Arquivos associados a este item:
Arquivo Descrição TamanhoFormato
2012_CintiaLepesqueurGonçalves.pdf4,34 MBAdobe PDFVisualizar/Abrir
Campo DCValorIdioma
dc.contributor.advisor: Diniz, Ivone Rezende-
dc.contributor.author: Gonçalves, Cintia Lepesqueur-
dc.date.issued: 2013-05-15-
dc.date.submitted: 2012-08-30-
dc.identifier.citation: GONÇALVES, Cintia Lepesqueur. Megalopygidae (Lepidoptera, Zygaenoidea): biologia, diversidade e biogeografia. 2012. viii, 105 f., il. Tese (Doutorado em Ecologia)—Universidade de Brasília, Brasília, 2012.en
dc.description: Tese (doutorado)—Universidade de Brasília, Instituto de Ciências Biológicas, Programa de Pós-Graduação em Ecologia, Departamento de Ecologia, 2012.en
dc.description.abstract: O presente estudo é amplo e teve como objetivo sintetizar o conhecimento taxonômico, ecológico, e biogeográfico das espécies de Megalopygidae no Brasil e, especificamente no Cerrado. No primeiro capítulo intitulado “Megalopygidae Herrich-Schäffer, 1855 (Zygaenoidea): síntese do estado atual do conhecimento”, apresento as informações disponíveis sobre a taxonomia e a ecologia das mariposas da família Megalopygidae (Lepidoptera). Todos os exemplares de Megalopygidae depositados na “Coleção Becker” (Vob) foram examinados para a obtenção de dados de diversidade e distribuição desta família nos neotrópicos e no Cerrado. Os megalopigídeos estão bem representados na coleção VOB, com cerca de 70% das espécies e gêneros conhecidos. No entanto, cerca de 40 espécies ainda não estão descritas, sendo 14 delas restritas ao Cerrado. Ressalta-se, ainda, que nenhuma espécie foi descrita nos últimos 100 anos. O conhecimento sobre a família ainda é bastante limitado, e informações sobre a biologia, ecologia, comportamento e distribuição dos Megalopygidae são bastante escassas. Portanto, é urgente que se faça a descrição das novas espécies e uma análise filogenética do grupo, incluindo caracteres tanto de adultos quanto de imaturos. O segundo capítulo, “Biologia e ecologia de lagartas de Megalopygidae (Zygaenoidea) em plantas hospedeiras no Cerrado do Distrito Federal (Brasil) abordou a fase larval dos Megalopygidae, com informações sobre a riqueza, a abundância, a variação temporal e as plantas hospedeiras das lagartas de Megalopygidae coletadas em áreas de Cerrado do Distrito Federal (DF). Adicionalmente, foram disponibilizadas informações sobre a biologia e ecologia das lagartas, e, quando possível, estas foram associadas aos seus respectivos adultos que foram depositados na Coleção Entomológica da Universidade de Brasília. Foram examinadas 201 lagartas, pertencentes a 20 espécies de seis gêneros das duas subfamílias de Megalopygidae (Megalopyginae e Trosinae), com 84% delas ocorrendo com até 15 indivíduos. A ocorrência de lagartas varia temporalmente entre as espécies e apresenta o pico de abundância em fevereiro (estação chuvosa no Cerrado), diferentemente do padrão de abundância de lagartas no Cerrado, com pico no início da estação seca (maio). As lagartas são, em sua maioria, polífagas e estavam associadas a 44 espécies de 24 famílias de plantas do Cerrado. Cada lagarta se alimentou, em média, de 15 (± 12) espécies de plantas hospedeiras. O conjunto de informações reunidas aqui sintetiza o conhecimento sobre lagartas de Megalopygidae no DF e identifica ainda muitas lacunas de conhecimento, pois os dados obtidos aqui incluem somente o estudo em uma única fitofisionomia e em áreas restritas do cerrado sensu stricto do DF. Há, ainda dificuldades na associação das lagartas e seus respectivos adultos na maioria das espécies e o conhecimento da história natural e comportamento das lagartas é bastante fragmentado e restrito a poucas espécies. No último capítulo, Desengavetando o conhecimento: Megalopygidae (Lepidoptera, Ziganoidea) depositados em coleções brasileiras” dados de ocorrência de espécies de Megalopygidae de dez coleções brasileiras foram utilizados com o objetivo de acessar a riqueza do grupo e prover a primeira lista de espécies para o Brasil. Além disso, foram identificadas as regiões bem inventariadas e as lacunas de coleta e de conhecimento do grupo no Brasil, a similaridade faunística entre os biomas brasileiros, as regiões singulares na composição de espécies, bem como o papel das unidades de conservação na proteção das espécies de Megalopygidae. Foram registrados 4.164 espécimes de Megalopygidae nas dez coleções visitadas, embora 9,0% destes foram desconsiderados por possuírem procedências e identificações duvidosas. Dos 3.790 restantes, 3.306 ocorreram em 233 localidades de 21 estados brasileiros e no Distrito Federal. Os outros espécimes registrados ocorreram em outros 12 países da região neotropical. Foram registradas para o Brasil, 120 espécies, pertencentes a 10 gêneros das duas subfamílias de Megalopygidae. A riqueza de espécies encontrada para o Brasil (n=120) e para o Cerrado (n=73) representa, respectivamente, 51,7% e 31,5% do total de espécies de Megalopygidae conhecidas (n=232). O DF possui quatro quadrículas com registros de Megalopygidae, e é a região com maior número de espécimes (n=994) e de espécies (n=62) registradas, provavelmente pelo enorme esforço de coleta realizado no DF. Nenhum dos biomas brasileiros pode ser considerado bem inventariado para a família, e o esforço amostral está espacialmente mal distribuído. A Mata Atlântica foi o bioma com o maior número de quadrículas com registros de Megalopygidae (n=85), seguido do bioma Cerrado (n=42) e Amazônia (n=26). Ainda há uma enorme lacuna de amostragem no Cerrado. Nenhuma quadrícula com registro de Megalopygidae abrangeu os estados da região norte e nordeste desse bioma, como Tocantins, Maranhão, Oeste da Bahia e do Piauí, bem como pouquíssimas coletas foram realizadas no MS e no MT. Aproximadamente metade das espécies (52,5%) apresenta ampla distribuição, ocorrendo em dois ou mais biomas e o maior compartilhamento de espécies foi verificado entre o Cerrado e a Mata Atlântica (n=14), o que pode ser explicado pela alta similaridade florística entre esses dois biomas. Com base na Análise de Parcimônia de Endemismo (PAE), o DF e a região entre o sul do Rio de Janeiro e norte de São Paulo são áreas com alta congruência de espécies de Megalopygidae, sendo, portanto, áreas importantes para a conservação do grupo. Aproximadamente 66% das espécies encontram-se protegidas em alguma Unidade de Conservação (UC), mas a frequência de ocorrência dessas espécies nas UCs é baixa, o que pode inviabilizar sua conservação. Este estudo mostra a importância das coleções entomológicas brasileiras para o conhecimento da riqueza, distribuição e conservação da fauna de Megalopygidae. No entanto, apesar do conhecimento já adquirido sobre os Megalopygidae, vale ressaltar a necessidade de realização de novos inventários nas áreas consideradas como lacunas de conhecimento, bem como realizar levantamento de dados nas demais coleções entomológicas do país, mesmo aquelas consideradas menos relevantes, e que podem trazer informações adicionais àquelas adquiridas nos grandes centros de pesquisas. ______________________________________________________________________________ ABSTRACTen
dc.description.abstract: This study aimed to synthesize the taxonomic, ecological, and biogeographic knowledge of the Megalopygidae species in Brazil and specifically in the Cerrado. The first chapter, entitled "Megalopygidae Herrich-Schäffer, 1855 (Zygaenoidea): synthesis of the current state presents the available information on the taxonomy and ecology of the family Megalopygidae moths (Lepidoptera). To describe the diversity and distribution of this family in the Neotropics and in the Cerrado, we consider the specimens deposited in the private moths Collection as known as the “Becker collection”, (Vob). This collection is of great relevance of knowledge of Lepidoptera in Brazil and Central America and contains over 250,000 specimens of moths. The megalopigids are well represented in the collection VOB, with about 70% of known species and genera. However, about 40 species are not yet described, 14 of them are restricted to the Cerrado. It should be emphasized that no species was being described in the last 100 years. Knowledge of the family is still very limited, and information on the biology, ecology, behavior and distribution of Megalopygidae are very scarce. The few published works, with the exception of those dealing with the medical importance of some species, include few Megalopygidae species listings in collections of adults and caterpillars associated with certain host plants, without focusing exclusively on the family. Therefore, it is urgent to perform the description of new species and a phylogenetic analysis of the group, including characters of both adult and immature stages. We recommend additional sampling, particularly in areas with knowledge gap, such as in the extreme north of the biome, Western Bahia, Mato Grosso, Tocantins, and Distrito Federal (which is only well characterized in Planaltina), as well as to detect and delineate areas of endemism in the Cerrado. The second chapter, "Biology and ecology of caterpillars of Megalopygidae (Zygaenoidea) on host plants in the cerrado of the Federal District, Brazil," discussed the larval stage of Megalopygidae, with providing information about species richness, abundance, and temporal variation of caterpillars on host plants collected in cerrado areas of the Federal District (DF). Additionally, the available information on the biology and ecology of caterpillars, when possible, was associated with their respective adults that were deposited in the Entomological Collection of the University of Brasilia. The examined 201 caterpillars were identified, belonging to 20 species of six genera of two subfamilies of Megalopygidae (Megalopyginae and Trosinae), with 84% of them occurring in up to 15 individuals. The occurrence of caterpillars vary temporally between species, with a peak of abundance occurring in February (rainy season in the cerrado), unlike the general pattern of abundance of caterpillars in cerrado, which occur in the early dry season (May). The caterpillars are mostly polyphagous and were associated with 44 species of 24 families of plants of Cerrado. Each caterpillar species were found feeding in an average of 15 (± 12) plant species. The set of information gathered here synthesizes knowledge about caterpillars of Megalopygidae, and also identifies many gaps in knowledge since the data obtained here include only a single study in the cerrado vegetation type and in restricted areas of the cerrado of Distrito Federal. There are also difficulties in the association of caterpillars and their adults in most species, and knowledge of the natural history and behavior of the caterpillars is quite fragmented and restricted to a few species. In the last chapterknowledge: “Unpacking the knowledge: Megalopygidae (Lepidoptera, Zygaenoidea) deposited in entomological Brazilian collections were used to access the species richness of the group and to provide the first species list for Brazil. Furthermore, we identified the regions well inventoried and gaps in data collection and knowledge of the group in Brazil, the faunal similarity between biomes, natural regions in species composition, and the role of conservation in protecting species of Megalopygidae. The total of 4,164 specimens was recorded in the ten visited collections of Megalopygidae while 9.0% of these were disregarded because they have dubious origins and identifications. Of the remaining 3.790 specimens, 3.306 occurred in 233 locations in 21 Brazilian states and in the Federal District. The other specimens were recorded in 12 other countries in the Neotropics. In Brazil, 120 species were recorded belonging to 10 genera of two subfamilies of Megalopygidae. The richness of species found in Brazil (n = 120) and the cerrado (73) is, respectively, 51.7% and 31.5% of the total species known for Megalopygidae (n = 232). FederalDistrict has four grid cells with records of Megalopygidae, but is the region with the largest number of specimens (n = 994) and species (n = 62) recorded, probably by enormous collection effort conducted in this region. None of biomes can be considered well inventoried for this family, and the sampling effort is unevenly distributed spatially. The Atlantic Forest was the biome with the largest number of grid cells with records of Megalopygidae (n = 85), followed by the Cerrado biome (n = 42) and the Amazon Forest (n = 26). There is still a huge gap in the sampling in the Cerrado. No grid with record of Megalopygidae covered the states of North and Northeast regions of the Cerrado biome, as Tocantins, Maranhão, Western Bahia and Piauí, and very few samples were done in MS and MT. Most species (52.5%) has a wide distribution, occurring in two or more biomes and greater sharing of species was observed between the Cerrado and Atlantic Forest (n = 14), which can be explained by the high floristic similarity between these two biomes. Approximately 66% of the Megalopygidae species are protected in some Conservation Unit (CU), but the frequency of occurrence of these species in protected areas is low, which can cripple the conservation group. This study shows the importance of entomological collections for knowledge of the species richness, distribution and conservation of fauna Megalopygidae. However, despite the knowledge already acquired about Megalopygidae, it is worth emphasizing the need to conduct additional surveys in areas considered as knowledge gaps, as well as perform data collection in other entomological collections in the country, even those considered less relevant, because they may provide additional information to those acquired in large research centers.en
dc.language.iso: Portuguêsen
dc.title: Megalopygidae (Lepidoptera, Zygaenoidea) : biologia, diversidade e biogeografiaen
dc.type: Teseen
dc.subject.keyword: Lepidópteroen
dc.subject.keyword: Cerradosen
dc.subject.keyword: Diversidade biológicaen
dc.subject.keyword: Biogeografiaen
dc.description.unidade: Instituto de Ciências Biológicas (IB)
dc.description.ppg: Programa de Pós-Graduação em Ecologia