Arquivos associados a este item:
Arquivo Descrição TamanhoFormato
2014_AlexFabianeTeixeira.pdf1,8 MBAdobe PDFVisualizar/Abrir
Campo DCValorIdioma
dc.contributor.advisor: Pederiva, João Henrique
dc.contributor.author: Teixeira, Alex Fabiane
dc.date.issued: 2014-11-27-
dc.date.submitted: 2014-08-25-
dc.identifier.citation: TEIXEIRA, Alex Fabiane. Associativismo e consórcios intermunicipais no Brasil. 2014. 123 f., il. Dissertação (Mestrado Profissional em Administração)—Universidade de Brasília, Brasília, 2014.
dc.description: Dissertação (mestrado)—Universidade de Brasília, Faculdade de Economia, Administração, Contabilidade e Ciência da Informação e Documentação, Programa de Pós-Graduação em Administração, Mestrado Profissional em Administração, 2014.
dc.description.abstract: Os municípios brasileiros, no contexto do federalismo fiscal nacional, após o processo de redemocratização, ocorrido com o advento da Constituição Federal de 1988, ficaram responsáveis pelo atendimento de novas demandas sociais, porém o volume dos recursos públicos não cresceu na mesma proporção. Dessa forma, o fenômeno do transbordamento passou a estar associado à prestação de serviços públicos, em sua maioria, permeados por altos custos. Para mitigar a competição existente por esse fenômeno e permitir ganhos para o cidadão e para a administração pública, o associativismo objetiva otimizar a gestão no processo de implementação das políticas públicas, inclusive a reestruturação das contas públicas. A última década de oitenta foi marcada pelos déficits fiscais sucessivos e montantes cada vez maiores de endividamento. Como marco, no processo de reestruturação das contas públicas, a Lei de Responsabilidade Fiscal, de 2000, estabelece critérios específicos para conter os gastos com pessoal e a dívida estatal. Além dela, o Estatuto das Cidades, de 2001, e a Lei dos Consórcios Públicos, de 2005, integram os marcos institucionais relevantes para o tema. A natureza dialógica da atividade de associação pública regulamentada permite questionar qual a relação desses marcos legais com os resultados almejados e alcançados pela gestão fiscal municipal. Dessa forma, esta pesquisa objetiva compreender e identificar se a participação em consórcios públicos pelos municípios, no modelo federalista brasileiro, está associada ao aperfeiçoamento dos indicadores fiscais dos entes municipais consorciados.Como linha mestra neste trabalho, assume-se a hipótese central de que melhores indicadores fiscais estão significativamente associados à participação em consórcios públicos municipais conforme a justificativa dada pelo autor do projeto da Lei dos Consórcios Públicos. Foram utilizadas as informações disponíveis do Banco de dados FINBRA – Finanças do Brasil, da Secretaria do Tesouro Nacional, e do Observatório Nacional dos Consórcios Públicos, do Programa das Nações Unidas para o Desenvolvimento e da Frente Nacional dos Prefeitos,para identificar os municípios consorciados, suas populações, seus gastos com pessoal e as respectivas dívidas consolidadas líquida, assim como o ano de constituição e as áreas temáticas dos respectivos consórcios e sua natureza jurídica. A metodologia empregada para obtenção dos resultados, além da descrição das variáveis, foi o modelo econométrico Multinomial Logit por se tratar de variáveis categóricas. Desse modo, foi possível analisar o efeito das variáveis de resultados fiscais positivos e população sobre as chances relativas de associação aos consórcios conforme o tema. Os resultados foram significativos, a 5%, para os consorciamentos nas áreas de saúde, desenvolvimento, meio ambiente, resíduos sólidos, Consads e demais temas. Tanto as despesas com pessoal quanto as dívidas consolidadas líquidas, inicialmente, eram maiores naqueles entes que participavam do que naqueles que não participavam de consórcios públicos. Porém a situação se inverteu, após a edição da LRF,do Estatuto das Cidades e da Lei dos Consórcios públicos. Ainda como esperado, a população dos municípios consorciados também tendeu a ser menor do que nos municípios não consorciados. Também se reduziu a participação de consórcios de natureza jurídica privada,em favor da maior institucionalização e estabilidade dessa forma de associativismo.
dc.language.isopor
dc.title: Associativismo e consórcios intermunicipais no Brasilen
dc.type: Dissertação
dc.subject.keyword: Associações, instituições, etc.en
dc.subject.keyword: Consórcios públicosen
dc.subject.keyword: Federalismo - Brasilen
dc.subject.keyword: Responsabilidade fiscalen
dc.subject.keyword: Associativismo - Brasilen
dc.description.abstract1: The municipalities in the context of national fiscal federalism, after the process of democratization occurred with the advent of the Federal Constitution of 1988, were responsible for the care of new social demands, but the volume of public resources has not grown in proportion. Thus, the phenomenon of spillover came to be associated with the provision of public services, mostly permeated by high costs. To mitigate the existing competition for this phenomenon and allow gains for the citizen and public administration, the association aims to optimize the social and economic management in the implementation of public policies. However, parallel to the democratization process, there was a need to restructure public accounts. The eighties was marked by successive fiscal deficits and increasing amounts of the debt level. As a milestone in the restructuring process of public accounts, the Fiscal Responsibility Law, from 2000 establishes specific criteria to contain personnel costs and the state debt. After that, the Statue of Cities, from 2001, and the Law of Public Consortia, from 2005, complete the institutional framework of the research. The dialogic nature of the activity of public association points to question about the influence of these legal frameworks in the results aimed and achieved by the municipal fiscal management. Thus, this study sought to answer whether the municipal consortia are positively related to fiscal improvements for municipalities by identifying what are the those situation sin before 2000, after 2000 and before 2005 and after 2005. The research provide elements tounderstand and identify if participation in public consortia by municipalities in the Brazilian federalist model is related with improvement in fiscal indicators of municipal entitiesconsortium. We assume the central hypothesis that better fiscal indicators is significantly associated with participation in municipal consortia as the justification given by the author of the Law on Public Consortia project. Information available from the Bank of FINBRA data were used - Finance of Brazil, the National Treasury and the National Observatory of Public Consortia, the United Nations Program for Development and the National Front of Mayors, to identify associated municipalities and their population, salaries expenses and net consolidated debt, as well as the year of formation of associations, their thematic areas and legal nature. The methodology used to obtain the results, besides description of the variables, was the multinomial logit econometric model for dealing with categorical variables. It was possible to analyze the relative chances of associate municipalities by theme of consortia on fiscal situations and population. The results showed a systematic relationship for intercropping inhealth, development, environment, solid waste, CONSADs and other topics. Greater personnel costs and consolidated net initially debts pointed to those who participated more than those who were not associated. But the situation changed after the enactment of the Fiscal Responsibility Law, the Statute of Cities and the Law of Public Consortia. The population of associated municipalities also tends to be lesser than that of not associated. Besides that, reduced the participation of private consortia, which means increased sound nessand stability of the institute.-
dc.description.abstract1: The municipalities in the context of national fiscal federalism, after the process of democratization occurred with the advent of the Federal Constitution of 1988, were responsible for the care of new social demands, but the volume of public resources has not grown in proportion. Thus, the phenomenon of spillover came to be associated with the provision of public services, mostly permeated by high costs. To mitigate the existing competition for this phenomenon and allow gains for the citizen and public administration, the association aims to optimize the social and economic management in the implementation of public policies. However, parallel to the democratization process, there was a need to restructure public accounts. The eighties was marked by successive fiscal deficits and increasing amounts of the debt level. As a milestone in the restructuring process of public accounts, the Fiscal Responsibility Law, from 2000 establishes specific criteria to contain personnel costs and the state debt. After that, the Statue of Cities, from 2001, and the Law of Public Consortia, from 2005, complete the institutional framework of the research. The dialogic nature of the activity of public association points to question about the influence of these legal frameworks in the results aimed and achieved by the municipal fiscal management. Thus, this study sought to answer whether the municipal consortia are positively related to fiscal improvements for municipalities by identifying what are the those situation sin before 2000, after 2000 and before 2005 and after 2005. The research provide elements tounderstand and identify if participation in public consortia by municipalities in the Brazilian federalist model is related with improvement in fiscal indicators of municipal entitiesconsortium. We assume the central hypothesis that better fiscal indicators is significantly associated with participation in municipal consortia as the justification given by the author of the Law on Public Consortia project. Information available from the Bank of FINBRA data were used - Finance of Brazil, the National Treasury and the National Observatory of Public Consortia, the United Nations Program for Development and the National Front of Mayors, to identify associated municipalities and their population, salaries expenses and net consolidated debt, as well as the year of formation of associations, their thematic areas and legal nature. The methodology used to obtain the results, besides description of the variables, was the multinomial logit econometric model for dealing with categorical variables. It was possible to analyze the relative chances of associate municipalities by theme of consortia on fiscal situations and population. The results showed a systematic relationship for intercropping inhealth, development, environment, solid waste, CONSADs and other topics. Greater personnel costs and consolidated net initially debts pointed to those who participated more than those who were not associated. But the situation changed after the enactment of the Fiscal Responsibility Law, the Statute of Cities and the Law of Public Consortia. The population of associated municipalities also tends to be lesser than that of not associated. Besides that, reduced the participation of private consortia, which means increased sound nessand stability of the institute.en
dc.description.unidade: Faculdade de Economia, Administração, Contabilidade e Gestão de Políticas Públicas (FACE)
dc.description.ppg: Programa de Pós-Graduação em Administração, Mestrado Profissional em Administração Pública