Campo DC | Valor | Lengua/Idioma |
dc.contributor.advisor | Oliveira, Luís Roberto Cardoso de | - |
dc.contributor.author | Góes, Roderlei Nagib | - |
dc.date.issued | 2014-04-17 | - |
dc.date.submitted | 2012 | - |
dc.identifier.citation | GÓES, Roderlei Nagib. Dos filhos [desaparecidos] deste solo és mãe gentil?. 2012. 230 f., il. Tese (Doutorado em Antropologia Social)—Universidade de Brasília, Brasília, 2012. | en |
dc.description | Tese (doutorado)—Universidade de Brasília, Instituto de Ciências Sociais, Departamento de Antropologia, Programa de Pós-Graduação em Antropologia Social, 2012. | en |
dc.description.abstract | Este trabalho tem como tema a Justiça de Transição como instrumento de pacificação político-social, e sobre alguns dos seus efeitos em ex-presos políticos e em familiares de desaparecidos. Aqui, examinei no conjunto de narrativas desses atores como era vivida e sentida as políticas públicas de reparação. Explorei, etnograficamente, nos discursos a eficácia de tais medidas. Para tal, realizei o trabalho de campo a partir do segundo semestre de 2009 até dezembro de 2011, primeiramente na Comissão Especial sobre Mortos e Desaparecidos Políticos, Comissão de Direitos Humanos e Minorias da Câmara dos Deputados, nos Grupos Tortura Nunca Mais Rio e São Paulo, e, finalmente, na Comissão de Anistia. O objetivo da pesquisa esteve pautado na tentativa de compreender a dessintonia dos sensos de justiça dos familiares de desaparecidos e dos ex-presos políticos em relação às medidas de reparação empreendidas pelo Estado. Nestes termos, realizei um intenso diálogo com os “familiares de desaparecidos” do GTNM/RJ sobre alguns temas capazes de revelar as configurações de um insulto moral presente nas interações entre eles e as Comissões de Reparação. O desenho da tese foi pensado como uma peça de teatro, os atos/capítulos estão vinculados e refletem as interações e certos aspectos dos encontros intersubjetivos entre mim e os interlocutores, dos quais surgiram inquietações e insights. Em síntese, nas narrativas de meus interlocutores, a ideia de justiça aparecia vinculada à ideia de verdade e, a partir desse vínculo, pode ser dizer que os conteúdos das demandas de justiça voltavam-se para o desvelamento das circunstâncias que envolveram os desaparecimentos de algum familiar e os crimes de tortura a que foram submetidos os presos políticos. _______________________________________________________________________________________ ABSTRACT | en |
dc.description.abstract | The Transitional Justice aims to address issues arising from violations committed during conflict or political violence. In Brazilian case, the transitional governments and subsequent civil administrations dealt with the disappearance cases discussing the relevance of compensation under the decisions of the Amnesty Commission and the Special Commission on Political Deaths and Disappearances. It is evident that Brazilian Human Rights organizations and activists have pursued a wide range of reparative goals corresponding to what the UN calls restitution, satisfaction, and guarantees of non-repetition. In according to the document, restitution involves, “whenever possible, restor[ing] the victim to the original situation before the gross violations of international human rights law or serious violations of humanitarian law occurred”. It also involves satisfaction measures which tends to encompass still more specific instances of restitution, such as “the search for the whereabouts of the disappeared for the bodies of those killed [and] assistance in the recovery, identification and reburial of the bodies in accordance with the expressed or presumed wish of the victims. The core value of transitional justice is the notion of justice: not necessarily criminal justice, but other forms of justice as well. This notion and the political transformation, such as regime change or transition from conflict, are thus linked toward a more peaceful, certain and democratic future. This thesis aims at understanding, from an anthropological perspective, the meaning of the actions for providing reparations to families of people who disappeared in circumstances of conflict or repression under former dictatorship. The research highlights that the impact of disappearances on the families is still devastating and long lasting, leaving them in a terrible limbo, unable to find closure. It also highlights that the victims are seeking the truth about what happened to the victims, because those actions would encompass the initiative that would allow to the actors in a country to investigate past abuses and seek redress for victims. These processes aim to enable societies to examine and come to terms with past crimes and human rights violations in order to prevent their recurrence. They help create documentation that prevents repressive regimes from rewriting history and denying the past. They can also help victims obtain closure by knowing the truth about what actually happened (such as to “disappeared” people) and understanding the atrocities they endured. Truth-seeking measures may include freedom of information legislation, declassification of archives, investigations, and truth commissions. At the same time, it reaches beyond the immediate communities of the disappeared, affecting entire societies grappling with the legacy of unresolved crimes and the obligation to provide families with the truth about the fate of their loved ones. Thus, from the “native” point of view, the former commissions restored only material damage, discarding the damages, which were the major injuries sustained by victims of political persecution. By doing so, the fixing of indemnification regarding the damage suffered by victims of political persecution covers only patrimonial damage, leaving out the injuries about the compensation of damages, and disregarding what really mattered in the lives of the families of the political disappeared. | en |
dc.language.iso | Português | en |
dc.title | Dos filhos [desaparecidos] deste solo és mãe gentil? | en |
dc.type | Tese | en |
dc.subject.keyword | Ditadura e ditadores - Brasil | en |
dc.subject.keyword | Justiça de transição | en |
dc.subject.keyword | Dano moral | en |
dc.description.unidade | Instituto de Ciências Sociais (ICS) | pt_BR |
dc.description.unidade | Departamento de Antropologia (ICS DAN) | pt_BR |
dc.description.ppg | Programa de Pós-Graduação em Antropologia Social | pt_BR |
Aparece en las colecciones: | Teses, dissertações e produtos pós-doutorado