Campo DC | Valor | Lengua/Idioma |
dc.contributor.advisor | Leonardos, Othon Henry | - |
dc.contributor.author | Silva, Alfredo Bernardo Pereira da | - |
dc.date.issued | 2013-03-04 | - |
dc.date.submitted | 2012-12-21 | - |
dc.identifier.citation | SILVA, Alfredo Bernardo Pereira da. Pastoreio do futuro: projeto de sustentabilidade para a Terra Indígena São Marcos, Roraima. 2012. 57 f., il. Dissertação (Mestrado em Desenvolvimento Sustentável)—Universidade de Brasília, Brasília, 2012. | en |
dc.description | Dissertação (mestrado)—Universidade de Brasília, Centro de Desenvolvimento Sustentável, 2012. | en |
dc.description.abstract | O presente trabalho trata do desafio de desenvolvimento sustentável dos povos indígenas Taurepang, Wapixana e Macuxi (TWM) que habitam a Terra Indígena São Marcos, nos municípios de Boa Vista e Pacaraima, no Estado de Roraima. Num território de 654.110 hectares, reconquistado na última década, busca-se equacionar o desenvolvimento de atividades produtivas com sustentabilidade ambiental e cultural. Os TMW tem um histórico de manejo com a pecuária, criado em sistema familiar e comunitário, fruto de seus contatos com os colonizadores. Uma das estratégias dos TMW é a utilização de uma das dezenas de fazendas indenizadas (Fazenda Xanadu) para implantação de uma incubadora agropecuária indígena, cuja missão é a catalisação de conhecimentos e técnicas de manejo do pasto e do solo que ajude a impulsionar suas atividades agropecuárias, mediante o diálogo de saberes com as tecnologias indígenas. Dois conhecimentos foram selecionados pelas comunidades indígenas: o Pastoreio Racional Voisin (PRV) e Pastagem ecológica e a técnica de fertilização e mineralização do solo através do sistema de rochagem. O desafio do projeto é fazer com que a fazenda Xanadu, como incubadora indígena, se torne uma iniciativa sustentável, construindo conhecimentos que possam ser replicados para as mais de quarenta comunidades indígenas que vivem dentro da terra indígena São Marcos. | en |
dc.language.iso | Português | en |
dc.title | Pastoreio do futuro : projeto de sustentabilidade para a Terra Indígena São Marcos, Roraima | en |
dc.type | Dissertação | en |
dc.subject.keyword | Desenvolvimento sustentável | pt_BR |
dc.subject.keyword | Proteção ambiental | pt_BR |
dc.subject.keyword | Indígenas | pt_BR |
dc.subject.keyword | Reservas indígenas | pt_BR |
dc.description.abstract1 | This dissertation comprises a project that deals with the challenges related to the sustainable development of the Taurepang, Wapixana and Macuxi People (TWM) that inhabit the São Marcos
Indigenous Territory in the Boa Vista and Paracaima Counties in the state of Roraima. It relates that within this continuous land of 674,110 hectares that was regained by the Indigenous People after decades of conflict with invading farmers, the goal among the inhabitants that is the focus of this dissertation is the promotion of productive economic activities that are compatible to maintain cultural and environmental sustainability. By a continuous dialogue process in meetings and assemblies involving over forty villages, the land and edifications left by the farmers were indemnified and the areas were progressively occupied by the native Indian communities and their herds. Strategic spaces, the so-called deposit farms for herd guarding and reproduction were established for later distribution among such communities. Divided into high, medium and low, each sub-region had defined its strategic place to developed, manage and keep its deposit farm. After field work and consultations with indigenous shepherds and local leaderships an area of eleven thousand hectares, 400 cattle and 160 sheep herds was chosen (Xanadu farm) in the High São Marcos region where a plan of action was developed according to its localization, access and infrastructure. This sustainability project for the Xanadu Farm advocates to transform it into an experimental agro-forestry incubator livestock farm in which low cost technologies could be triggered for further dissemination among indigenous farms. It also endeavors for the next three years to develop an indigenous know-how that can dialogue with modern green technologies such as Rational Voisin Cattle Grazing, ecological community pastures and rocks for crops (soil re-mineralization) concepts. Establishing indigenous local productive arrangements that could deal with the communities demand, population increase and its pressure on natural resources is the greatest challenge that must be dealt with. | en |
dc.description.unidade | Centro de Desenvolvimento Sustentável (CDS) | pt_BR |
dc.description.ppg | Programa de Pós-Graduação em Desenvolvimento Sustentável | pt_BR |
Aparece en las colecciones: | Teses, dissertações e produtos pós-doutorado