Campo DC | Valor | Lengua/Idioma |
dc.contributor.advisor | Carvalho, Denise Bomtempo Birche de | - |
dc.contributor.author | Monteiro, Ana Lúcia de Oliveira | - |
dc.date.issued | 2014-03-27 | - |
dc.date.submitted | 2013 | - |
dc.identifier.citation | MONTEIRO, Ana Lúcia de Oliveira. Paradoxos do processo de formação da agenda de trabalho decente no Brasil: (2003-2012). 2013. 250 f., il. Tese (Doutorado em Política Social)—Universidade de Brasília, Brasília, 2013. | en |
dc.description | Tese (doutorado)—Universidade de Brasília, Instituto de Ciências Humanas, Departamento de Serviço Social, Programa de Pós-Graduação em Política Social, 2013. | en |
dc.description.abstract | Esta tese tem por objetivo apresentar uma análise dos diferentes processos que compuseram a articulação política da formação da agenda governamental e a construção das bases para uma política pública sobre o Trabalho Decente no Brasil, processo contemporâneo inserido na construção de políticas públicas na área de trabalho e emprego. A análise em curso buscou identificar as contradições, correlações de forças e resistências, no sentido de mapear as intervenções e os confrontos presentes durante as negociações na medida em que a emergência de idéias e interesses vai modelando o comportamento dos atores em um processo de formulação de políticas. O marco teórico utilizado engloba a relação Estado e Sociedade Civil na formulação de políticas públicas, o modelo de correntes múltiplas de Kingdon (1995), sobre a importância dos processos de formação de agenda, acrescidos do referencial de Hall (2002) que trata sobre a relevância da incorporação das idéias, interesses e instituições na análise de políticas públicas. Os pressupostos da pesquisa partem do princípio de que, embora seja inegável a consolidação do processo democrático no país, ainda prevalece no Estado a questão econômica sobre a social, sendo que o poder que os representantes do capital exercem sobre o Estado influencia as diretrizes para a construção de políticas públicas de emprego, inibindo mudanças significativas na relação capital-trabalho. Os resultados da pesquisa evidenciaram que a atuação dos atores aliada a um momento político favorável foram fatores fundamentais para a formação da agenda. No entanto, o processo de transformação da agenda governamental em política pública ainda necessita de instrumentos para consolidação do diálogo social necessário a esse tipo de articulação política. A pesquisa realizada contribui no sentido de mostrar que, no caso do Trabalho Decente, o momento político favorável e o compromisso dos atores foram fundamentais no processo de formação de agenda, mas a agenda governamental ainda não tem pilares sólidos para sustentar sua transformação em política pública. ______________________________________________________________________________________ ABSTRACT | en |
dc.description.abstract | This thesis aims to present an analysis of the different processes that formed the political arrangements of the formulation of the government agenda and building the foundations for a Decent Work Policy in Brazil, a contemporary process incorporated in the construction of public policies in the area of work and employment. The current analysis sought to identify the contradictions, correlations of forces and resistances, in order to map existing interventions and confrontations during negotiations to the extent that the emergence of ideas and interests model the behavior of actors in a process of policy formulation. The theoretical framework used includes the relationship between the state and civil society in public policy formulation, the model of multiple streams of Kingdon (1995), about the importance of the processes forming the agenda, plus the benchmark Hall (2002) which deals with the importance of incorporating the ideas, interests and institutions in public policy analysis. The assumptions of the study presume that while the consolidation of the democratic process in the country is undeniable, the power that the representatives of capital exert influence on the state guidelines to conduct public employment policies still prevails in state economic issues on social issues, and, inhibiting significant changes in the capital-labor ratio. The survey results showed that the performance of the actors combined with a political momentum were key factors for the formation of the agenda. However, the process of transformation of the government agenda in public policy still needs tools to consolidate social dialogue necessary for this type of political articulation. This research contributes to demonstrating that in the case of Decent Work, the political momentum and commitment were key actors in the process of forming the agenda, but the government agenda has no solid pillars to support their transformation into public policy. This thesis aims to present an analysis of the different processes that formed the political arrangements of the formulation of the government agenda and building the foundations for a Decent Work Policy in Brazil, a contemporary process incorporated in the construction of public policies in the area of work and employment. The current analysis sought to identify the contradictions, correlations of forces and resistances, in order to map existing interventions and confrontations during negotiations to the extent that the emergence of ideas and interests model the behavior of actors in a process of policy formulation. The theoretical framework used includes the relationship between the state and civil society in public policy formulation, the model of multiple streams of Kingdon (1995), about the importance of the processes forming the agenda, plus the benchmark Hall (2002) which deals with the importance of incorporating the ideas, interests and institutions in public policy analysis. The assumptions of the study presume that while the consolidation of the democratic process in the country is undeniable, the power that the representatives of capital exert influence on the state guidelines to conduct public employment policies still prevails in state economic issues on social issues, and, inhibiting significant changes in the capital-labor ratio. The survey results showed that the performance of the actors combined with a political momentum were key factors for the formation of the agenda. However, the process of transformation of the government agenda in public policy still needs tools to consolidate social dialogue necessary for this type of political articulation. This research contributes to demonstrating that in the case of Decent Work, the political momentum and commitment were key actors in the process of forming the agenda, but the government agenda has no solid pillars to support their transformation into public policy. ______________________________________________________________________________________ RESUMÉ | en |