Files in This Item:
File Description SizeFormat
2013_LucasPereiradasNevesSouzaLima.pdf40,87 MBAdobe PDFView/Open
DC FieldValueLanguage
dc.contributor.advisor: Baines, Stephen Grant-
dc.contributor.author: Lima, Lucas Pereira das Neves Souza-
dc.date.issued: 2013-07-25-
dc.date.submitted: 2013-04-18-
dc.identifier.citation: LIMA, Lucas Pereira das Neves Souza. Ilhados: estratégias e feições territoriais Wapichana na Terra Indígena Manoá-Pium. 2013. 155 f., il. Dissertação (Mestrado em Sociologia)—Universidade de Brasília, Brasília, 2013.en
dc.description: Dissertação (mestrado)—Universidade de Brasília, Instituto de Ciências Sociais, Centro de Pesquisa e Pós-Graduação Sobre as Américas, Programa de Pós-Graduação em Estudos Comparados Sobre as Américas, 2013.en
dc.description.abstract: Este trabalho disserta sobre as estratégias e feições territoriais dos moradores da terra indígena Manoá-Pium, no leste do estado de Roraima. O recorte etnográfico é o grupo Wapichana, povo de língua aruaque que habita a região de campos e florestas entre o estado de Roraima, no Brasil e o distrito do Rupununi, na República Cooperativa da Guiana. Ao terem seus territórios espoliados, os Wapichana são impelidos a uma nova organização territorial ministrada pela lógica zonal da demarcação. A situação de confinamento desencadeia diversos problemas como o inchaço populacional, a imobilidade e a densificação dos locais de moradia. Para contornar as dificuldades, os indígenas elaboram uma série de estratégias enraizadas nas maneiras tradicionais de lidar com o espaço. As atividades produtivas, as relações de parentesco e as percepções espaciais constroem um complexo território-rede que precisam dialogar com as novas circunstâncias territoriais advindas da demarcação. _______________________________________________________________________________________ ABSTRACTen
dc.description.abstract: This Master´s thesis deals with the strategies and territorial features of the inhabitants of the Indigenous Land Manoá-Pium, in the east of Roraima state, Brazil. The ethnographic focus is on the Wapichana, an Indigenous people, speakers of an Arawak language, who live in the region of savannah and forests between Roraima state, Brazil and the Rupununi district of the Cooperativist Republic of Guyana. After having their territory invaded, the Wapichana have been forced into a new territorial organization according to the zonal logic of land demarcation. The situation of confinement has brought diverse problems such as a swelling population, immobility and a densification of living places. To overcome these difficulties, this Indigenous people have elaborated a series of strategies rooted in traditional ways of dealing with space. Productive activities, kinship relations and spatial perceptions construct a complex network-territory and they need to dialogue with the new territorial circumstances brought about by land demarcation. This Master´s thesis deals with the strategies and territorial features of the inhabitants of the Indigenous Land Manoá-Pium, in the east of Roraima state, Brazil. The ethnographic focus is on the Wapichana, an Indigenous people, speakers of an Arawak language, who live in the region of savannah and forests between Roraima state, Brazil and the Rupununi district of the Cooperativist Republic of Guyana. After having their territory invaded, the Wapichana have been forced into a new territorial organization according to the zonal logic of land demarcation. The situation of confinement has brought diverse problems such as a swelling population, immobility and a densification of living places. To overcome these difficulties, this Indigenous people have elaborated a series of strategies rooted in traditional ways of dealing with space. Productive activities, kinship relations and spatial perceptions construct a complex network-territory and they need to dialogue with the new territorial circumstances brought about by land demarcation.en
dc.language.iso: Portuguêsen
dc.title: Ilhados : estratégias e feições territoriais Wapichana na Terra Indígena Manoá-Piumen
dc.type: Dissertaçãoen
dc.subject.keyword: Indígenas - Roraima (Estado)en
dc.subject.keyword: Roraima (Estado) - terras - divisão e demarcaçãoen
dc.subject.keyword: Índios - posse da terraen
dc.description.unidade: Instituto de Ciências Sociais (ICS)
dc.description.unidade: Departamento de Sociologia (ICS SOL)
dc.description.ppg: Programa de Pós-Graduação em Sociologia