Files in This Item:
File Description SizeFormat
2014_NadiaGisleneGomesCarneiro.pdf5,86 MBAdobe PDFView/Open
DC FieldValueLanguage
dc.contributor.advisor: Martins, Gisele-
dc.contributor.author: Carneiro, Nadia Gislene Gomes-
dc.date.issued: 2014-11-27-
dc.date.submitted: 2014-09-01-
dc.identifier.citation: CARNEIRO, Nadia Gislene Gomes. Influência do apoio social na qualidade de vida de pacientes renais crônicos submetidos a tratamento hemodialítico. 2014. xviii, 121 f., il. Dissertação (Mestrado em Enfermagem)—Universidade de Brasília, Brasília, 2014.en
dc.description: Dissertação (mestrado)—Universidade de Brasília, Faculdade de Ciências da Saúde, Departamento de Enfermagem, Programa de Pós-Graduação em Enfermagem, 2014.en
dc.description.abstract: A doença renal crônica dialítica é uma das doenças que geram maior impacto na qualidade de vida (QV) do paciente, uma vez que o paciente terá limitações que poderão provocar impacto em sua rede de apoio, e, consequentemente, poderá influenciar na sua qualidade de vida relacionada à saúde (QVRS). Nesse sentido, é preciso repensar papeis e funções, haja vista que a doença renal crônica (DRC) exerce efeito negativo sobre os níveis de energia e vitalidade, o que muitas vezes reduz ou limita as interações sociais. OBJETIVOS: Avaliar a influência do apoio social na QV de pacientes renais crônicos em tratamento hemodialítico. MATERIAL E MÉTODO: Trata-se de um estudo epidemiológico, observacional, de corte transversal e com abordagem quantitativa. A amostra foi constituída por 100 pacientes que realizavam tratamento hemodialítico em hospitais públicos do Sistema Único de Saúde do Distrito Federal. Foram utilizados os seguintes instrumentos: escala de apoio social do Medical Outcomes Study (MOS), questionário do Kidney Disease and Quality of Life Short Form (KDQOL-SFTM 1.3) e um formulário sócio-demográfico-clínico, todos aplicados na modalidade de entrevista. RESULTADOS: A maioria dos pacientes era do sexo masculino (56%), com idade média de 56,02 ( 16,09) anos; metade deles (50%) recebia auxílio-doença e 36% estava aposentado(a). O principal fator causal da DRC foi a hipertensão arterial sistêmica (32%), seguido diabetes mellitus (21%). Quanto à avaliação da QVRS condição-específica do KDQOL-SFTM, o menor escore médio encontrado foi na dimensão situação de trabalho (11 pontos) e o maior escore médio foi na dimensão satisfação do paciente (90,33 pontos). Pacientes do sexo masculino apresentaram maiores escores médios em relação às mulheres, porém apenas a dimensão bem-estar emocional apresentou média estatisticamente significativa (p-valor=0,03). Quanto aos domínios da Escala de Apoio Social do Medical Outcomes Study (MOS), a menor média foi encontrada no domínio interação social positiva (67,19) e a maior média foi no domínio afetivo (87,75). A variável estado civil apresentou relação estatisticamente significativa com os domínios material e interação social positiva (p-valor 0,003); enquanto que a variável necessidade de ajuda apresentou relação estatisticamente significativa com os domínios afetivo e emocional (p-valor 0,003). Quanto as correlações entre as dimensões do KDQOL-SFTM e os domínios da Escala de Apoio Social, foi observada correlação positiva e estatisticamente significativa do domínio material da escala de Apoio Social com a maioria das 19 dimensões do KDQOL-SFTM, exceto: situação de trabalho, estímulo por parte da equipe e satisfação do paciente. CONCLUSÃO: Os resultados deste estudo apontam correlações positivas dos domínios da Escala de Apoio Social do MOS, com a maioria das dimensões do KDQOL-SFTM, exceto situação de trabalho, estímulo por parte da equipe e satisfação do paciente, sugerindo que o apoio social seja um fator que influencia melhor QVRS. A avaliação da QVRS e do apoio social de pacientes submetidos a tratamento hemodialítico podem representar importante estratégia para as equipes de diálise avaliarem o tratamento, o prognóstico e a qualidade do atendimento, recomendando-se a utilização dessas medidas de desfechos reportadas por pacientes na prática clínica de nefrologia. ______________________________________________________________________________ ABSTRACTen
dc.description.abstract: The chronic kidney failure (CKF) is a disease which impacts significantly the patient´s quality of life (QoL), once the patient will face some limitations that might impact his/her social network and also could influence the health-related quality of life (HRQL). Therefore, it is important to consider new roles and social functions, because CKF brings a negative effect on the energy and vitality levels of the patient, and in many cases, limiting the social interactions. AIMS: To measure the influence of the social support in the QoL of patients with CKF undergoing hemodyliasis, in order to verify the relationships between measures of social support scores and HRQL scores. MATERIALS AND METHOD: It was an observational, cross-sectional study, based on a quantitative approach. The sample was composed by 100 patients, who were under hemodyliasis treatment, at the public hospitals pertaining to the healthcare system, located in the Federal District, Brazil. The following questionnaires were used to collect data: social support scale of the Medical Outcomes Study (MOS), the Kidney Disease and Quality of Life Short Form (KDQOL-SFTM 1.3) and a social, demographic and clinical questionnaire, all of them were used in an interview modality. RESULTS: With regard to the social, demographic and clinical population’s profile, it was observed that: the majority of the patients was male (56%), with mean age of 56,02 ( 16,09) years; half of them (50%) were been supported by government welfare and 36% were retired. The main disease-CKF factors were systemic arterial hypertension (32%), followed by 21% of diabetes mellitus. Taking into account the HRQL assessment by the Kidney Disease and Quality of Life Short Form (KDQOL-SFTM 1.3), the lowest average score was found in the dimension of work status (11 points) and the highest average score was found in the dimension of patient’s satisfaction (90,33 points). Male patients have presented higher scores compared to female patients; however only the emotional well-being dimension has shown a mean score statistically significant (p-value=0.03). Regarding the help to the daily life activities, it was observed statistically significant and higher average scores among the patients who did not need any help. Considering the domains of Social Support Scale of the Medical Outcomes Study (MOS), the lowest average score was found in the domain of positive social interaction (67.19) and the highest average score was found in the affection domain (87.75). The variable marital status has shown a statistically significant relationship with the material and the positive social interaction domains (p-value=0.003); however, the variable help’s need has shown a statistically significant relationship with the affection and emotion domains (p-value=0.003). With regard to the correlations between the KDQOL-SFTM dimensions and the domains of the Social Support Scale, it was found a statistically significant and positive correlation in the material domain of the Social Support Scale, with the majority of the 19 dimensions of KDQOL-SFTM, except for: work status, encouragement by healthcare team and patient’s satisfaction. CONCLUSION: This study results has pointed out positive correlations of the Social Support Scale domains, with the majority of the KDQOL-SFTM dimensions, excluding: work status, encouragement by healthcare team and patient’s satisfaction. These results suggest that the social support might be considered a contributing factor to a better HRQL. The assessment of HRQL and the social support variables in patients undergoing hemodyliasis treatment should be an important healthcare strategy to evaluate the treatment, the prognosis and the quality of healthcare assistance. So, it could be recommended to incorporate these patient reported outcomes within a Nephrology clinical practice. _______________________________________________________________________________ RESUMENen