Ficheros en este ítem:
Fichero Descripción Tamaño Formato
2015_BeatrizAlejandraOrtegaSanchez.pdf2,3 MBAdobe PDFVisualizar/Abrir
Registro completo de metadatos
Campo DC Valor Lengua/Idioma
dc.contributor.advisor: Alencar, Ernandes Rodrigues de
dc.contributor.author: Ortega Sánchez, Beatriz Alejandra
dc.date.issued: 2015-05-13-
dc.date.submitted: 2015-02-27-
dc.identifier.citation: ORTEGA SÁNCHEZ, Beatriz Alejandra. Ozônio como agente fungicida e efeito na qualidade de amendoim. 2015. xviii, 83 f., il. Dissertação (Mestrado em Agronomia)—Universidade de Brasília, Brasília, 2015.
dc.description: Dissertação (mestrado)—Universidade de Brasília, Faculdade de Agronomia e Medicina Veterinária, Programa de Pós-Graduação em Agronomia, 2015.
dc.description.abstract: O amendoim é um grão com grande importância na indústria de alimentos por seu alto valor nutricional, principalmente por seu alto conteúdo de lipídios, mas este também pode ser considerado um problema já que é mais susceptível ao ataque de fungos toxigênicos, os quais fazem que exista uma grande perda da produção durante a colheita e armazenamento. Portanto na atualidade vem sendo estudado uma alternativa para a mitigação deste problema, como a utilização do ozônio para o controle de fungos, o ozônio se destaca por seu elevado potencial oxidativo e por não deixar resíduos nos alimentos. Entretanto, é importante que seja avaliado a eficiência do ozônio no controle dos fungos e os efeitos na qualidade das características organolépticas do grão e do óleo bruto do amendoim. Dessa forma, objetivou-se avaliar o efeito da ozonização como agente fungicida, na qualidade de grãos e do óleo bruto e os efeitos nas características sensoriais. O experimento foi dividido em duas etapas: na primeira etapa, foram avaliados o processo de saturação do ozônio em coluna contendo grãos de amendoim, a capacidade do ozônio de controlar fungos, incluindo aqueles potencialmente aflatoxigênicos, e possíveis alterações na qualidade dos grãos e do óleo bruto. Na segunda etapa foi avaliado o efeito da ozonização na qualidade sensorial de grãos de amendoim. Para a avaliação da capacidade do gás ozônio em controlar os fungos, incluindo aqueles potencialmente aflatoxigênicos A. flavus e A. parasiticus, o amendoim previamente infetado foi ozonizado em coluna cilíndrica de PVC. Inicialmente, as amostras de grãos de 75 g foram acondicionadas em bolsas de organza e dispostas a 0, 0,25, 0,50 e 0,75 m na coluna preenchida de amendoim. As concentrações do ozônio utilizadas foram de 1.300 e 3.000 ppm, por períodos de exposição ao gás de 0, 3, 6, 9 e 12 horas. Essas condições também foram adotadas na avaliação do efeito do ozônio na qualidade dos grãos e do óleo bruto. As variáveis qualitativas do grão de amendoim foram teor de água, condutividade elétrica, tonalidade, saturação, diferença de cor e percentual de ácidos graxos livres e índice de peróxido do óleo bruto. Com relação a análise sensorial, realizou-se o teste de aceitação para 100 provadores utilizando a escala hedônica e avaliando a aparência, o sabor, a textura e impressão global. A primeira etapa e segunda etapa o experimento foi conduzido em delineamento inteiramente casualizado, com esquema fatorial 2x4x5, sendo duas concentrações, quatros posições na coluna de grãos e cinco períodos de exposição, com três repetições. Foi realizada análise de variância a 5% de probabilidade e, posteriormente, análise de regressão. Com relação à análise sensorial dos grãos de amendoim ozonizados, avaliou-se o efeito da exposição ao gás em cada uma das duas concentrações em função dos períodos de exposição ao gás 0, 3, 6, 9 e 12 h. Os dados foram submetidos a análise de variância e em seguida teste de Tukey (p<0,05). Em geral o ozônio não afetou a qualidade dos grãos e do óleo bruto. Alteração acentuada foi observada na variável diferença de cor dos grãos, sendo essa tendência explicada pela despigmentação da película que envolve os grãos de amendoim. No que tange a análise sensorial, na concentração de 1.300 ppm, houve maior aceitação dos grãos ozonizados por 12 horas. A partir dos resultados obtidos, nas condições adotadas no trabalho, pode-se concluir que a ozonização é capaz de inativar fungos potencialmente aflatoxigênicos dos gêneros aspergillus flavus e aspergillus parasiticus, sendo esse processo mais rápido nas camadas mais próximas à base da coluna de grãos; em geral a qualidade dos grãos e do óleo bruto de amendoim não foi influenciada pelo ozonização; a ozonização não afetou negativamente a aceitabilidade dos grãos de amendoim, com tendência de maior aceitação nos grãos ozonizados na concentração de 1.300 ppm.
dc.language.isopor
dc.title: Ozônio como agente fungicida e efeito na qualidade de amendoimen
dc.type: Dissertação
dc.subject.keyword: Ozonizaçãoen
dc.subject.keyword: Amendoimen
dc.subject.keyword: Fungos na agriculturaen
dc.subject.keyword: Amendoim - produçãoen
dc.identifier.doihttp://dx.doi.org/10.26512/2015.02.D.18137-
dc.contributor.advisorco: Pineli, Lívia de Lacerda de Oliveira
dc.description.abstract1: The peanut is a grain of great importance in the food industry for its high nutritional value, especially for its high content of lipids, but this can also be considered a problem because make more susceptible to attack by toxigenic fungi; can cause a great loss of production during harvest and storage. Therefore currently has been studied an alternative to mitigate this problem, as the use of ozone for controlling fungus, the ozone stands out for its high oxidative potential and not leave residues in food. However, it is important evaluated the efficiency of ozone in the control of fungi and the effects on the quality of the organoleptic characteristics of grain and oil gross peanut. This work aimed to evaluate the effect of ozonation as antifungal agent, acting as grains and gross oil and the effects on the sensory characteristics. The experiment was divided into two stages: the first stage, was assessed the ozone saturation process into column containing peanut kernels, ozone's ability to control fungi, including those aflatoxigenic potencial, and his possible change in the quality of grain and gross oil. In the second stage was assessed, the effects of ozonation on the sensory quality of peanut kernels. For the evaluation of ozone gas in the ability to control fungi, including those potentially aflatoxigenic A. flavus and A. parasiticus, peanuts were infected previously and ozonized in a cylindrical column PVC. Initially, 75 g samples of grain were placed in organza bags arranged at 0, 0.25, 0.50 and 0.75 column meter filled on peanuts. The ozone concentrations used were 1,300 and 3,000 ppm, for periods of exposure to the gas at 0, 3, 6, 9 and 12 hours. These conditions have also been adopted in evaluating the effect of ozone on the quality of grain and gross oil. the Qualitative variables grain peanut were water content, electrical conductivity, hue, saturation, color difference and percentage of free fatty acids and peroxide value for gross oil. Regarding sensory analysis, there was the acceptance test for 100 judges using the hedonic scale and evaluating the appearance, flavor, texture and overall impression. The first stage and second stage the experiment was conducted in a completely randomized design with factorial 2x4x5, two concentrations, four positions in the grain column and five periods of exposure, with three replications. Analysis of variance was performed at 5% probability and then regression analysis. The sensory analysis of ozonized peanut kernels, was evaluated the effect of exposure to the gas at each concentration as a function of gas exposure periods 0, 3, 6, 9 and 12 h. Data were subjected to analysis of variance and then Tukey test (p <0.05). In general, ozone did not affect the quality of grain and gross oil. Marked change was observed in the color difference, this tendency is explained by depigmentation of skin surrounding the peanut grains. With respect to sensory analysis, the concentration of 1,300 ppm, there was greater acceptance of grain ozonized for 12 hours. From the results obtained, under the conditions adopted in work, it can be concluded that the ozone is able to inactivate fungi potentially aflatoxigenic of the genera Aspergillus flavus and Aspergillus parasiticus, the process was faster in the layers low. In general, the quality of grain and oil gross peanut was not influenced by ozonation; the ozonation did not negatively affect the acceptability of peanut grain, with greater acceptance trend in ozonated grains at a concentration of 1,300 ppm.-
dc.description.abstract1: The peanut is a grain of great importance in the food industry for its high nutritional value, especially for its high content of lipids, but this can also be considered a problem because make more susceptible to attack by toxigenic fungi; can cause a great loss of production during harvest and storage. Therefore currently has been studied an alternative to mitigate this problem, as the use of ozone for controlling fungus, the ozone stands out for its high oxidative potential and not leave residues in food. However, it is important evaluated the efficiency of ozone in the control of fungi and the effects on the quality of the organoleptic characteristics of grain and oil gross peanut. This work aimed to evaluate the effect of ozonation as antifungal agent, acting as grains and gross oil and the effects on the sensory characteristics. The experiment was divided into two stages: the first stage, was assessed the ozone saturation process into column containing peanut kernels, ozone's ability to control fungi, including those aflatoxigenic potencial, and his possible change in the quality of grain and gross oil. In the second stage was assessed, the effects of ozonation on the sensory quality of peanut kernels. For the evaluation of ozone gas in the ability to control fungi, including those potentially aflatoxigenic A. flavus and A. parasiticus, peanuts were infected previously and ozonized in a cylindrical column PVC. Initially, 75 g samples of grain were placed in organza bags arranged at 0, 0.25, 0.50 and 0.75 column meter filled on peanuts. The ozone concentrations used were 1,300 and 3,000 ppm, for periods of exposure to the gas at 0, 3, 6, 9 and 12 hours. These conditions have also been adopted in evaluating the effect of ozone on the quality of grain and gross oil. the Qualitative variables grain peanut were water content, electrical conductivity, hue, saturation, color difference and percentage of free fatty acids and peroxide value for gross oil. Regarding sensory analysis, there was the acceptance test for 100 judges using the hedonic scale and evaluating the appearance, flavor, texture and overall impression. The first stage and second stage the experiment was conducted in a completely randomized design with factorial 2x4x5, two concentrations, four positions in the grain column and five periods of exposure, with three replications. Analysis of variance was performed at 5% probability and then regression analysis. The sensory analysis of ozonized peanut kernels, was evaluated the effect of exposure to the gas at each concentration as a function of gas exposure periods 0, 3, 6, 9 and 12 h. Data were subjected to analysis of variance and then Tukey test (p <0.05). In general, ozone did not affect the quality of grain and gross oil. Marked change was observed in the color difference, this tendency is explained by depigmentation of skin surrounding the peanut grains. With respect to sensory analysis, the concentration of 1,300 ppm, there was greater acceptance of grain ozonized for 12 hours. From the results obtained, under the conditions adopted in work, it can be concluded that the ozone is able to inactivate fungi potentially aflatoxigenic of the genera Aspergillus flavus and Aspergillus parasiticus, the process was faster in the layers low. In general, the quality of grain and oil gross peanut was not influenced by ozonation; the ozonation did not negatively affect the acceptability of peanut grain, with greater acceptance trend in ozonated grains at a concentration of 1,300 ppm.en
dc.description.unidade: Faculdade de Agronomia e Medicina Veterinária (FAV)
dc.description.ppg: Programa de Pós-Graduação em Agronomia
Aparece en las colecciones: Teses, dissertações e produtos pós-doutorado
Mostrar el registro sencillo del ítem " class="statisticsLink btn btn-primary" href="/handle/10482/18137/statistics">
Los ítems de DSpace están protegidos por copyright, con todos los derechos reservados, a menos que se indique lo contrario.