| Élément Dublin Core | Valeur | Langue |
| dc.contributor.advisor | Alencar, Ernandes Rodrigues de | pt_BR |
| dc.contributor.author | Navas Cajamarca, Sabrina Magaly | pt_BR |
| dc.date.issued | 2015-04-27 | - |
| dc.date.submitted | 2015-02-27 | - |
| dc.identifier.citation | NAVAS CAJAMARCA, Sabrina Magaly. Ozonização como método alternativo na conservação de morango produzido em sistema orgânico. 2015. xvii, 86 f., il. Dissertação (Mestrado em Agronomia)—Universidade de Brasília, Brasília, 2015. | pt_BR |
| dc.description | Dissertação (mestrado)—Universidade de Brasília, Faculdade de Agronomia e Medicina Veterinária, Programa de Pós-Graduação em Agronomia, 2015. | pt_BR |
| dc.description.abstract | O morango é consumido predominantemente in-natura, sendo necessário garantir a qualidade do produto durante o cultivo, colheita, transporte e armazenamento, com intuito de reduzir perdas e alcançar melhor aceitação pelo consumidor. Dessa forma, faz-se necessária a adoção de métodos que sejam eficientes na redução de microrganismos, tanto patogênicos como deteriorantes, de tal forma a garantir a segurança do produto e, consequentemente, reduzir a velocidade do processo de deterioração. Uma alternativa que vem sendo estudada como agente antimicrobiano em produtos de origem vegetal e animal é o gás ozônio, que possui alto potencial oxidativo, o que o torna eficiente no controle dos diversos grupos de microrganismos. Diante do exposto, objetivou-se com este trabalho avaliar o efeito do ozônio aplicado em morango produzido em sistema orgânico sobre microrganismos deteriorantes e patogênicos e o efeito na qualidade do produto, adotando-se diferentes combinações de concentração e período de exposição ao gás. Foram utilizados morangos da variedade “Festival” adquiridos diretamente de um produtor orgânico da região administrativa de Brazlândia no Distrito Federal, coletados no estado de maturação comercial (3/4 maturação). Os morangos, devidamente selecionados, foram divididos em cinco lotes correspondendo aos tratamentos: morangos não ozonizados – controle; morangos ozonizados na concentração de 1000 ppm durante 30 minutos; morangos ozonizados na concentração de 1000 ppm durante 60 minutos; morangos ozonizados na concentração de 2000 ppm durante 30 minutos; morangos ozonizados na concentração de 2000 ppm durante 60 minutos. Após a ozonização, os frutos foram armazenados em câmara fria a 5 °C por 12 dias. As análises dos frutos foram realizadas no dia da ozonização (tempo zero) e a cada três dias de armazenamento. Foi avaliada a pesquisa de Salmonella spp. e a análise de Número Mais Provável de coliformes à 35ºC e Coliformes termotolerantes, contagem de bolores e leveduras e contagem de bactérias mesofílocas aeróbias. Avaliações qualitativas dos frutos foram realizadas no dia da ozonização (tempo zero) e a cada três dias de armazenamento. As variáveis qualitativas avaliadas foram percentual de perda de massa fresca, pH, teor de Vitamina C, sólidos solúveis totais, acidez titulável, relação entre sólidos solúveis totais, saturação, tonalidade e diferença de cor. Adotou-se Delineamento Inteiramente Casualizado em esquema fatorial 5X5, sendo cinco tratamentos e cinco períodos de armazenamento (0, 3, 6, 9 e 12 dias), com quatro repetições. Inicialmente realizou-se análise de variância e posteriormente teste de Tukey a 5% de probabilidade. Em função da ausência de Salmonella spp. e da inexpressiva contagem de coliformes totais e de coliformes termotolerantes, não foi possível avaliar o efeito da ozonização sobre esses grupos de microrganismos nos morangos. Com relação à contagem de bolores e leveduras, não houve variação significativa em função da ozonização, sendo que a máxima redução foi de 0,82 ciclo log, nos frutos ozonizados na concentração de 2.000 ppm, por 60 minutos. Verificou-se, no início do armazenamento, contagem de bactérias mesófilicas aeróbias nos frutos ozonizados nas concentrações de 1.000 e 2.000 ppm, por 60 minutos, foi inferior à contagem obtida nos frutos não ozonizados. Outra tendência observada foi a redução significativa na contagem de bactérias mesofílicas aeróbias no terceiro dia de armazenamento nos frutos ozonizados nas concentrações de 1.000 ppm, por 60 minutos, e 2.000 ppm, por 30 e 60 minutos, em comparação aos valores médios obtidos no início do armazenamento. O percentual de perda de massa fresca foi menos intenso nos frutos ozonizados. Em geral, as variáveis pH e sólidos solúveis totais apresentaram mesma tendência em frutos ozonizados ou não. Não houve variação significativa em função da exposição ao ozônio nas variáveis acidez titulável, relação entre sólidos solúveis totais, saturação, tonalidade de cor. Com relação a diferença de cor, ocorreu aumento menos intenso nos frutos ozonizados. Concluiu-se, a partir dos resultados obtidos, que a ozonização é um método promissor, no que tange o controle de microrganismos em morangos produzidos em sistema orgânico e na manutenção da qualidade do produto. É importante a realização de outros trabalhos, adotando-se diferentes combinações de concentração e período de exposição ao gás, de tal forma que se consiga aumentar a eficácia do método no controle dos microrganismos, sobretudo na contagem de bolores e leveduras. | pt_BR |
| dc.language.iso | por | pt_BR |
| dc.title | Ozonização como método alternativo na conservação de morango produzido em sistema orgânico | en |
| dc.type | Dissertação | pt_BR |
| dc.subject.keyword | Morango - produção | en |
| dc.subject.keyword | Ozonização | en |
| dc.identifier.doi | http://dx.doi.org/10.26512/2015.02.D.17992 | - |
| dc.contributor.advisorco | Santana, Ângela Patrícia | pt_BR |
| dc.description.abstract1 | The strawberry is predominantly consumed in-kind, being necessary to ensure product quality during cultivation, harvest, transport and storage in order to reduce losses and achieve better consumer acceptance. Thus, it is necessary to adopt methods that are effective in reducing microorganisms, both pathogenic and spoilage, so to ensure the safety of the product and thus decelerate the deterioration process. An alternative that has been studied as an antimicrobial agent in plant and animal products is ozone gas, which has high oxidative potential, which makes it effective in controlling various groups of microorganisms. Considering this, the aim of this work is to evaluate the effect of ozone applied in strawberry produced in organic system on rough and pathogenic microorganisms and also the effect on product quality, adopting different combinations of concentration and gas exposure period. It was used a variety of strawberries called Festival, acquired directly from an organic farmer in the administrative region of Brazlândia (in Distrito Federal, Brazil) collected in the state of commercial maturity (3/4 maturation). Strawberries, properly selected, were divided into five lots corresponding to the following treatments: 1) not ozonated strawberries - control; 2) strawberries ozonized at 1,000 ppm for 30 minutes; 3) strawberries ozonized at 1,000 ppm for 60 minutes; 4) strawberries ozonized at a concentration of 2,000 ppm for 30 minutes; and 5) strawberries ozonized at a concentration of 2,000 ppm for 60 minutes. After ozonation, the fruits were stored in a cold chamber at 5 ° C for 12 days. The fruit analysis were performed on the day of ozonation (time zero) and each every three days storage. The presence of Salmonella spp were evaluated. Besides, and quantified total coliforms and fecal coliforms, molds and yeasts and mesophilic aerobics fruit quality evaluations were performed on the day of ozonation (time zero) and every three days of storage. Qualitative variables were percentage of weight loss, pH, vitamin C content, total soluble solids, titratable acidity, soluble solids ratio, saturation, hue and color difference. Completely randomized design in factorial 5x5 was adopted, with five treatments and five storage periods (0, 3, 6, 9 and 12 days), with four replications. Initially it was performed analysis of variance and subsequently Tukey test at 5% probability. Due to the absence of Salmonella spp. and inexpressive total coliform count and coliform was not possible to assess the effect of ozonation on these groups of microorganisms in the strawberries. Considering to yeasts and molds, there was no significant variation as a function of ozonation, and the maximum reduction was 0.82 log cycle, fruits ozonized at a concentration of 2,000 ppm for 60 minutes. It has been found, the beginning of storage, the mesophilic aerobic count fruit ozonized at concentrations of 1,000 and 2,000 ppm for 60 minutes, less than the count obtained ozonized no fruit. Another trend was observed a significant reduction in the mesophilic aerobic count in the third storage day in fruit ozonized at concentrations of 1,000 ppm for 60 minutes, and 2,000 ppm for 30 and 60 minutes compared to values obtained at the start of storage. The mass loss rate was less intense in ozonated fruit. In general, pH and soluble solids showed the same trend ozonized fruits or not. There was no significant variation due to exposure to ozone in the variables titratable acidity, ratio of total soluble solids, saturation, color tone. Regarding the color difference has been less intense increase in ozonated fruit. It was concluded from the results obtained, that ozonation is a promising method, regarding the control of microorganisms in strawberries produced in organic system and maintaining product quality. It is important to perform multiple trials, adopting different combinations of concentration and gas exposure period, so that it can increase the effectiveness of the method in the control of microorganisms, especially yeasts and molds. | - |
| dc.description.abstract1 | The strawberry is predominantly consumed in-kind, being necessary to ensure product quality during cultivation, harvest, transport and storage in order to reduce losses and achieve better consumer acceptance. Thus, it is necessary to adopt methods that are effective in reducing microorganisms, both pathogenic and spoilage, so to ensure the safety of the product and thus decelerate the deterioration process. An alternative that has been studied as an antimicrobial agent in plant and animal products is ozone gas, which has high oxidative potential, which makes it effective in controlling various groups of microorganisms. Considering this, the aim of this work is to evaluate the effect of ozone applied in strawberry produced in organic system on rough and pathogenic microorganisms and also the effect on product quality, adopting different combinations of concentration and gas exposure period. It was used a variety of strawberries called Festival, acquired directly from an organic farmer in the administrative region of Brazlândia (in Distrito Federal, Brazil) collected in the state of commercial maturity (3/4 maturation). Strawberries, properly selected, were divided into five lots corresponding to the following treatments: 1) not ozonated strawberries - control; 2) strawberries ozonized at 1,000 ppm for 30 minutes; 3) strawberries ozonized at 1,000 ppm for 60 minutes; 4) strawberries ozonized at a concentration of 2,000 ppm for 30 minutes; and 5) strawberries ozonized at a concentration of 2,000 ppm for 60 minutes. After ozonation, the fruits were stored in a cold chamber at 5 ° C for 12 days. The fruit analysis were performed on the day of ozonation (time zero) and each every three days storage. The presence of Salmonella spp were evaluated. Besides, and quantified total coliforms and fecal coliforms, molds and yeasts and mesophilic aerobics fruit quality evaluations were performed on the day of ozonation (time zero) and every three days of storage. Qualitative variables were percentage of weight loss, pH, vitamin C content, total soluble solids, titratable acidity, soluble solids ratio, saturation, hue and color difference. Completely randomized design in factorial 5x5 was adopted, with five treatments and five storage periods (0, 3, 6, 9 and 12 days), with four replications. Initially it was performed analysis of variance and subsequently Tukey test at 5% probability. Due to the absence of Salmonella spp. and inexpressive total coliform count and coliform was not possible to assess the effect of ozonation on these groups of microorganisms in the strawberries. Considering to yeasts and molds, there was no significant variation as a function of ozonation, and the maximum reduction was 0.82 log cycle, fruits ozonized at a concentration of 2,000 ppm for 60 minutes. It has been found, the beginning of storage, the mesophilic aerobic count fruit ozonized at concentrations of 1,000 and 2,000 ppm for 60 minutes, less than the count obtained ozonized no fruit. Another trend was observed a significant reduction in the mesophilic aerobic count in the third storage day in fruit ozonized at concentrations of 1,000 ppm for 60 minutes, and 2,000 ppm for 30 and 60 minutes compared to values obtained at the start of storage. The mass loss rate was less intense in ozonated fruit. In general, pH and soluble solids showed the same trend ozonized fruits or not. There was no significant variation due to exposure to ozone in the variables titratable acidity, ratio of total soluble solids, saturation, color tone. Regarding the color difference has been less intense increase in ozonated fruit. It was concluded from the results obtained, that ozonation is a promising method, regarding the control of microorganisms in strawberries produced in organic system and maintaining product quality. It is important to perform multiple trials, adopting different combinations of concentration and gas exposure period, so that it can increase the effectiveness of the method in the control of microorganisms, especially yeasts and molds. | en |
| dc.description.unidade | Faculdade de Agronomia e Medicina Veterinária (FAV) | pt_BR |
| dc.description.ppg | Programa de Pós-Graduação em Agronomia | pt_BR |
| Collection(s) : | Teses, dissertações e produtos pós-doutorado