Arquivos associados a este item:
Arquivo Descrição TamanhoFormato
2015_MaximillianMoraesCid.pdf545,17 kBAdobe PDFVisualizar/Abrir
Título: Precatórios da Justiça Federal no Orçamento da União de 2014 : diagnóstico sobre composição, distribuição, custo, origem e duração processual
Autor(es): Cid, Maximillian Moraes
Orientador(es): Serrano, André Luiz Marques
Assunto: Orçamento público - Brasil
Finanças públicas
Lei Orçamentária Anual (LOA)
Precatórios
Data de publicação: 26-mai-2016
Referência: CID, Maximillian Moraes. Precatórios da Justiça Federal no Orçamento da União de 2014: diagnóstico sobre composição, distribuição, custo, origem e duração processual. 2015. ix, 70 f., il. Dissertação Dissertação (Mestrado Profissional em Administração)—Universidade de Brasília, Brasília, 2015.
Resumo: A pesquisa investiga, à luz da teoria orçamentária, os precatórios autuados pela Justiça Federal que integraram a Lei Orçamentária Anual (LOA) da União para 2014. Trata-se de obrigação judicialmente reconhecida contra a Fazenda Pública e a favor do particular que, nos últimos anos, tem apresentado dotação crescente tanto em volume de recursos, quanto em percentual de participação no Orçamento Fiscal. Consistindo em despesa pública obrigatória, esse incremento acentua a exiguidade dos recursos disponíveis e comprime a discricionariedade alocativa do Poder Público, de que resulta evidente prejuízo para a execução políticas públicas. Na LOA de 2014 foram destinados cerca de R$ 12 bilhões para o pagamento desse instrumento, que somente existe no Brasil. O montante aludido supera o orçamento de diversos órgãos da Administração Federal e o de algumas unidades da Federação para o mesmo período. Nesse contexto, o estudo tem o objetivo geral de diagnosticar os motivos que originaram os precatórios contra a União (composição) a partir do que se traçam os objetivos específicos de identificar o Tribunal que mais condenou o Erário (distribuição), o fato gerador mais oneroso (custo), o órgão que gerou maior número de precatórios (origem) e o tempo médio para a sua formação (duração processual). Como método, optou-se pela técnica monográfica, de nível descritivo, com delineamento de pesquisa documental e bibliográfica, de abordagem quantitativa e com uso de estatística descritiva a partir dos dados que, por determinação constitucional, o Poder Judiciário encaminhou ao Poder Executivo para compor a LOA-2014. A justificativa do estudo é jurídica, em razão de tratar-se de dívida judicialmente reconhecida contra a Fazenda Pública; econômica, uma vez que compromete a alocação orçamentária de recursos escassos; e social, dado tratar-se de indenização àqueles que foram lesionados pela ação estatal. O potencial contributivo da pesquisa é de, a partir do diagnóstico das causas de precatórios contra a União, possibilitar à Administração Federal orientar suas ações e decisões para prevenir essa modalidade de despesa pública. O estudo constata que 97% dos precatórios distribuem-se em três grandes grupos de assuntos: previdenciário, administrativo e tributário; que o Tribunal Regional Federal da 4a Região autuou cerca de um terço dos precatórios; que benefícios previdenciários em espécie constituem o fato gerador mais oneroso (25%), dos quais grande parte se concentram em pensão por morte e aposentadoria; que o órgão que mais gera precatórios é o Ministério da Previdência Social, mais especificamente o Fundo do Regime Geral da Previdência Social, ressalvada a impossibilidade de analisar a origem das dívidas dos órgãos da Administração direta; e que o tempo médio para formação de precatório é de pouco mais de 10 anos. Sugerem-se intervenções com vistas à melhoria do processo e pesquisas futuras que investiguem, entre outras coisas, a necessidade da manutenção do instituto na legislação brasileira.
Abstract: The research investigates in the light of budgetary theory, the Court-ordered debt payments (precatórios) processed by the Federal Justice that integrated the Annual Budget (LOA) of the Union for 2014. They represent a judicial condemnation of the Public Treasury to pay a certain amount of money to the citizens who had sued the Union. Over the last few years, this kind of debt has being growing both in allocation of resources and in participation in the Fiscal Budget. Since their nature consists of mandatory public debt, this growth highlights the scarce availability of resources and compresses the allocative discretion of the government, situation that affects the result of the public policy execution. In the 2014 Budget, the Federal Government allocated approximately R$ 12 billion for the payment of this instrument, that only exists in Brazil. This amount exceeds the budget of many government agencies and of some Brazilian states for the same period. In this context, the study has the general objective to diagnose which causes are behind these debts against the Union (composition). The specific objectives are: identify the court that most condemned the Treasury (distribution), the most expensive cause (cost), the agency that generated more court-ordered debt payments (source) and the average time for expediting them (procedural length). The methodology use the monographic technical and the quantitative approach through descriptive statistics. Data analysis was based on the list of court-ordered debt payments that Federal Justice sends each year to the Executive Power. The study may be justified legally, because court-ordered debt payments are judicial documents which recognize debts against the Public Treasury; economically, since they jeopardize the budgetary allocation of scarce resources; and socially, as they are a sort of compensation to people who were injured by State actions. From the diagnosis of the causes of writ against the Union, the research may help Federal Administration to guide their decisions and actions to prevent this form of public spending. The results of the study are: 97% of the court-ordered debt payments are distributed in three groups of subjects: social security, administration and taxes; the Federal Regional Court of the 4th Region fined about one-third of the them; that social security benefits are actually the more expensive cause (25%), many of which are focused on pensions and retirements; the Ministry of Social Security is responsible for the highest amount of them, considering only the agencies of indirect Administration; the average time for them to be concluded is a little over 10 years. The study suggests interventions to improve the process and further researches to investigate, among other things, the necessity of maintaining the institute in the Brazilian legislation.The research investigates in the light of budgetary theory, the Court-ordered debt payments (precatórios) processed by the Federal Justice that integrated the Annual Budget (LOA) of the Union for 2014. They represent a judicial condemnation of the Public Treasury to pay a certain amount of money to the citizens who had sued the Union. Over the last few years, this kind of debt has being growing both in allocation of resources and in participation in the Fiscal Budget. Since their nature consists of mandatory public debt, this growth highlights the scarce availability of resources and compresses the allocative discretion of the government, situation that affects the result of the public policy execution. In the 2014 Budget, the Federal Government allocated approximately R$ 12 billion for the payment of this instrument, that only exists in Brazil. This amount exceeds the budget of many government agencies and of some Brazilian states for the same period. In this context, the study has the general objective to diagnose which causes are behind these debts against the Union (composition). The specific objectives are: identify the court that most condemned the Treasury (distribution), the most expensive cause (cost), the agency that generated more court-ordered debt payments (source) and the average time for expediting them (procedural length). The methodology use the monographic technical and the quantitative approach through descriptive statistics. Data analysis was based on the list of court-ordered debt payments that Federal Justice sends each year to the Executive Power. The study may be justified legally, because court-ordered debt payments are judicial documents which recognize debts against the Public Treasury; economically, since they jeopardize the budgetary allocation of scarce resources; and socially, as they are a sort of compensation to people who were injured by State actions. From the diagnosis of the causes of writ against the Union, the research may help Federal Administration to guide their decisions and actions to prevent this form of public spending. The results of the study are: 97% of the court-ordered debt payments are distributed in three groups of subjects: social security, administration and taxes; the Federal Regional Court of the 4th Region fined about one-third of the them; that social security benefits are actually the more expensive cause (25%), many of which are focused on pensions and retirements; the Ministry of Social Security is responsible for the highest amount of them, considering only the agencies of indirect Administration; the average time for them to be concluded is a little over 10 years. The study suggests interventions to improve the process and further researches to investigate, among other things, the necessity of maintaining the institute in the Brazilian legislation.
Unidade Acadêmica: Faculdade de Economia, Administração, Contabilidade e Gestão de Políticas Públicas (FACE)
Informações adicionais: Dissertação (mestrado)—Universidade de Brasília, Faculdade de Economia, Administração e Contabilidade, Programa de Pós-Graduação em Administração, Mestrado Profissional em Administração, 2015.
Programa de pós-graduação: Programa de Pós-Graduação em Administração, Mestrado Profissional em Administração Pública
Licença: A concessão da licença deste item refere-se ao termo de autorização impresso assinado pelo autor com as seguintes condições:Na qualidade de titular dos direitos de autor da publicação, autorizo a Universidade de Brasília e o IBICT a disponibilizar por meio dos sites www.bce.unb.br, www.ibict.br, http://hercules.vtls.com/cgi-bin/ndltd/chameleon?lng=pt&skin=ndltd sem ressarcimento dos direitos autorais, de acordo com a Lei nº 9610/98, o texto integral da obra disponibilizada, conforme permissões assinaladas, para fins de leitura, impressão e/ou download, a título de divulgação da produção científica brasileira, a partir desta data.
DOI: http://dx.doi.org/10.26512/2015.11.D.20448