizamos a síntese e a caracterização de NAMI-A por meio de ressonância magnética nuclear e por infravermelho, bem como avaliamos seu efeito citotóxico e citostático em células de carcinoma mamário murino da linhagem 4T1 (linhagem que apresenta potencial metastático) e normais de fibroblastos da linhagem NIH-3T3. A cisplatina foi usada como controle positivo. Para avaliar estes efeitos, inicialmente realizou-se testes de viabilidade celular por meio do ensaio colorimétrico de MTT. As células foram tratadas com doses que variaram entre 1,25 a 4000 μM por períodos de 24, 48 ou 72 horas. Notou-se que o NAMI-A foi citotóxico em doses acima de 200 μM e a partir de 48 h. Já a cisplatina apresentou-se mais citotóxica, pois inibiu a viabilidade celular a partir da dose de 50 μM em 24 h. Ainda, no tratamento com 250 a 4000 μM de NAMIA, a citotoxicidade foi proporcional ao aumento da dose sendo que, em 72 horas de tratamento, os efeitos citotóxicos foram mais pronunciados em células tumorais (4T1) do que em células saudáveis (NIH-3T3). Nas análises posteriores, adotamos avaliar apenas a linhagem 4T1 e a dose que inibiu 50% das células (IC50 – 1800 μM ± 0,7) no período de 24 h. Por conseguinte, analisamos os efeitos de NAMI-A sob a morfologia, fragmentação do DNA e perfil do ciclo celular por meio de análise em microscópio óptico e em citômetro de fluxo. Após 24 horas de exposição das células 4T1 com 1800 μM de NAMI-A foram observadas várias alterações morfológicas e estruturais como arredondamento das células, condensação da cromatina e aumento da quantidade de vesículas em relação ao controle. Além disso, notou-se um aumento da fragmentação do DNA e acúmulo de células na subfase G2, indicando o efeito citostático de NAMI-A e, mais uma vez, corroborando seu efeito citotóxico na linhagem tumoral. Portanto, sugerimos que o NAMI-A induziu citotoxicidade que foi dependente da dose, tempo e linhagem celular e também que este composto induziu alterações morfológicas e estruturais na célula e no seu DNA e ainda no perfil do ciclo celular. Assim, este estudo confirmou vários resultados relatados na literatura e agregou novas informações que poderão ser utilizadas em futuras investigações sobre o potencial antimetastático de NAMI-A em 4T1.en
dc.description.abstract: Cancer is an extremely aggressive disease. Among the types of cancers, breast cancer is the second most frequent in the world and what occurs more in females. Thus, it becomes imperative to study alternative measures to the effective treatment of this disease. It is known that the most widely used treatments have some limitations. One of the major obstacles faced in cancer chemotherapy, for example, is their lack of specificity for the tumor cells and chemoresistance. Thus, in order to improve the efficacy of chemotherapy, several proposals have been suggested and studied in order to offer improved life expectancy and higher survival rate of individuals. metal complexes have shown promising results as chemotherapeutic agents for cancer treatment. Among them, the complex ruthenium (Ru) are becoming increasingly attractive because besides having anticancer activity, they present: (1) ability to mimic iron ions (Fe), by binding to biomolecules responsible for carrying Fe, such as albumin and transferrin, and thus Ru ions are transported more specifically in tumor cells; (2) important role in redox reactions, allowing the existence of the most important oxidation states in biological fluids, and (3) mechanisms of action which can overcome resistance problems found in platinum drugs. In our study, we performed the synthesis and characterization of NAMI-A by nuclear magnetic resonance and infrared, as well as evaluate their cytotoxic effect and cytostatic in murine mammary carcinoma cells 4T1 lineage (lineage that has metastatic potential) and normal fibroblast NIH-3T3 line. Cisplatin was used as a positive control. To assess these effects initially held cell viability tests using the colorimetric MTT assay. Cells were treated with doses ranging from 1.25 to 4000 uM for periods of 24, 48 or 72 hours. It was noted that the Nami-A was cytotoxic at doses above 200 uM and after 48 h. Since cisplatin had to be more cytotoxic therefore inhibited cell viability from the dose of 50 uM for 24 h. Furthermore, treatment with 250 to 4,000 uM Nami-A cytotoxicity was proportional to dose increase and, in 72 hours of treatment, the cytotoxic effects were more pronounced in the tumor cells (4T1) than in healthy cells (NIH -3T3). In later analyzes, we adopted to evaluate only the 4T1 line and the dose that inhibited 50% of the cells (IC50 - 1800 ± 0.7 uM) in 24 hour period. Therefore, we analyzed the effects Nami-A on the morphology, DNA fragmentation and cell cycle profile analysis by optical microscope and flow cytometry. After 24 hours of exposure of 4T1 cells with 1800 uM Nami-A were observed several morphological and structural changes such as cell rounding, chromatin condensation and increasing the amount of vesicles as compared to control. In addition, it was noted an increase in DNA fragmentation and cell accumulation in G2 subphase indicating the cytostatic effect Nami-A and, again, confirming its cytotoxic effect on the tumor. Therefore, we suggest that Nami-A induced cytotoxicity which was dose-dependent, time and cell lineage and also that this compound induced structural and morphological changes in the cell and its DNA and still in the cell cycle profile. This study confirmed several results reported in the literature and added new information that may be used in future research on the antimetastatic potential of NAMI-A in 4T1.en
dc.language.iso: Portuguêsen
dc.title: Síntese, caracterização e avaliação da atividade citotóxica de transimidazoldimetilsulfóxidotetraclororutenato III de imidazólio (NAMI-A) em células de carcinoma mamárioen
dc.type: Dissertaçãoen
dc.subject.keyword: Carcinomaen
dc.subject.keyword: Mamas - câncer - tratamentoen
dc.subject.keyword: Quimioterapiaen
dc.identifier.doihttp://dx.doi.org/10.26512/2016.05.D.21147-
dc.description.abstract1: Cancer is an extremely aggressive disease. Among the types of cancers, breast cancer is the second most frequent in the world and what occurs more in females. Thus, it becomes imperative to study alternative measures to the effective treatment of this disease. It is known that the most widely used treatments have some limitations. One of the major obstacles faced in cancer chemotherapy, for example, is their lack of specificity for the tumor cells and chemoresistance. Thus, in order to improve the efficacy of chemotherapy, several proposals have been suggested and studied in order to offer improved life expectancy and higher survival rate of individuals. metal complexes have shown promising results as chemotherapeutic agents for cancer treatment. Among them, the complex ruthenium (Ru) are becoming increasingly attractive because besides having anticancer activity, they present: (1) ability to mimic iron ions (Fe), by binding to biomolecules responsible for carrying Fe, such as albumin and transferrin, and thus Ru ions are transported more specifically in tumor cells; (2) important role in redox reactions, allowing the existence of the most important oxidation states in biological fluids, and (3) mechanisms of action which can overcome resistance problems found in platinum drugs. In our study, we performed the synthesis and characterization of NAMI-A by nuclear magnetic resonance and infrared, as well as evaluate their cytotoxic effect and cytostatic in murine mammary carcinoma cells 4T1 lineage (lineage that has metastatic potential) and normal fibroblast NIH-3T3 line. Cisplatin was used as a positive control. To assess these effects initially held cell viability tests using the colorimetric MTT assay. Cells were treated with doses ranging from 1.25 to 4000 uM for periods of 24, 48 or 72 hours. It was noted that the Nami-A was cytotoxic at doses above 200 uM and after 48 h. Since cisplatin had to be more cytotoxic therefore inhibited cell viability from the dose of 50 uM for 24 h. Furthermore, treatment with 250 to 4,000 uM Nami-A cytotoxicity was proportional to dose increase and, in 72 hours of treatment, the cytotoxic effects were more pronounced in the tumor cells (4T1) than in healthy cells (NIH -3T3). In later analyzes, we adopted to evaluate only the 4T1 line and the dose that inhibited 50% of the cells (IC50 - 1800 ± 0.7 uM) in 24 hour period. Therefore, we analyzed the effects Nami-A on the morphology, DNA fragmentation and cell cycle profile analysis by optical microscope and flow cytometry. After 24 hours of exposure of 4T1 cells with 1800 uM Nami-A were observed several morphological and structural changes such as cell rounding, chromatin condensation and increasing the amount of vesicles as compared to control. In addition, it was noted an increase in DNA fragmentation and cell accumulation in G2 subphase indicating the cytostatic effect Nami-A and, again, confirming its cytotoxic effect on the tumor. Therefore, we suggest that Nami-A induced cytotoxicity which was dose-dependent, time and cell lineage and also that this compound induced structural and morphological changes in the cell and its DNA and still in the cell cycle profile. This study confirmed several results reported in the literature and added new information that may be used in future research on the antimetastatic potential of NAMI-A in 4T1.-
dc.description.unidade: Faculdade UnB Planaltina (FUP)-
dc.description.ppg: Programa de Pós-Graduação em Ciências de Materiais-
Aparece en las colecciones: Teses, dissertações e produtos pós-doutorado
Mostrar el registro sencillo del ítem " class="statisticsLink btn btn-primary" href="/handle/10482/21147/statistics">
Los ítems de DSpace están protegidos por copyright, con todos los derechos reservados, a menos que se indique lo contrario.