| Élément Dublin Core | Valeur | Langue |
| dc.contributor.advisor | Silva Filho, Antônio Isidro da | pt_BR |
| dc.contributor.author | Memória, Caroline Viriato | pt_BR |
| dc.date.issued | 2015-02-11 | - |
| dc.date.submitted | 2014-11-28 | - |
| dc.identifier.citation | MEMÓRIA, Caroline Viriato. Incentivos para a inovação tecnológica: um estudo da renúncia fiscal no Brasil. 2014. 105 f., il. Dissertação (Mestrado Profissional em Administração)—Universidade de Brasília, Brasília, 2014. | pt_BR |
| dc.description | Dissertação (mestrado)—Universidade de Brasília, Faculdade de Economia, Administração e Contabilidade, Programa de Pós-Graduação em Administração, Mestrado Profissional em Administração, 2014. | pt_BR |
| dc.description.abstract | A Constituição Federal do Brasil determina que o incentivo ao desenvolvimento tecnológico é política indispensável ao desenvolvimento nacional. O objetivo deste estudo é explicar relações entre os investimentos em Pesquisa e Desenvolvimento - P&D e os resultados da inovação em empresas beneficiárias da renúncia fiscal da “Lei do Bem”, a qual regula a renúncia fiscal para inovação tecnológica no Brasil. A pesquisa estudou temas de Inovação, Sistemas de Inovação, Investimentos em P&D, Capacidades Inovativas, Resultados da Inovação, Políticas de Ciência, Tecnologia e Inovação. Para alcançar o objetivo do trabalho, foi realizada análise quantitativa de informações de todas as empresas que utilizaram a Lei do Bem entre os anos de 2009 e 2013. Para tanto, foram estimados modelos econométricos Logit para efeitos fixos e modelos de probabilidade linear com efeitos fixos. Os resultados da análise indicam que a probabilidade de as empresas que fazem uso dos benefícios da Lei do Bem apresentarem inovações de forma geral (em produtos, processos ou serviços) ou apenas em produtos depende basicamente do tamanho da empresa e do montante investido em P&D, particularmente do investimento em recursos humanos - RH. A obtenção de patentes ou outros direitos de propriedade intelectual estão intimamente associados à probabilidade de inovação em produto. Por outro lado, as chances das empresas inovarem em processo, estão relacionadas ao tamanho da empresa, aos gastos especificamente direcionados à RH e à presença de programas de treinamento e desenvolvimento de RH. Portanto, o investimento em recursos humanos para P&D parece ser crucial para a inovação. Estes resultados confirmam a hipótese de que os investimentos em P&D das empresas beneficiárias da renúncia fiscal da Lei do Bem geram resultados de inovação tecnológica. O trabalho conclui que a Lei do Bem é um componente significativo para as empresas inovarem, uma vez que a maioria das empresas da amostra não recebe nenhum outro incentivo para o fomento das atividades de inovação tecnológica. | pt_BR |
| dc.language.iso | por | pt_BR |
| dc.title | Incentivos para a inovação tecnológica : um estudo da renúncia fiscal no Brasil | en |
| dc.type | Dissertação | pt_BR |
| dc.subject.keyword | Renúncia fiscal | en |
| dc.subject.keyword | Inovações tecnológicas - Brasil - política pública de renúncia fiscal | en |
| dc.subject.keyword | Políticas públicas - avaliação | en |
| dc.subject.keyword | Brasil. Lei do Bem (Lei n. 11.196/2005) | en |
| dc.subject.keyword | Pesquisa e desenvolvimento - investimentos | en |
| dc.identifier.doi | http://dx.doi.org/10.26512/2014.11.D.17657 | - |
| dc.description.abstract1 | The Federal Constitution of Brazil states that the incentive for technological development is essential to the national development policy. The purpose of this study is to explain relationships between investments in Research and Development - R&D and innovation outcomes in companies that are encouraged by the "Lei do Bem", which regulates tax waivers for technological innovation in Brazil. The research was based on theoretical constructs of Innovation, Innovation Systems, Investments in R&D, Innovative Capabilities, Innovation Outcomes, Science, Technology and Innovation Policies. To achieve the objective of the study, it was made a quantitative analysis of information from all the companies that have used the “Lei do Bem” between the years 2009 and 2013. Econometric Logit models were estimated for fixed effects. The analysis results indicate that the probability of firms that make use of the benefits of the “Lei do Bem” presenting innovations in general (in products, processes or services) or only in products depends primarily on the size of the company and the amount invested in R&D, particularly it depends on the investment in human resources - HR. Obtaining patents other intellectual property rights are closely associated with the probability of innovation in product. On the other hand, the chances of firms innovate in process are related to the size of the company, the spending specifically targeted to the presence of HR and training and HR development programs. Therefore, investment in human resources for R&D seems to be crucial for innovation. These results confirm the hypothesis that investments in R&D of companies that are encouraged by the "Lei do Bem" produce innovation outcomes. The work concludes that the “Lei do Bem” is a significant component for companies innovate, since the majority of the sample did not receive any other incentive for the promotion of technological innovation activities. | - |
| dc.description.abstract1 | The Federal Constitution of Brazil states that the incentive for technological development is essential to the national development policy. The purpose of this study is to explain relationships between investments in Research and Development - R&D and innovation outcomes in companies that are encouraged by the "Lei do Bem", which regulates tax waivers for technological innovation in Brazil. The research was based on theoretical constructs of Innovation, Innovation Systems, Investments in R&D, Innovative Capabilities, Innovation Outcomes, Science, Technology and Innovation Policies. To achieve the objective of the study, it was made a quantitative analysis of information from all the companies that have used the “Lei do Bem” between the years 2009 and 2013. Econometric Logit models were estimated for fixed effects. The analysis results indicate that the probability of firms that make use of the benefits of the “Lei do Bem” presenting innovations in general (in products, processes or services) or only in products depends primarily on the size of the company and the amount invested in R&D, particularly it depends on the investment in human resources - HR. Obtaining patents other intellectual property rights are closely associated with the probability of innovation in product. On the other hand, the chances of firms innovate in process are related to the size of the company, the spending specifically targeted to the presence of HR and training and HR development programs. Therefore, investment in human resources for R&D seems to be crucial for innovation. These results confirm the hypothesis that investments in R&D of companies that are encouraged by the "Lei do Bem" produce innovation outcomes. The work concludes that the “Lei do Bem” is a significant component for companies innovate, since the majority of the sample did not receive any other incentive for the promotion of technological innovation activities. | en |
| dc.description.unidade | Faculdade de Economia, Administração, Contabilidade e Gestão de Políticas Públicas (FACE) | pt_BR |
| dc.description.ppg | Programa de Pós-Graduação em Administração, Mestrado Profissional em Administração Pública | pt_BR |
| Collection(s) : | Teses, dissertações e produtos pós-doutorado